1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

BT Infinity & FTTx Discussion

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by michellez, 8 Feb 2011.

  1. HungryHippos

    Capodecina

    Joined: 25 Mar 2004

    Posts: 10,083

    Location: Fareham

    What are you currently on/paying?
     
  2. Destination

    Capodecina

    Joined: 31 May 2009

    Posts: 20,838

    @HungryHippos
    fibre with halo one or so the 55-75Mbs speed, 43.03 a month
    Logged in, and they now have 2 choices, keep what i have for £8 extra a month, or keep what i have for 14.96 extra a month
    Idiots....
    I can pay more for 300 fibre or 900 fibre.
    Might consider the 300, its 17 pounds more, so 60 a month, still seems dear.
     
    Last edited: 25 Nov 2020
  3. HungryHippos

    Capodecina

    Joined: 25 Mar 2004

    Posts: 10,083

    Location: Fareham

    Look at my post on the last page for proper BF pricing:

    https://www.overclockers.co.uk/forums/posts/34250458

    They should match any of those deals if you call them.

    Miss halo off though. Not that I've needed to use my Halo when I did have it.

    They did the 900 one for me at £52.99 with the 3 months free.
     
  4. eagleuk

    Gangster

    Joined: 20 Oct 2010

    Posts: 107

    Location: South

    Recently gave up altogether with BT and getting any form of better service.

    We were meant to be upgraded to fibre which is available just down the road in 2014, we are still waiting.

    I've mostly used 4G via my phone however in the last couple of months setup gigabit cabling around the house/outbuildings all linking into a 4G router in the loft.

    Gone from 6 down to around 80 down and a decent upload.

    Line and everything else cancelled now. £30 a month for unlimited 4G with EE for now on.
     
  5. Swifty55

    Soldato

    Joined: 21 Feb 2006

    Posts: 5,647

    Location: Home

    [​IMG]

    Can someone explain this please? Shows FTTP is now available for my area, but BT website states it's not available?
     
  6. Destination

    Capodecina

    Joined: 31 May 2009

    Posts: 20,838


    Worked a treat, over webchat, about £8 more than i am currently paying, should go from 75mbit to 900mbit.
    Also new hub for free, and the wifi discs.
    I also lost the halo, but i never made use of that anyway.
    They install on 16th Dec. Didn't realise they had an extra bit of kit to fit.
     
  7. the-evaluator

    Mobster

    Joined: 24 Sep 2015

    Posts: 2,921

    How long as the Openreach checker been saying that FTTP is available? It took a couple of weeks for me for BT to say that I could order it once the Openreach site said it was available.

    If it's been more than a few weeks then try giving BT sales a call. Good luck though, I spent about 9 hours over 2 calls listening to hold music before I even got to speak to someone at BT about the FTTP at my parents house.

    On a side note, I wonder what 'plastic duct 56' means, is it a type of duct or a reference number for a specific duct? I mention it because I have the exact same wording when I check against my phone number.
     
  8. Swifty55

    Soldato

    Joined: 21 Feb 2006

    Posts: 5,647

    Location: Home

    Last time I checked was last week when OR was still in my area, they've not been here since so decided to check again and that showed.

    I'm assuming the plastic duct 56 is just the type of ducting installed? All BT cables are ducted - no poles in my area.
     
  9. MissChief

    Capodecina

    Joined: 17 Jul 2010

    Posts: 21,336

    It shows as stage 1 at the end which means they’re likely still building the connection and laying fibre.
     
  10. HungryHippos

    Capodecina

    Joined: 25 Mar 2004

    Posts: 10,083

    Location: Fareham

    Nice, it might be that you are going from FTTC to FTTP.

    For FTTP speeds above 150mbps they need to install an ONT device on the wall inside somewhere (mine is in the cupboard under the stairs).

    New Hub is needed I think for FTTP as well so that makes sense also.

    FTTP should also hopefully give you nicer pings by a bit as copper isn't as fast.
     
    Last edited: 25 Nov 2020
  11. Swifty55

    Soldato

    Joined: 21 Feb 2006

    Posts: 5,647

    Location: Home

    From reading - Stage 1 means that they will need to install an ONT as one doesn't exist.

     
  12. MissChief

    Capodecina

    Joined: 17 Jul 2010

    Posts: 21,336

    You might have it before Christmas then!
     
  13. the-evaluator

    Mobster

    Joined: 24 Sep 2015

    Posts: 2,921

    I'm not convinced about that. Checking my phone number shows the same and I've had FTTP since June.

    [​IMG]
     
  14. matthewwhitton

    Hitman

    Joined: 7 Dec 2008

    Posts: 693

    Location: Near Penrith on a farm

    Hey, I was using Zen for 150mb though Fttp, I upgraded to Bt 900mb, it went live today, but only seem to be getting 150mb still, but my upload is 110mb. I am using my own router, will I not see the increased speeds unless I use the bt home hub?
     
  15. MissChief

    Capodecina

    Joined: 17 Jul 2010

    Posts: 21,336

    I check my house regularly. I swear the FTTP roll out is like a freaking donut around my town.
     
  16. Swifty55

    Soldato

    Joined: 21 Feb 2006

    Posts: 5,647

    Location: Home

    Sky are showing me that I'm able to upgrade to their Ultrafast 1 package at 145/150Mbps.
     
  17. V F

    Capodecina

    Joined: 13 Aug 2003

    Posts: 19,094

    Location: UK

    Oh my god! 9 hours?!
     
  18. the-evaluator

    Mobster

    Joined: 24 Sep 2015

    Posts: 2,921

    What router are you using? It isn't necessary to use the BT Smart Hub, I'm getting the full 900Mbps without it. Have you restarted your router since the upgrade went through?
     
  19. the-evaluator

    Mobster

    Joined: 24 Sep 2015

    Posts: 2,921

    Yep. 9 hours WITHOUT speaking to someone. 9 hours listening to hold music.

    In the end I tweeted a rant at BT, they called me and despite saying they wouldn't be able to do so, put me straight through to the FTTP team in Northern Ireland.
     
  20. HungryHippos

    Capodecina

    Joined: 25 Mar 2004

    Posts: 10,083

    Location: Fareham

    9 hours that's nuts. I called them the other day and think it was answered in a few minutes!