1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

Gibbo is getting an R600!!

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Gibbo, 3 Apr 2007.

  1. Hamoodii

    Mobster

    Joined: 30 Jun 2006

    Posts: 2,631

    Location: London/Southampton

    Gibbo, run the source particle test!
     
  2. Hamoodii

    Mobster

    Joined: 30 Jun 2006

    Posts: 2,631

    Location: London/Southampton

    put soft shadows off :)
     
  3. Gibbo

    Commissario

    Joined: 17 Oct 2002

    Posts: 34,941

    Location: OcUK HQ

    Hi there

    A post like this does not help me. I don't have a clue what your talking about and even worse don't know where to get what your talking about m8.

    I am taking my Farcry into work tomorrow and will give that a go. I am sure with everything maxed at 1920x1200 that game should bring a GTX to its knees and even an R600.

    I am also going to build a similar high-spec AMD 6000 system too, only difference is the AMD system will cost circa £500 less just to see if one really does need that quad core power. obviously I am fully aware one can save a similar amount by just using an E6600 too though and clocking it to 3.5GHz. I just want to see how AMD is comparing now their CPU's are silly cheap due to yesterdays price drop. As an AMD 6000 is less than £200 :)
     
  4. Gibbo

    Commissario

    Joined: 17 Oct 2002

    Posts: 34,941

    Location: OcUK HQ

    Hi there

    How come m8?
     
  5. Hamoodii

    Mobster

    Joined: 30 Jun 2006

    Posts: 2,631

    Location: London/Southampton

    dont you can run FSAA with soft shadows on, plus it ruins your fps rate and doesnt really make the game look any nicer :)
     
  6. Hamoodii

    Mobster

    Joined: 30 Jun 2006

    Posts: 2,631

    Location: London/Southampton

    sorry! OK what if I was to send in a copy of company of heroes to OcUK?
     
  7. silversurfer

    Capodecina

    Joined: 13 Jul 2004

    Posts: 19,413

    Location: Stanley Hotel, Colorado


    So basically 8800gtx and this r600 are equal in fear and neither are restricted by the cpu.


    Could you run HL2 benchmark with everything on full please Gibbo :)
    Maybe use the Lost Coast one with full HDR :)
     
    Last edited: 10 Apr 2007
  8. Tombo

    Soldato

    Joined: 10 Dec 2006

    Posts: 6,531

    Location: Tefal's Kitchen

    Erm no Gibbo is benching a GTX.
     
  9. Hamoodii

    Mobster

    Joined: 30 Jun 2006

    Posts: 2,631

    Location: London/Southampton

    If enabled, Soft Shadows adds a bit of a haze to the edge of cast shadows to create a more realistic shadow appearance. The comparison is shown in the screenshots above. Unfortunately this method also brings with it a massive performance hit (at times halving FPS), and it is strongly recommended that all users disable Soft Shadows for optimal performance with little to no noticeable image quality loss. Note that enabling Soft Shadows along with FSAA is not recommended, and can result in graphical glitches. Further note that on ATI graphics cards enabling Soft Shadows along with Pixel Doubling (see below) results in a black screen - this is a known driver bug.
     
  10. silversurfer

    Capodecina

    Joined: 13 Jul 2004

    Posts: 19,413

    Location: Stanley Hotel, Colorado

    lol that would explain it, theres been alot of posts :D



    Lost coast benchmark at 1600x1200 and everything on full gave 44fps with a minimum of about 24. Thats a 6800GS & conroe
     
    Last edited: 10 Apr 2007
  11. Gibbo

    Commissario

    Joined: 17 Oct 2002

    Posts: 34,941

    Location: OcUK HQ

    Hi there

    The Pixel doubling, I had as disabled as do not know what it does. Does this improve image quality further and as such put more strain on the card?
     
  12. Firegod

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 12 Sep 2003

    Posts: 8,924

    Location: Newcastle, UK

    Pixel Doubling should be disabled. If enabled it lowers IQ (AFAIK).
     
  13. silversurfer

    Capodecina

    Joined: 13 Jul 2004

    Posts: 19,413

    Location: Stanley Hotel, Colorado

    On Fear I think it has the effect of halving the res?
     
  14. Firegod

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 12 Sep 2003

    Posts: 8,924

    Location: Newcastle, UK

    Aye something like that ain't it.
     
  15. toxic

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 5 Mar 2006

    Posts: 2,244

    Location: Scotland

    correct...pixel doubling effectively doubles the size of the pixel...meaning far less rendering for the GPU to do...and does definietly lower IQ

    pretty dumb option if you ask me...why not just lower the resolution:confused:
     
  16. megatron

    Mobster

    Joined: 8 Nov 2002

    Posts: 4,264

    Location: Kent

    I heard another reseller saying something like they wont be dropping the prices until it filters through to their purchase price or words to that effect. I havent been keeping an eye on AMD cpu prices but have they changed yet, in light of yesterday's price list rearranging (anyone)?

    I was reading

    "This way AMD admits openly that this processor family can no longer compete with the fastest representatives of the Intel Core 2 Duo family. In other words, AMD Athlon 64 X2 will no longer be positioned as a high-end solution: now it is just a dual-core solution for mainstream and budget systems."

    http://www.xbitlabs.com/articles/cpu/display/dualcore-roundup.html
     
  17. chaparral

    Capodecina

    Joined: 27 Nov 2005

    Posts: 22,877

    Location: Guernsey

    How about testing

    Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six: Vegas at 1920x1200 4xAA 16xAF with the R600

    This game is meant to be a system killer...
     
  18. megatron

    Mobster

    Joined: 8 Nov 2002

    Posts: 4,264

    Location: Kent


    Because it pushes the limits of current tech or is a badly coded console port?
     
  19. silversurfer

    Capodecina

    Joined: 13 Jul 2004

    Posts: 19,413

    Location: Stanley Hotel, Colorado

    Well you can make that judgement yourself based on how it looks and plays I guess? If it looks like pacman but taxes a 8800gtx then its probably written in cobol.

    vegas looks top class to me
     
  20. megatron

    Mobster

    Joined: 8 Nov 2002

    Posts: 4,264

    Location: Kent

    Not really, read the quote from Gibbo in my last post; if he doesnt have the game or a link to a freely available download (i.e. demo), then he isnt going to test it. Remember he is in OcUK and not in same secret aladins cave of every game released for PC.