1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

BT Infinity & FTTx Discussion

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by michellez, Feb 8, 2011.

  1. DIABLO

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 5,304

    Location: N.Devon

    What’s does DCOE stand for?
     
  2. DIABLO

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 5,304

    Location: N.Devon

    What can they do though if BTOR seem incapable of fixing the problem though?
     
  3. MissChief

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jul 17, 2010

    Posts: 15,834

    Digital Centre of excellence. Basically a fibre engineers escalation route.
     
  4. b0rn2sk8

    Mobster

    Joined: Mar 9, 2003

    Posts: 4,282

    All the ISP's are at the mercy of openreach, they are all rubbish if things go wrong....
     
  5. Caged

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 23,150

    The ISP is a customer of Openreach, they can kick it back until it's fixed and it doesn't cost them to do that. There will be somebody working at Openreach who can fix the fault, it's just getting the right person there.
     
  6. DBT85

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 8, 2006

    Posts: 5,662

    Location: Midlands

    It's been 3 years since we moved to the countryside and has a 2km run to the cabinet. We somehow got about 6mb on our vdsl connection, over the last 6 months a new cabinet appeared, then I found out we were not intended to be moved to it, then I found out that some plans had been changed, then there were wayleave agreements (and a grand in the family pocket for the privilege) and now finally, we're here, in the 21st century. Sync at 40000 on our sky q router. It took a week for the DSL checker to update to reflect the new speeds from when I saw the immedeuplift at 10am last Wednesday.

    It's now just a case of choosing a new provider for an upto 80mb package (getting 37 on my sky 40,but I think the router has some qos built in to limit one ip hogging the whole pipe).

    Oddly, every other isp now has the updated numbers when I do a broadband search. Except BT!

    Probably got 3 new deals to sort out so I'll have a good hunt.
     
  7. mattyg

    Soldato

    Joined: Jun 17, 2007

    Posts: 7,344

    I've just had confirmation of when Openreach can install fibre. 18th july. I ordered it on 4th Feb via ZEN. They came out within 3-4 days. So I need a temp solution for the business broadband or I can't take card payments and our Till system wont function at 100%
     
  8. ic1male

    Caporegime

    Joined: Oct 28, 2003

    Posts: 25,548

    Location: Westchestershire

    Answer = yes. :p

    It just tipped over big time and came back up at "Connection Speed (Kbps) 65992 / 16130" which is the worse I've ever seen it. That's going to get a reboot.
     
  9. z10m

    Hitman

    Joined: Dec 31, 2008

    Posts: 826

    For the past two weeks mine has been fluctuating between 2.1 and 1.8db and no dropped connection so far and still keeping max speed..
     
  10. Uncle_Gravy

    Mobster

    Joined: Aug 11, 2012

    Posts: 3,934

    Location: S.E Wales

    small update which could mean absolutely nothing, Back in jan i posted there was a small work crew messing about with my cab and added a new cab with some type of extension box onto the right of it, since then seen nothing since.

    Checked Dsl Checker just now, no mention of Gfast on the main bit but just below "Observed Speeds" and usually just has VDSL next to it, it now also brings up GFast which for now is empty.

    [​IMG]

    Could mean something could possibly mean nothing, the wait continues.
     
  11. V_R

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Jan 17, 2007

    Posts: 8,079

    Location: UK

    Sounds like you have a nice clean line. What are your errors like?
     
  12. z10m

    Hitman

    Joined: Dec 31, 2008

    Posts: 826

    Previous 1 day time = 24 hours 0 sec
    FEC: 23473406 3015
    CRC: 0 208
    ES: 0 177
    SES: 0 0
    UAS: 0 0
    LOS: 0 0
    LOF: 0 0
    LOM: 0 0
     
  13. DBT85

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 8, 2006

    Posts: 5,662

    Location: Midlands

    I've had great success dealing directly with the BDUK guy for Worcestershire, you might find your local one is just as helpful.
     
  14. ^JP^

    Mobster

    Joined: Mar 13, 2004

    Posts: 4,223

    Location: Norwich

    Yes getting the full 330 like that and on the DSL checker site it confirms:

    Max Observed Downstream Speed (Mbps) 330
    Max Upstream Observed Speed (Mbps) 50
    Observed Date 2019-05-01

    Thinking about getting a Ubiquiti USG Pro 4 as we have some AP Pros and a Cloud Key already.
     
  15. Caged

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 23,150

    The USG product line is dead so maybe hold off for a bit. You're losing 37Mbps in total out of 330, so unless you're desperate then I'd be tempted to just leave things as they are for now.
     
  16. ^JP^

    Mobster

    Joined: Mar 13, 2004

    Posts: 4,223

    Location: Norwich

    Oh right didn't know that, thank you! Maybe I'll wait for a G.Fast Draytek to launch then or something new from Ubiquiti replacing the USG series.
     
  17. DBT85

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 8, 2006

    Posts: 5,662

    Location: Midlands

    So, I placed my order with ee over the phone for my new fibre. The lady quoted me the same speeds I can see myself on BTs dsl checker,so she obviously looked our number up on one system or another.

    Since then it had to be cancelled as according to BTs systems, we can only get broadband (we already have fibre from sky). Hopefully they don't take too long to update their system so I can get my order placed.

    BTs twitter team say it sounds like the brand new cabinet serving 40 properties is over capacity. When I asked how it can be a problem since I'm already on it for fibre with sky, they said it might be that bt have used all their slots while other providers have some free.

    I'm willing to bet its just a database hasn't updated somewhere. It took a week from our cabinet migration happening to the DSL checker updating, even though we got the uplift to proper speeds immediately.
     
    Last edited: May 5, 2019
  18. MissChief

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jul 17, 2010

    Posts: 15,834

    AFAIK there are no specific slots for each provider, it’s first come first serve. How would the BT DSLchecker work otherwise?
     
  19. DBT85

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 8, 2006

    Posts: 5,662

    Location: Midlands

    Well quite.

    I imagine the issue is just a system not yet updating and then the customer facing people I've dealt with not really knowing what's going on. I'm not shocked at this revelation.

    A rep from Comtek got in touch on twitter and said there's nothing in the way of having Zen, but I think it was 39 a month compared to the 29 that EE can't supply or 28 that Voda probably can.
     
  20. Caged

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 23,150

    Afaik you still need a free port in a cabinet for a migration to work, it makes no sense to me either.