1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Crysis 3 Open BETA Benching.

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by humbug, Jan 29, 2013.

  1. kitkat9933

    Mobster

    Joined: Aug 26, 2012

    Posts: 2,727

    Location: Manchester

    TBH I agree as well with this.
     
  2. Jakus

    Mobster

    Joined: Jul 31, 2004

    Posts: 3,731

    I don't think Crysis ever liked ATI much, I recall back in the day I had top of the line X-fire setup for the first Crysis, benchmarks were stunning but game didn't play for **** !
     
  3. imginy

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Aug 13, 2012

    Posts: 1,867

    660ti 3570k both overclocked

    max settings 1080p with no aa or vsync

    Avg: 30.283 - Min: 28 - Max: 40

    Game played really well max settings and didn't seem to need v-sync or aa and it was hard to tell I was only getting 30fps but either way didn't like the game so no need for me to buy new card.
    Back to battlefield 3 for me :)


    Just went back on same settings as before not sure why I got more frames this time, maybe different map

    max settings 1080p no aa or vsync
    Min, Max, Avg
    35, 60, 47.817
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2013
  4. Calin Banc

    Hitman

    Joined: Aug 14, 2009

    Posts: 647

    Neah, AMD cards were ok after a while - http://www.techpowerup.com/reviews/HIS/Radeon_HD_6970/12.html

    What I don't understand, is how AMD can say a 7950 will play Crysis 3 on VHQ + 2SMAA în 1080p when it can't even on 1050p? http://blogs.amd.com/play/2013/01/29/crysis3-best-with-cat-132/

    Anyway, MSI Afterburner gave some stutter and frame drops; off with him. Some settings here and there in Radeon Pro (although it may be fine by default) and it smooth on high. Better experience in BF 3 also. :)
     
  5. Liamb2005

    Gangster

    Joined: Jul 13, 2005

    Posts: 435

    been playing it myself must say the graphics are the best ive seen so far in a game but your right it is hungry

    i have a i7 3770K, 16gb and an overclocked 7850 and it didnt run great on high in 1920x1200 so i dropped it to medium spec so i could have v-sync on and it still didnt run amazingly !!! :mad:

    would have thought with my spec machine, i didnt expect very high but id at least be able to handle it on high settings well not MEDIUM, my 4 month old rig feels dated to me already, i cant even look at it anymore !!!
     
  6. shankly1985

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 25, 2011

    Posts: 15,507

    Location: The KOP

    I think the graphic dont look that good. Crysis 1 and 2 look better. Why is it a game like Crysis 1 can perform better and also look better than crysis 3?

    I think why Crysis 3 performance killer is all the horrible post processing effects they have going on.
    Is they any site or anyone here know what settings are best for keeping a Solid 60 fps? What settings should be turned down etc
    Setting my game to high @1080p with 1xSMAA I can get a nice 60fps going but when the action get heavy It drops down to 30fps.
    Hoping this just because its a beta and the AMD drivers not be tweaked enough yet.
     
  7. Tonester0011

    Soldato

    Joined: Feb 27, 2012

    Posts: 6,586

    2 cards 1 screen? Or a smaller multi screen res?
    Or is that just 1 card 1 screen, sorry just a little confused :D :D
     
  8. Gregster

    Caporegime

    Joined: Sep 24, 2008

    Posts: 34,773

    Location: Essex innit!

    2 cards and 3 screens (5760*1080). My runs before didn't have SLI enabled :D
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2013
  9. Tonester0011

    Soldato

    Joined: Feb 27, 2012

    Posts: 6,586

    Tramples all over mine and scotty's then!
    Damn, another Crysis game that runs much better on Nvidia? :(
     
  10. Gregster

    Caporegime

    Joined: Sep 24, 2008

    Posts: 34,773

    Location: Essex innit!

    I know why I have a 3930K CPU now. :D

    [​IMG]

    When AMD have it sorrted, you will stomp on me.
     
  11. kitch9

    Soldato

    Joined: Aug 13, 2008

    Posts: 5,419

    For an extra 3 fps over a cpu that's a third of the price?
     
  12. humbug

    Capodecina

    Joined: Mar 17, 2012

    Posts: 21,802

    For what its worth...

    Seems to love the GCN architecture, even the 7850 is as fast as the 6970.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2013
  13. humbug

    Capodecina

    Joined: Mar 17, 2012

    Posts: 21,802

  14. weehamish

    PermaBanned

    Joined: Oct 20, 2012

    Posts: 1,801

    TBH When crysis 1 was released the 8800 ultra was the best card and i had it and it ran like **** on that lol.

    Crysis 3 will probs need a card from the future to play as usual :\

    I dunno why the develope these games if the hardware cant keep up? Or is it just ****** coding?

    Well this is 2 games the current hardware cant play decent!

    Farcry 3
    Crysis 3

    lets hope no more 3 games come out haha
     
  15. Jakus

    Mobster

    Joined: Jul 31, 2004

    Posts: 3,731

    No, I feel sorry for Crytek, Crysis was from a different universe...everybody moaned, Crysis 2 was more a port and dumbed down...everybody moaned, lets see what 3 brings, but I'm sure people will moan again :D

    At least Crysis 3 beta does not stutter and runs well for Nvidia cards unlike FC3 and I've never had a problem turning settings down for any game !
     
  16. weehamish

    PermaBanned

    Joined: Oct 20, 2012

    Posts: 1,801

    Yeah well its old **** now anyways.

    1 was good it was fresh and totally random now its done and old its pointless.

    Halo 1 was amazing look what happend to that lol.

    They think its coz cod keeps being good that if they remake their games they will be the same, its just not like that.

    Cods good coz its cheese and easy to just roll into, even if your crap on its easy to play.
     
  17. Liamb2005

    Gangster

    Joined: Jul 13, 2005

    Posts: 435

    Crysis 1 looks better ??!?!? NO WAY, Crisis 1 graphics were good but ive played it recently C3 is 10 times better graphically !

     
  18. bee

    Hitman

    Joined: Jul 22, 2005

    Posts: 841

    i'd hate to be a game dev, they just can't win. crytek makes a game that truly pushes the hardware with crysis 1 and everyone whines that it should run better, so they make crysis 2 and it runs well on day one so then they complain it's just a port and should push the hardware more and run worse. now were back to step 1 again with crysis 3 and it should run better. dunno how people can say that it looks worse than the 1st crysis, really no idea
     
  19. Rusty0611

    Capodecina

    Joined: Feb 3, 2012

    Posts: 14,446

    Location: Peterborough

    I think you missed the point... badly.
     
  20. kunoichia

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jan 2, 2012

    Posts: 1,055

    Thats nice and all but the game doesnt LOOK good to be that demanding.
    This is the problem, not that it's demanding.

    BF3 looks better and even FC3 does.
     


Share This Page