1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

BT Infinity & FTTx Discussion

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by michellez, 8 Feb 2011.

  1. DIABLO

    Soldato

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 5,551

    Location: N.Devon

    Probably the cabinet is full.
     
  2. bcjames

    Soldato

    Joined: 7 Jun 2003

    Posts: 6,227

    Location: Leicestershire

    Do you know what happens in that instance? We diverted the yesterday's evening walk to find the cabinet, and it's an old one on side of the road, and a new looking FTTC cabinet on the other side.

    Our activation date on the order has now moved to today, but I'm not getting my hopes up!
     
  3. b0rn2sk8

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 9 Mar 2003

    Posts: 9,247

    If the cabinet is full you are basically SOL until someone terminates their connection or they upgrade it, the latter can take some time.
     
  4. V F

    Capodecina

    Joined: 13 Aug 2003

    Posts: 19,094

    Location: UK

    Imagine an engineer accidentally disconnecting your line and someone gets put in your place leaving you with no line. I once ended up with a phone number from another town, how I'll never know nor did some of the engineers that visited the house. As the phone number was dead.
     
  5. woppy101

    Soldato

    Joined: 14 Oct 2007

    Posts: 5,493

    Location: newcastle

    Hopefully I get better than this with virgin, this is a normal night with my 60mb connection
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    BT’s
    own site
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: 15 Nov 2020
  6. ChrisD.

    Caporegime

    Joined: 20 Sep 2006

    Posts: 27,090

    Is that on Wifi? It could be congestion, try a wired test. If you have, there's a fault and should be booked out.
     
  7. woppy101

    Soldato

    Joined: 14 Oct 2007

    Posts: 5,493

    Location: newcastle

    Chanel noise is quite low and I get 20-25mb max on a wired connection on a weekend, I’m sick of reporting faults only for an engineer to come out and say your above your max speed so tough basically
     
  8. the-evaluator

    Mobster

    Joined: 24 Sep 2015

    Posts: 2,921

  9. woppy101

    Soldato

    Joined: 14 Oct 2007

    Posts: 5,493

    Location: newcastle

    Last edited: 16 Nov 2020
  10. the-evaluator

    Mobster

    Joined: 24 Sep 2015

    Posts: 2,921

    I'd expect you to be getting speeds there or there abouts with those shown in the 'observed speeds' section though it's worth noting that it's max rates and those aren't always sustainable but the disparity between the max speeds and your speed test are too high. What sync rates does your router report?

    I know you've done it before, but can you do a speed test when connected with an ethernet cable and post the results.

    Lowering sync rates is something that happens with VDSL and isn't necessarily indicative of a fault - as the cabinet fills up and crosstalk increases it's normal that sync reate decreases.
     
  11. woppy101

    Soldato

    Joined: 14 Oct 2007

    Posts: 5,493

    Location: newcastle

    TBH I’m done with BT until they roll out FTTP in my area(which will be years) I got a good deal with virgin so am switching at the start of dec, BT are releasing me from my contract without charge
     
  12. ChrisD.

    Caporegime

    Joined: 20 Sep 2006

    Posts: 27,090

    Just pray Virgin isn't oversubscribed in your area.
     
  13. woppy101

    Soldato

    Joined: 14 Oct 2007

    Posts: 5,493

    Location: newcastle

    Been trialling the VM and other forums and can’t find anything about my area being over subscribed
     
  14. V F

    Capodecina

    Joined: 13 Aug 2003

    Posts: 19,094

    Location: UK

    That's funny, not on your aspect. The fact it hasn't changed a damn thing since I can remember being with BT back in 2006/07.

    You're above your maximum speed or they say speedtest.net isn't reliable for speedtests. Yet you or I can get the same speedtest results from many sites but BT act like their speedtest gives you true speed results trying to fob off people.
     
  15. GhostWKD

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 21 Jan 2013

    Posts: 1,578

    Location: Banbury, Oxfordshire

    Hi all,

    I've got FTTP in my newbuild but coming to the end of my contract and tbh have been massively overpaying by the looks of it (£60.76 a month for FIBRE 250 WITH HALO 1)

    The renewal deals I'm getting are;
    FULL FIBRE 900 HALO 1 - £67.76 PM (vs Full Fibre 900 new customer offer at £54.99 was 59.99)
    FULL FIBRE 300 WITH HALO 2 - £60.76 a month (vs Full Fibre 300 new customer offer at £44.99 was 49.99)
    And then various combos of the above with the wifi extenders which I don't need as newbuild house walls are ornamental at best :)

    Sadly I can't go to another provider as my cabinet is full and there's a large waiting list that I understand I would move to the back of if I did disconnect my existing line.

    Anyone got any tips on how to get a better deal? Not sure if I can argue it's much cheaper at talk-talk when they don't have any cabinet space? Otherwise my plan was to try and use live chat to get them to match the new customer price (although if I was a new customer I'd get an extra £100 from quidco etc)
     
  16. the-evaluator

    Mobster

    Joined: 24 Sep 2015

    Posts: 2,921

    Cabinet space isn't relevant with FTTP.
     
  17. HungryHippos

    Capodecina

    Joined: 25 Mar 2004

    Posts: 10,083

    Location: Fareham

    BT have released their BF offers, looks like new customers only. Nothing terribly exciting, although 900 with 3 months free makes it approx £46/month for 2 years.

    https://www.bt.com/black-friday

    [​IMG]

    As an existing customer who is soon out of contract, their offers to me kind of suck.

    [​IMG]
     
  18. Swifty55

    Soldato

    Joined: 21 Feb 2006

    Posts: 5,647

    Location: Home

    Shame that OR won't be done upgrading my area with full fibre until end of December/January.
     
  19. Ozymandias

    Hitman

    Joined: 14 Nov 2002

    Posts: 670

    Location: West Midlands

    Just agreed to take Sky FTTP - installation early December.

    The existing FTTC line struggles to meet the (optimistic) minimum Openreach speed and Sky agreed let me move (or leave) at no cost.
     
  20. HungryHippos

    Capodecina

    Joined: 25 Mar 2004

    Posts: 10,083

    Location: Fareham

    What is the Sky FTTP pricing/speed you are getting?