1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice
  3. We recommend you enable 2FA on your OcUK forum account. Please see the thread here
    Dismiss Notice

Gibbo is getting an R600!!

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Gibbo, 3 Apr 2007.

  1. Vogon

    Mobster

    Joined: 14 Nov 2002

    Posts: 4,215

    I think there was a patch that fixed that ?
    Anyhow SS is on in my menu, and I have AA, so if anything doesn't work it will be SS.
     
  2. LoadsaMoney

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Jul 2003

    Posts: 30,062

    Location: In a house

    Yeah you can enable both options, but one won't work, so if you aint got any jaggies then the soft shadows are off, shadows will look very black and squarish, with soft shadows on they are more rounder and lighter, dont look so black, softer lol, but as above if both are on then a patch may have come out that allowed both, in which case i never knew. :D
     
  3. Gibbo

    Commissario

    Joined: 17 Oct 2002

    Posts: 34,934

    Location: OcUK HQ

    Hi there

    Yup identical settings here, the card if the BFG 8800 GTX OC and yes its a quad core at 3GHz.

    Both our results seem identical which must be saying that the CPU is having little to no effect at that resolution and its all down to the graphics. :)

    P.S. Also performance between XP and Vista on Fear are both identical. Wheras 3D Mark 2005/2006 are quite a bit slower under Vista.
     
  4. Vogon

    Mobster

    Joined: 14 Nov 2002

    Posts: 4,215

    Interesting ... my lowly x1950Pro has the same trend in all games, this included ... much slower in vista.
    settings as above but 2xaa (only a 256mb pro) gives me 21/43/98 in XP, Vista drops it to 15/31/72. Cat 7.3 in both.

    3DM06 was just 200 pts difference, but games are lots slower.
     
  5. Perfect_Chaos

    Mobster

    Joined: 26 Aug 2004

    Posts: 4,767

    Location: South Wales

    dang this card better be a stonker :o
     
  6. Gibbo

    Commissario

    Joined: 17 Oct 2002

    Posts: 34,934

    Location: OcUK HQ

    Hi there

    I think I need a game thats really gonna make these cards sweat.

    I want something thats gonna get down to single figures.

    I have the system on a DELL 24" so can display upto 1920x1200 resolution.
     
  7. Perfect_Chaos

    Mobster

    Joined: 26 Aug 2004

    Posts: 4,767

    Location: South Wales

    Single figures? u trying to find a game thats gonna bring the card to its knees already?

    unplayable crap.. who wants that, anyway.. hmm cant think of any, only crysis.. but not out yet :|

    dunno about supreme commander, dont know anything about that game.
     
  8. TheOtherOption

    Soldato

    Joined: 26 Jan 2003

    Posts: 6,865

    Location: Surrey

    I would say Sup Cmdr might be a good one to try, 8 player game with 1000 unit cap, vs AI should make the quad cores sweat and the 1920x1200 res would put the GTX to the test - just try adding "/ perf" to the command line in the shortcut and running that - should give an idea before you go maxing the unit cap :p
     
  9. Firegod

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 12 Sep 2003

    Posts: 8,924

    Location: Newcastle, UK


    The only ones I can think of (as mentioned)...

    Supreme Commander (has a performance test via the command line).
     
  10. LoadsaMoney

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Jul 2003

    Posts: 30,062

    Location: In a house

    Maybes Oblivion maxed everything, AA/AF HDR the lot at an uber res. :p
     
  11. Alexrose1uk

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 26 Apr 2004

    Posts: 8,759

    Location: Milton Keynes

    Stalker under XP with all settings maximum, high res and dynamic lighting is quite good at pushing your system currently too. (Im using dynamic, 1680x1050, med-high settings) and Im floating around 25-30fps a lot of the time. Not quite single digits, its playable, but not high fps. System in sig.
     
  12. melbourne720

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 26 Sep 2006

    Posts: 1,945

    Location: West Bridgford

    I would say either Oblivion, with the extended texture pack, or Company of Heroes. You could try Need for Speed: Carbon, that knackers all the benchies on Custom PC (although they could be setting it up wrong LOL :D )

    Do you have a game budget here Gibbo?
     
  13. Vogon

    Mobster

    Joined: 14 Nov 2002

    Posts: 4,215

    From current games, I think STALKER is probably the worst performing yet once everything is maxed ...
     
  14. FreeStream

    Capodecina

    Joined: 10 Apr 2004

    Posts: 13,384

    3D Mark 2006 at 1920x1200, max AA and AF.

    1600x1200 brings my X1900XTX to its knees without AA or AF lol
     
  15. Joe42

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Jan 2005

    Posts: 4,171

    Location: Northants

    That would suggest its gpu limited, which is great.
    How about using rthdribl?
    Its a gpu stress testing program, very easy to use and should push any gpu to its knees.

    Go to options, multisample, and set that to maximum, then go to file, config display, and whack the res up to max and set it on full screen. On my 256mb 6800gt it says 'not enough gpu memory', and on slightly lower settings it gives me about 10fps, so it should give your cards a good workout.

    Please remember many of us are very interested in temperatures and noise levels, so your observations on those would be very much appreciated. :)


    Edit: Geoforms is also a similar thing, again it brings my card to a crawl very easily so it might be some use to you. Unfortunately no fps details in that however if you run it with the same settings on both cards you'll probably be able to tell by eye which is better, or failing that fraps will probably give some fps figures.
     
    Last edited: 10 Apr 2007
  16. SkeeterUK

    Capodecina

    Joined: 24 Oct 2005

    Posts: 15,565

    Location: North East

    Could buy oblivion out of your pocket money and download all them high detail mods and test the r600 on that. :)
     
  17. Gibbo

    Commissario

    Joined: 17 Oct 2002

    Posts: 34,934

    Location: OcUK HQ

    Hi there

    I got Command & Conquer 3 at home, one of the very few games I have, does this have any benchmarking abilities? Or is it not stressful enough?
     
  18. Perfect_Chaos

    Mobster

    Joined: 26 Aug 2004

    Posts: 4,767

    Location: South Wales

    its sad that even modern cards struggle on oblivion.. we buy new cards to play new games, not older ones :(
     
  19. Darkwave

    Capodecina

    Joined: 25 Oct 2005

    Posts: 13,779

    It's sadder that Oblivion runs better on my 8800GTS than S.T.A.L.K.E.R. does, at least Oblivion looks good. :(
     
  20. jrodga2k5

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 28 Oct 2005

    Posts: 8,845

    Location: Scotland

    No point really Gibbo! EA have locked the Sage engine as they do with all their RTS games and you will see an FPS cap of 30FPS regardless! So really you can say it runs super smooth maxed out but it runs like that on most high end set ups at the moment!