1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

Far Cry 6 GPU performance not bad at all but is severely bottlenecked by CPU

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Grim5, 4 Oct 2021.

  1. Shaz12

    Hitman

    Joined: 25 Apr 2017

    Posts: 828

    Is the game using at least 90% of your card vram with the HD textures? I think the FSR is over sharpening the image in this game.
     
  2. Wrinkly

    Mobster

    Joined: 31 Aug 2013

    Posts: 2,976

    Location: Scotland

    It's no surprise that a texture pack designed for 12GB+ is causing issues. How are the textures stored? I wonder if it is possible to simply unpack to allow processing by one of the AI image enhancing engines before repacking with a smaller size? I suspect the texture optimisation is lacking and as such no one could tell the difference.
     
  3. xPETEZx

    Gangster

    Joined: 10 Feb 2021

    Posts: 466

    How big dips in FPS are people seeing in these stutters?

    I can hear the pitch of coil whine change every so often, but without that audio clue I dont think Id notice the change in FPS. Never seems to drop below 65~
    Are people seeing drops much lower? From like 80-90 down to 20 or worse?

    Where is the texture issue most obvious? I know I shouldn't have vram issues, but just curious where I should look for it?
     
  4. LtMatt

    Vendor Rep

    Joined: 12 Jul 2007

    Posts: 36,476

    Location: United Kingdom

    Looking forward to testing the 6700 XT with the HD Texture pack and RT to see how it compares to the 6900 XT in terms of textures and performance.
     
  5. ICDP

    Mobster

    Joined: 30 Dec 2011

    Posts: 3,449

    Location: Belfast

    Yes, it uses all 10GB when HD textures are enabled at 4K but some textures are not loaded correctly and FPS tanks to single digits. Turning on FSR drops VRAM used to ~9.5GB and the performance goes up to ~50-60 FPS but some textures are not loaded correctly. So I think even with FSR enabled 10GB is not enough, but the official specs do say 16GB VRAM required for HD textures.

    The GPU load is at 100% with HD on and FSR off. With FSR on and FPS capped at 60 FPS I see GPU load of ~75%

    This behaviour is indicitive of a VRAM limitation. I am not saying 100% it is not an Nvidia driver bug, or a game bug for you not seeing HD textures on a 3090. All I can say is that turning off HD textures brings VRAM useage under the 10GB that my 3080 has.

    When I bought my 3080 at MSRP I knew 10GB was going to be problematic in some games. I just accpeted it at the time knowing that it would still serve me well.
     
  6. ICDP

    Mobster

    Joined: 30 Dec 2011

    Posts: 3,449

    Location: Belfast

    What is it with all you delusional AMD mid range fanboys trying to convince yourself that 12GB is enough for HD textures at 4K? :D
     
  7. HRL

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 22 Nov 2005

    Posts: 2,408

    Location: Devon

    I do like the way that there are currently only 3 cards that can use the “HD” texture pack, right?

    The 6800, 6900 and the 3090?

    Not sure why it’s referred to as HD either as it’s a 4K texture pack, not HD.
     
  8. gpuerrilla

    Capodecina

    Joined: 21 Jul 2005

    Posts: 15,018

    Location: N.Ireland

    Waiting for the update! :)
     
  9. gpuerrilla

    Capodecina

    Joined: 21 Jul 2005

    Posts: 15,018

    Location: N.Ireland

    I guess the term 'High Definition' is not synonymous to just 1080p?

    Ubisoft call it a "HD Texture Pack".

    Dictionary definition:
     
    Last edited: 15 Oct 2021
  10. ICDP

    Mobster

    Joined: 30 Dec 2011

    Posts: 3,449

    Location: Belfast

    Mybe all the other HD pack were just HD Ready?
     
  11. Shaz12

    Hitman

    Joined: 25 Apr 2017

    Posts: 828

    This is really weird. With the HD Textures and FSR UQ, VRAM usage never exceeds 8GB for me at 4K on a 3080 Ti
     
  12. LtMatt

    Vendor Rep

    Joined: 12 Jul 2007

    Posts: 36,476

    Location: United Kingdom

    Haha, we shall see. Hoping it'll be enough for 1440P, but honestly not sure. I will find out though and share.
     
  13. Shaz12

    Hitman

    Joined: 25 Apr 2017

    Posts: 828

    In my experience the HD texture pack doesn’t scale that well in resolution. Dropping to 1440p from 4K only freed about 500MB of VRAM with the pack enabled. That’s why they do not indicate which resolution that 16GB is targeting. You would need 16GB even at 1080p.
     
  14. ICDP

    Mobster

    Joined: 30 Dec 2011

    Posts: 3,449

    Location: Belfast

    Open the side of your PC case
    Check your GPU
    Does it say 3070Ti, or 3080Ti?

    :D

    Genuinely perplexed at that, I used MSI afterburner and GPUZ to verify the VRAM used. Though GPUZ gave weird reading when the VRAM limit was exceeded.
     
  15. nvidiamd

    Hitman

    Joined: 20 Nov 2020

    Posts: 999

    Above 11Gb on the 3090:
     
  16. Shaz12

    Hitman

    Joined: 25 Apr 2017

    Posts: 828

    I know lol. The game simply refuses to use my GPU beyond 10.5GB at its peak and that’s with FSR disabled. Enabling it pushes usage down to 8GB.



    The stuttering doesn’t make any sense whatsoever as my gpu isn’t fully utilised.
     
  17. Nexus18

    Caporegime

    Joined: 4 Jun 2009

    Posts: 25,366

    Wouldn't worry, you're not alone, loads of people having issues like yours and mine and ubi have said they're looking into it as well so don't bother reinstalling game either as it's not an issue on your/our end, it's the game.
     
  18. gpuerrilla

    Capodecina

    Joined: 21 Jul 2005

    Posts: 15,018

    Location: N.Ireland

    Yeah play it with the non-stutter settings and only try out again when they have done a patch.
     
  19. Grim5

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 6 Feb 2019

    Posts: 9,211


    Do you have a 3090?
     
  20. gpuerrilla

    Capodecina

    Joined: 21 Jul 2005

    Posts: 15,018

    Location: N.Ireland