1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Good Cheap Server - HP Proliant Microserver 4 BAY - OWNERS THREAD

Discussion in 'Servers and Enterprise Solutions' started by dragonuk, Dec 10, 2010.

  1. chenko

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 3,883

    Well having a bunch of HDDs out of your main machine gives you more choice when you come to upgrade that. No need anymore for boards with loads of sata ports, might even get away with a smaller motherboard and case. Simplies your install, can use smaller psus (or your current rating will last longer before it needs an upgrade due to GPU etc).

    The idle in a "large" pc is a bit higher than regular, your OS is likely to be on a regular HDD whereas people are using USB flash for the OS in microservers.

    You can put the microserver somewhere else, headless, under the stairs, in a loft, in your TV unit, back of your wardrobe...
     
  2. Guru

    Soldato

    Joined: Jun 8, 2005

    Posts: 5,153

    Just out of interest what do people use their additional NICs for?

    I've lobbed one of the ones in my sig in mine but don't really know why lol
     
  3. Guru

    Soldato

    Joined: Jun 8, 2005

    Posts: 5,153

    double post
     
  4. Scottland

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 15,164

    Location: North Wales

    Has anyone plugged a power meter onto one of these to see how many watts they use idle with 4 drives spinning?

    Pondering replacing my dual bay NAS with one.
     
  5. Minstadave

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jan 8, 2004

    Posts: 26,319

    Location: Rutland

    It's cheap to just use your desktop as a server, however if you want the benefit of a seperate server (server OS, low power consumption, putting it away from your desktop, server hardware) then the microserver is small, cheaper and more efficient that building a barebones second system. Hence them being very popular.
     
  6. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: Dec 24, 2005

    Posts: 39,335

    Location: Autonomy

    I have just bought two....One as file server and the other to mirror it as a backup server.

    Love em :D
     
  7. quickshot89

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 1, 2009

    Posts: 2,026

    That didnt take you long :D
     
  8. ultim

    Hitman

    Joined: Jan 6, 2006

    Posts: 966

    Location: Midlands

    Can somone provide me instructions on how to install new German modified bios please?
     
  9. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: Dec 24, 2005

    Posts: 39,335

    Location: Autonomy


    Download the bios from HP
    Then make the bootable usb by following instructions on the site
    Then just copy the modded Bios making sure its called exactly the same name as the updated HP one over to the USB stick

    Make sure you cut and paste the HP onto the desktop first

    Then boot from usb and it auto flashes the bios.
     
  10. ultim

    Hitman

    Joined: Jan 6, 2006

    Posts: 966

    Location: Midlands

    Thank you, have updated successfully

     
  11. .temp

    Gangster

    Joined: Nov 20, 2010

    Posts: 370

    Location: South Wales

    why would you want the german modified bios?
     
  12. cokecan

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Jan 4, 2004

    Posts: 7,639

    Location: Nottingham

    Because those zaney Germans have modified the new HP bios to unlock all the additional options. This bios adds support for Server 2012 R2 and W8.1 by updating the firmware of the broadcom NIC
     
  13. mctiny

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 4,067

    Location: cidade maravilhosa

    Extra features like full speed SATA on the dvd port.

    But if you want windows 8.1 I don't think it'll work
     
  14. cokecan

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Jan 4, 2004

    Posts: 7,639

    Location: Nottingham

    This new bios adds support for Server 2012 R2 and W8.1 :)
     
  15. mctiny

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 4,067

    Location: cidade maravilhosa

    when i last looked it didn't ;) and to think i just updated to the stock hp one to get 8.1 one :(
     
  16. GSXRMovistar

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Nov 6, 2002

    Posts: 9,378

    Location: London UK

    Does anyone here run any form of TV/PVR function off their microserver?

    Looks like mediabrowser 3 (which I run off mine) is about to offer live TV functionality and I wondered if these little boxes were up to the job?
     
  17. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: Dec 24, 2005

    Posts: 39,335

    Location: Autonomy

    Yeah I'm running windows server 2012 R2 on one and windows 8.1 on the other as a backup server

    No issues.... I love these little boxes and takes away the stress of changing HDD's etc...

    My WHS V1 system was good and thought I had my data orgainised until...You need to rebuild and you realise you don't :p

    Now everything is backed up..New battery for my UPS and an APC 550 for the comms rack.

    Plus Crashplan cloud.
     
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2013
  18. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: Dec 24, 2005

    Posts: 39,335

    Location: Autonomy

    What silent GFX card with HDMI will fit....?

    I'm thinking I can run a HDMI cable through the wall from the study to the lounge and install XBMC on the backup server. Meaning I could get rid of my HTPC under the TV....
     
  19. hartgeh3

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Dec 30, 2005

    Posts: 1,799

    Radeon 5450 or 6450
     
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2013
  20. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: Dec 24, 2005

    Posts: 39,335

    Location: Autonomy

    Think The 5450 in my HTPC has to much of a wide heatsink :(