1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Good Cheap Server - HP Proliant Microserver 4 BAY - OWNERS THREAD

Discussion in 'Servers and Enterprise Solutions' started by dragonuk, Dec 10, 2010.

  1. Prophet

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 5, 2004

    Posts: 7,341

    Location: Notts

    Thanks, I'll give it a go.

    I've given up on WHS11. Tried installing it virtually but it keeps crapping out. Going with Server 2008 R2.
     
  2. markyb

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 28, 2002

    Posts: 3,074

    Location: Essex

    Guys,

    Currently have a NL40 with 8Gb of Ram and 3 Hard drives (non raid) running Windows 2008 R2 64bit as a home server.

    However may have the chance to upgrade free to a NL54. Just wondered if its just a case of swapping everything out from the 40 to the 54, boot her up and done? Or are there any fundamental chipset changes which would not allow me to do this?

    Mark
     
  3. Frozennova

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Nov 13, 2009

    Posts: 11,316

    Location: Northampton

    You'll be fine throwing everything across. They're findamentally the same, I'm sure the only difference is the CPU
     
  4. paintguy

    Mobster

    Joined: Feb 13, 2003

    Posts: 2,752

    Location: Sheffield

    For people using Lights-Out.

    Once the trial period has ended, is there a need to buy the license or will the free (community) edition be functional enough?

    I haven't installed it yet, but basically I'll want to:

    Have server (WHS2011) off most of the time, but wake up on access from another device for media streaming (LAN & maybe WAN), plus wake itself up to run the client backups.

    Will the freebie version still do that?

    Ta :)
     
  5. 413x

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jan 13, 2010

    Posts: 18,794

    Location: Cardiff

    ^very interested in this!!
     
  6. joelk2

    Soldato

    Joined: Nov 22, 2010

    Posts: 5,054

    what is this lights out you speak of and how is it useful?
     
  7. Little_Crow

    Hitman

    Joined: Oct 3, 2007

    Posts: 770

    integrated lights out (ilo) for free, allows you to control the server as if you were physically at the server but with the limitation of no keyboard, mouse, or monitor.
    So you can power down, power on, or reboot the server, though you won't necessarily know what's wrong if you can't remote to it otherwise.

    The advanced version, allows you to control the server as if you were physically there, and with full access to a keyboard, mouse and monitor. So you can diagnose any blue screens etc as if you were actually there.

    Dell have a similar system called DRAC, though I've not used it as much as ILO I'm certain it provides the same functionality.

    Honestly, the free version is adequate for most home uses, it's only enterprises that would really need to consider licensed iLO.
     
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2013
  8. smargh

    Associate

    Joined: Dec 29, 2010

    Posts: 74

    I've had my N36L + ILO card for a few years now; the ILO card does not require a license for the remote KVM ("vKVM") feature.

    I do not know whether or not the newer versions of the MicroServer need a license.
     
  9. paintguy

    Mobster

    Joined: Feb 13, 2003

    Posts: 2,752

    Location: Sheffield

    Just to be clear guys, I'm not talking about integrated lights out by way of the add in card, but the software that is Lights-Out :)

    There are plenty of mentions of it further back in this thread so I know it is being used but I can't find a specific answer to my question. I don't mind buying a license if I need to as it's cheap enough but I'm not one for buying stuff I can get for free :D
     
  10. Vimes

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 15, 2005

    Posts: 4,347

    Location: Manchester


    You do not need to use Lights Out, for free or paid to get what you would want, or at least some of it, and thus might be worth trying out.

    I use this...

    http://getsmartpower.co.uk/

    and Smartpower works a treat with the server. You can configure so many options, I have my HTPC with XBMC to use a WOL feature that will keep sending magic packets every so often to keep the server awake. BUT with the Smartpower app you do not need to send the magic packets as you can make sure that it keeps awake when certain machines (I use the IP addresses to recognise them) are online.
    As I also use a static IP address for my Pi I then have Smartpower on the server set to recognise its IP address and thus keep awake when the PI (set to run XBMC) is online.

    There are lots of options and possibilities when using that small but mightily powerful utility.

    I use a magic packet sender to WOL from my main PC to access the server...

    http://magicpacket.free.fr/
     
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2013
  11. paintguy

    Mobster

    Joined: Feb 13, 2003

    Posts: 2,752

    Location: Sheffield

    Thanks. I'll have a look into that :)
     
  12. 413x

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jan 13, 2010

    Posts: 18,794

    Location: Cardiff

    lights out reports i have no suspend option available on my n40L?
     
  13. paintguy

    Mobster

    Joined: Feb 13, 2003

    Posts: 2,752

    Location: Sheffield

    That's because it hasn't got one :)

    The N36/40/54L don't have an S3 sleep / suspend option at all. It appears that S4 hibernate can be enabled though.
     
  14. markyb

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 28, 2002

    Posts: 3,074

    Location: Essex

    Swapped my kit over from my NL40 to a brand new NL54. No problems at all. Windows found a couple of bits of hardware but installed them instantly.

    One thing I have noticed is that there seems to be slightly more noise from the NL54. I can notice it a little more than I did previously.

    Not sure how much quicker the CPU is over the 1.5Ghz NL40 CPU.
     
  15. deuse

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jul 17, 2007

    Posts: 20,172

    Location: Solihull-Florida

    Got my N54L yesterday and now(with lots of help from a mate) put synology on.
    I'm getting from Nas to PC 90-100MB sec Pc-Nas 75-80MB sec. So I'm very happy :)

    As it's a port I'm not trusting it fully yet. All the synology Android apps work and streaming video is awesome.

    Now to buy some more HDs
     
  16. maddness

    Soldato

    Joined: Dec 13, 2003

    Posts: 5,962

    Location: Intel HQ

    Synology is very good (I've been uding it for a few weeks) but only drawback is that it does not spin down the hard drives when not in use
     
  17. deuse

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jul 17, 2007

    Posts: 20,172

    Location: Solihull-Florida

    I haven't got that far yet still moving data. My version is microserver-dsm-4.2-02.05.2013 I have also moved over the new modules.

    Can you tell me is it ok to leave out the USB stick when I shut it down or does need to boot off that all the time?
     
  18. ubern00b

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 25, 2004

    Posts: 3,678

    It boots from the USB stick, you can leave it out when shutting down just not booting back up again.
     
  19. deuse

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jul 17, 2007

    Posts: 20,172

    Location: Solihull-Florida


    Thank you. I will order another USB stick then and leave it in. I hope they get it to boot off a HD.

    May as well pick your brain :D

    I have installed synology on the 250GB HD but there is plenty of space can I use the rest of it(I know I got to format it)
    or is it best left alone? The other HDs will be Jbod as I don't care for raid.
     
  20. maddness

    Soldato

    Joined: Dec 13, 2003

    Posts: 5,962

    Location: Intel HQ

    Im 99.9% sure you cannot use that hard drive as storage

    It is best to have dsm on a usb stick and keep it in the inside usb port, the other 4/5 slots can be used for storage