1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Good Cheap Server - HP Proliant Microserver 4 BAY - OWNERS THREAD

Discussion in 'Servers and Enterprise Solutions' started by dragonuk, Dec 10, 2010.

  1. [RB]

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Oct 30, 2002

    Posts: 1,061

    Location: It's all a bit Reddish...

    Do these little beasties have an IDE port?
     
  2. CraigN

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jul 30, 2005

    Posts: 2,498

    Location: Bristol

    no IDE they have 1 SATA for Optical Drive / extra hard disk.
    One Mini SAS to 4x SATA hardwired to the hard drive backplane
    One internal USB Port for OS that can be installed to flash media
    One E-sata on the back
     
  3. Mikey

    Soldato

    Joined: Dec 28, 2002

    Posts: 5,687

    Location: Locks Heath, Hampshire

    So what's it going to be used for? ESXi?
     
  4. Zarf

    Mobster

    Joined: Jul 11, 2007

    Posts: 2,527

    Got mine delivered by DHL at 9am today :)

    Loving it, seems very solid build quality. I'm just sorting out moving the supplied drive to the 5.25" bay and then it's on to Solaris.
    I've not found the extra caddy drive screws though, which is a little disappointing.
     
  5. CraigN

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jul 30, 2005

    Posts: 2,498

    Location: Bristol

    they are screwed into the back of the removable front door :p along with a little alan key tool to use with them.

    I'm using mine as data store and media server + a couple of other bits and bobs. Server 2008 R2 Enterprise just installing now. I've plonked a blu ray reader in my optical bay so i can rip my blu rays to it.
     
  6. Fourstar

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Oct 17, 2002

    Posts: 1,992

    Location: London

    If any of you came to complete your rebate forms and realised your supplier's invoice doesn't contain the HP Product Code, read on.


    I queried both my supplier and Out-Bound (the company running the rebate for HP).


    So there we have it my invoice does have the supplier's product code on it and the rebate company will look up the product on the supplier's site if needed.

    A refreshing change from my perception that all rebate deals will be invalidated for deviating slightly from the requirements listed in T&Cs.
     
  7. the.m

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Dec 19, 2002

    Posts: 2,062

    Location: East London

    Just received email confirmation of my cashback from HP :)
     
  8. edscdk

    Soldato

    Joined: Jul 17, 2008

    Posts: 6,579

    you can do raid on 4 drives as well you know... the built in controller only supports raid 0 and 1 so you will need an addin card
     
  9. Chaos

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 20, 2002

    Posts: 5,394

    You could fire in a cheap gt210 gfx card.
     
  10. Chaos

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 20, 2002

    Posts: 5,394

    Here's the techhead vids if anyone's not seen them -





     
  11. Zarf

    Mobster

    Joined: Jul 11, 2007

    Posts: 2,527

    Just running the full surface scans (using Samsung ESTOOL and the Seagate SeaTools) on my drives prior to doing anything with them. If anyone wants to the the same it's painless to use UNetBootIn to put Freedos on a USB stick. You can then just copy the utilities you've downloaded onto the drive in windows. When you boot from the USB into FreeDos, change to the c:\ volume and you'll see the utilities.

    I've moved the 160GB drive up to the 5.25" bay, relatively painless. One thing to note is that you'll need a MOLEX to SATA Power converter.

    Noise wise it's not too bad, bit loud when first turned on but the fans spin down after a while and it's very unobtrusive.
     
  12. dragonuk

    Gangster

    Joined: Jul 19, 2008

    Posts: 128

    So I'm going to install WHS (Windows Home Server) v1 or WHS Vail Beta on mine.

    Should I use the onboard raid or not ?
     
  13. dragonuk

    Gangster

    Joined: Jul 19, 2008

    Posts: 128

    When did you send yours off the completed form?
     
  14. marcus2704

    Gangster

    Joined: Aug 7, 2005

    Posts: 356

    Ive ordered one just now and intend to use it as a NAS.

    Has anyone used Openfiler off a USB stick with this? If so, how is it, and did you follow a particular guide?
     
  15. Gundam God

    Gangster

    Joined: Apr 1, 2006

    Posts: 242

    Location: Chelmsford

    Installed WHS and currently updating, 21 of 107. :p

    Stuck 160gb at top using scyth bay converter and installed whs off a usb stick. Really don't plan to do much with it at the moment other than file serving for me, other pcs and especially wdtv in the lounge.
     
  16. Ringiho

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Dec 8, 2008

    Posts: 1,359

    Location: Basingstoke, Hants

    I am really tempted to buy one!
    How does the rebate work, is it quick?
     
  17. zetec452

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Sep 15, 2003

    Posts: 9,454

    Damn you, UK people. :p.
     
  18. DIABLO

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 5,290

    Location: N.Devon

    WHS will not play nice with RAID no so, not sure about Vail though.
     
  19. Destination

    Capodecina

    Joined: May 31, 2009

    Posts: 19,038

    WHS then no, use the pool as part of software drive extender.

    Vail, jury out, I don't on mine, but then with the updates and last talk of vail, you will soon have to use hardware raid as they've removed drive extender.
    So i don't know how to advise other than wait and see just how stupid MS actually are.
     
  20. dragonuk

    Gangster

    Joined: Jul 19, 2008

    Posts: 128

    So whats better WHS v1 or the WHS Vail Beta at the moment it still has drive extender :p.

    So is drive extender like a software raid ? Whats it sort of equivilant to ? Raid 5 ?

    And WHS v1 used to write everything to the system drive first and then copy it to the pool. I dont think it does that now though. Is that right ?