1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Good Cheap Server - HP Proliant Microserver 4 BAY - OWNERS THREAD

Discussion in 'Servers and Enterprise Solutions' started by dragonuk, Dec 10, 2010.

  1. nikzGfx

    Hitman

    Joined: Sep 1, 2009

    Posts: 514

    Location: London

    Mine was out for delivery but now status is updated to: THE PACKAGE WAS LEFT IN A UPS FACILITY / DELIVERY RESCHEDULED!! To**ers! :rolleyes:
     
  2. topher

    Mobster

    Joined: Jan 3, 2003

    Posts: 3,480

    could let me know too please :)
    can you deffo get a £100 back from HP?

    cheers
     
  3. dragonuk

    Gangster

    Joined: Jul 19, 2008

    Posts: 128

    Ok so raid 0 and raid 1 is hardware raid in this is that correct ?

    And if I wanted raid 5 it would be software raid ?

    Now whats the best raid to use for 4 x 2tb drives ? . Hardware raid or software raid? And raid 0 or raid 1 ?

    Basically if I am using WHS whats better ? Adding drives to the storage pool in that (drive extender thing) or using raid?
     
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2010
  4. Stoned_SpaZZZ

    Hitman

    Joined: Nov 9, 2005

    Posts: 769

    Location: places..

    Ditto, sorry to spam! :)
     
  5. the.m

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Dec 19, 2002

    Posts: 2,062

    Location: East London

    Did the same and whats strange is I just stuck the 4GB stick in along side the pre installed 1GB stick and now have 5Gb for the time being. The 4GB stick doesnt appear to be ECC but its all working fine together.
     
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2010
  6. Stoned_SpaZZZ

    Hitman

    Joined: Nov 9, 2005

    Posts: 769

    Location: places..

    lol, Give it a memtest :p
     
  7. the.m

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Dec 19, 2002

    Posts: 2,062

    Location: East London

    Normally it would not even boot if you you tried to mix the ram, I am checking the part no of the pre installed 1GB stick and cant find anything saying it is ECC, maybe thats why.
     
  8. dragonuk

    Gangster

    Joined: Jul 19, 2008

    Posts: 128

    Can you post the part number of the 1gb stick and who makes it?

    There should be a way to tell in windows using cpu-z or something to read the ram
     
  9. bremen1874

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 20, 2008

    Posts: 10,186

    Mine came with a singe 1Gb Micron stick with a part number of MT9JSF12872AZ-1G4F1.

    It's definately ECC memory (although ECC isn't printed on anywhere).

    The fact that it has 9 ICs (rather than 8 or 16) is a bit of a giveaway.
     
  10. kae2

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Aug 13, 2010

    Posts: 1,047

    Location: UK

    E-mails sent in trust.

    Well, it's a nice looking box...

    You will need a Sata lead and a molex>sata power adapter to install a dvd drive.
     
  11. edscdk

    Soldato

    Joined: Jul 17, 2008

    Posts: 6,579

    looked at the spec and ordered one after looking at this thread... eta friday...
     
  12. the.m

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Dec 19, 2002

    Posts: 2,062

    Location: East London

    Its the same part no as bremen1874 posted. The reason I tried the ram together was because I read a review where the guy did the same thing. I tried it and it runs fine so unless I get problems I am tempted to leave as is.
    http://virtualisedreality.com/2010/12/10/home-lab-update-3/
     
  13. vail3r

    Hitman

    Joined: Feb 28, 2009

    Posts: 544

    @ all the people with delayed deliveries....


    Ner Ner.....

    [​IMG]

    :D;)
     
  14. jung

    Associate

    Joined: Mar 5, 2010

    Posts: 26

    Boooo! Mine should be here Friday! :)
     
  15. wesley

    Soldato

    Joined: Jul 29, 2003

    Posts: 7,176

    what's the onboard video like? play 1080p?
     
  16. Robert

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 20, 2002

    Posts: 14,698

    Location: North West

    No.
     
  17. kae2

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Aug 13, 2010

    Posts: 1,047

    Location: UK

    Not a chance, good for setup and low end use only really.
     
  18. CraigN

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jul 30, 2005

    Posts: 2,498

    Location: Bristol

    mine is on a lorry for delivery finally.

    I got my next day delivery refunded tho :p
     
  19. CraigN

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jul 30, 2005

    Posts: 2,498

    Location: Bristol

    mine has arrived looks very nice im liking the mini sas connector so i can connect the hard disk bays to my adaptec card.
     
  20. topher

    Mobster

    Joined: Jan 3, 2003

    Posts: 3,480

    It will if you stick a half height pci-e gfx card in, if you can find one..