1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

BT Infinity & FTTx Discussion

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by michellez, Feb 8, 2011.

  1. MissChief

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jul 17, 2010

    Posts: 15,824

    Openreach will only allow one ‘order’ on a line at any one time, be that a transfer, active line takeover or cease. When EE placed your order they’d have sent a letter to the current occupants saying they’d be taking over the line. The occupants then spoke to their ISP to say they didn’t want the line taken over and to move their service to the new address they’re moving to. It’s a pain and happens all the time.
     
  2. Rroff

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Oct 13, 2006

    Posts: 62,690

    Not sure details as my brother dealt with it but our buyer took over our old line (moved from BT to Now TV) on the day and we took over our seller's on the day (think they were on Talk Talk, we stuck with BT) and they transferred to BT at their new premise.
     
  3. davidcotton

    Gangster

    Joined: Dec 2, 2002

    Posts: 154

    Location: UK

    Hi

    So "upgraded" to the fibre offer as it was free and faster than what I was getting. Got it all set up. Felt a slight twinge of regret as I unplugged my old netgear 834 that hasn't put a foot wrong (so old it doesn't have wireless!) and set up the new hub they sent. Checked speeds and getting about 6 meg which is what I was getting before. Got an email from bt at mid day saying it's about to become active. So do I need to wait a few days for it to become faster or is there something else going on?
     
  4. bremen1874

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 20, 2008

    Posts: 10,305

    Have you tried rebooting the router?

    They usually tell you not to connect the equipment until they've told you the connection is live.

    If you log into the router it should have a section that'll show information about the connection. If it's a really long line VDSL can be just as slow as ADSL (or slower). What minimum speed did they guarantee?

    If it still isn't live by tomorrow you'll need to speak to them.
     
  5. davidcotton

    Gangster

    Joined: Dec 2, 2002

    Posts: 154

    Location: UK

    Had the email at mid day when I was at work, so didn't set it up until now. Checked the connection and it says "bt infinity - bt broadband" as the package selected. Speed quoted on the page was 36-40. As I live in the sticks was surprised to get that.

    I'll give the router a kick and see what happens.

    Stuff like this is why I never bother upgrading, if it works leave it alone!
     
  6. Caged

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 23,148

    If you swapped straight from the Netgear device onto the BT Hub and the only downtime was the time it took you to swap the devices over, then either you timed the move to the exact moment that someone moved your line over to a VDSL port, or you're using ADSL still.
     
  7. bremen1874

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 20, 2008

    Posts: 10,305

    They may have just ****** up the line profile. It wouldn't be the first time.
     
  8. davidcotton

    Gangster

    Joined: Dec 2, 2002

    Posts: 154

    Location: UK

    Thanks both, will leave it until I get home tomorrow from work and see whats what. Got a funny feeling I'm going to have to give them a shout anyway as my old yahoo account is conflicting with my email address and not letting me into my bt id even though it says I have one. Thankfully I can still use my normal bt email account. Bloody yahoo.
     
  9. davidcotton

    Gangster

    Joined: Dec 2, 2002

    Posts: 154

    Location: UK

    Turns out the fibre hadn't gone live last night when I posted. Just run a speed test now and it reads "Ping 17. Download 35.83 Upload 8.64". Considering I was getting 6.0 something more than happy with that. Still surprised we can get fibre where I live in all honesty.
     
  10. b0rn2sk8

    Mobster

    Joined: Mar 9, 2003

    Posts: 4,270

    The take up of 'fibre' is surprising low given how available it is generally and its priced very similar to ADSL products. In 2017 it was available in 92% of premises but only taken up by 38%.
     
  11. MissChief

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jul 17, 2010

    Posts: 15,824

    Some just don't need the speed or are 'as long as Netflix works I don't need anything faster'
     
  12. BowdonUK

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jan 17, 2016

    Posts: 2,277

    As people expect higher quality streams, with more people accessing the connection at the same time, ADSL will begin to struggle.

    I can see eventually the old aerial setup we have these days will be phased out and we'll have a cable/fibre line feeding us our tv.
     
  13. TheVoice

    Capodecina

    Joined: Aug 15, 2005

    Posts: 20,557

    Location: Glasgow

    My parents live out in the sticks in Aberdeenshire and get double the speeds I do in a nice area of southside Glasgow! :(
     
  14. BowdonUK

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jan 17, 2016

    Posts: 2,277

    Glasgow is on the future list target of CityFibre, which are a full fibre (FTTP) network installer. If you get the chance to take their services then I'd recommend it :)
     
  15. Caged

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 23,148

  16. aminegriffy

    Associate

    Joined: Jul 23, 2019

    Posts: 11

    I just created an account to say BT is the worst company I have ever dealt with.

    Long story short, I've been having these ping spikes where my ping shoots up from 12 to 400 ms for few minutes before it drops back again. I've had 4 engeniers visits and no issues were in within my line, I got sent their latest hub nothing, I even installed a new socket and fresh cables and these ping spikes still happen.

    I now escalated my issue to a BT specialist team and got told they are going to put me on a fast path and to wait 10 days, still no improvement. I legit haven't been gaming for the past month because it's unplayable, I get 40 Meg/10 upload speed so my speed is fine.

    I honestly don't know what to do anymore. I'm paying £42 a month for a broadband that is unusable, I cannot figure why my ping is spiking when the network is idle. These ping spikes also happen during off peak times 2 AM etc... which led me to be certain it's their ****** servers.

    After the 10 days deadline finishes, I will change ISP if my ping is gonna spike might as well pay for a cheap broadband instead of being mugged off by BT.
     
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2019
  17. MissChief

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jul 17, 2010

    Posts: 15,824

    Ask to be released from your contract and go elsewhere?
     
  18. aminegriffy

    Associate

    Joined: Jul 23, 2019

    Posts: 11

    That's what I'm going to do anyway! Shame we don't have virgin available where I live. I just hope these issues dont follow me so finger crossed.

    The BT forums are full of ping latency complains. A simple 480p video will cause your ping to spike. Of course BT are staying silent since they don't give a f about ping.

    I will avoid any other ISP connected to BT including: EE and Plusnet, Zen or Sky seem to be the only two decent options.


    Bonus: BT are saying don't game whilst streaming even though the package clearly says perfect for busy homes lol. I can't even maintain a stable ping whilst the network idle yet alone streaming something.
     
  19. Rroff

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Oct 13, 2006

    Posts: 62,690

    Are you certain the latency spikes are outside of your local network? i.e. just have one system connected with no background processes using the internet, malware free and wifi disabled to check?
     
  20. b0rn2sk8

    Mobster

    Joined: Mar 9, 2003

    Posts: 4,270

    £42 for 40mb FTTC, either way you are being mugged off. I would be leaving regardless.

    But follow what @Rroff suggests, the problem could be closer to home and follow you to a new ISP, especially if you are using WiFi.