1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

GTX 970 / 980 - Custom Bios

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Neil79, Nov 23, 2014.

  1. Neil79

    Caporegime

    Joined: Sep 8, 2006

    Posts: 33,942

    Location: On Ocuk

    I've read some reports on here about a possible custom bios that enables higher voltages and power limits. So I delved into it a little bit and sure enough there is a way to do so. Before anyone says anything I haven't yet got my Gigabyte GTX 970 G1 and am unlikely to do any bios modding until much later down the line if it's actually needed.

    http://www.overclock.net/t/1517316/...-970-and-980-firmware-nolimits-and-gamestable

    http://www.overclock.net/t/1517316/...are-nolimits-and-gamestable/110#post_23040140

    http://hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=1838369

    http://www.overclock.net/t/1517316/...-and-980-firmware-nolimits-and-gamestable/920
     
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2014
  2. JamesM

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 7,147

    Location: Sutton Coldfield

    Lot of threads and posts about it.

    Voltage isn't shown correctly in GPUz or MSI AfterBurner. The cards actually pull 1.315v - 1.325v

    You need to adjust the power sent to the card too otherwise it will still throttle back.

    My MSI card with the custom bios, no clock adjustments, will boost to 1550 automatically and it will run BF4 with 1600 core and 8200 memory

    Love this card.

    Have tried both the gamestable and v7 no limits but the card still throttled with them, so made my own
     
  3. Neil79

    Caporegime

    Joined: Sep 8, 2006

    Posts: 33,942

    Location: On Ocuk

    What adjustments did you make?
     
  4. Frenzy

    Soldato

    Joined: Sep 11, 2009

    Posts: 5,100

    Location: Limbo

    Can you post your bios please? I was going to go into this but have been putting it off :p Have you compensated for the 2d clock voltage black screen problem?
     
  5. facboy

    Gangster

    Joined: Dec 11, 2013

    Posts: 133

    yeah i'm curious to know what you did to make it boost higher without changing the clock offset?
     
  6. elrasho

    Soldato

    Joined: Jan 12, 2009

    Posts: 5,503

    me too please tell
     
  7. JamesM

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 7,147

    Location: Sutton Coldfield

    http://s000.tinyupload.com/index.php?file_id=79147238733071630181

    That has the .roms included, I uploaded it for a guy in the 970 thread.

    It also includes MSI gaming and v7 no limits.

    custom.rom is the one I tweaked myself. Voltages set, again shows 1.275v but is actually 1.325v with a multi meter, memory increased to 3800 default (7600 instead of 7000), power table tweaked so the card is provided with more juice (285000 vs 250000 of the stock card with improved power from PCIe slot and 6 pin slot), boost table tweaked from 1455 to 1544 maximum so higher boost states throughout the range.

    Compare custom.rom to the stock MSI bios - GM204.rom to see what I changed

    Obviously take care when flashing, I won't be held responsible, etc.. With no messing around needed, memory is 7600 and core maxes at 1544. Again if your card can't do these speeds normally i'd advise to not flash or to edit the clocks sightly. Mine seems to be a good one

    Also don't flash non MSI cards with this for obvious reasons. Use maxwell editor to make changes to your own bios. ASUS owners be careful as you only have one 8 pin connector.
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2014
  8. Frenzy

    Soldato

    Joined: Sep 11, 2009

    Posts: 5,100

    Location: Limbo

    Thanks!

    So I take it you don't get the black screen issue I was talking about?

    I'll give this a go tonight :)
     
  9. JamesM

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 7,147

    Location: Sutton Coldfield

    Not had an issue since day one buddy!
     
  10. almighty15

    PermaBanned

    Joined: Dec 15, 2008

    Posts: 3,417

    Custom BIOS might get you an extra 40-50Mhz, some people get more but there's not a lot to gain tbh.

    Disabling GPU boost can help as the cards are always at max clocks which will give a bump depending on the application.

    Best thing about being able to mod the BIOS is you can fix the SLI voltage bug.

    I've been changing the BIOS for ages and have even made some BIOS adjustments for people.

    My own 970's have the following BIOS mods

    - Stock memory clock upped to 8Ghz
    - GPU Boost disabled
    - SLI voltage bug fixed
    - Default core speed 1504Mhz
    - Voltage set at 1.25v
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2014
  11. old gamer

    Mobster

    Joined: Jan 6, 2011

    Posts: 4,043

    Location: bristol

    so whats the deal with the sli voltage bug, ive not looked to much into it
     
  12. almighty15

    PermaBanned

    Joined: Dec 15, 2008

    Posts: 3,417

    The second card always runs at a lower voltage when under load which ultimately limits the boost frequency of the main card.

    You can edit the voltage table so that both cards run at the same voltage and they then run at higher clocks as a result of it.
     
  13. nightrider1470

    Mobster

    Joined: May 25, 2011

    Posts: 2,834

    Seems difficult to do and bet I would fry mine.. If anyone fancies doing a little guide it would be appreciated :)
     
  14. almighty15

    PermaBanned

    Joined: Dec 15, 2008

    Posts: 3,417

    Send me a trust with your card, what you want and I'll do it for you :)

    It's actually very easy :)
     
  15. nightrider1470

    Mobster

    Joined: May 25, 2011

    Posts: 2,834

    Coooool :)
     
  16. Neil79

    Caporegime

    Joined: Sep 8, 2006

    Posts: 33,942

    Location: On Ocuk

    So how many here have done this No Limits Bios or GameStable Bios?

    Any before - after clocks?
     
  17. almighty15

    PermaBanned

    Joined: Dec 15, 2008

    Posts: 3,417

    As I said, you only gain 30-50Mhz extra on average.

    What you do gain is more consistent and stable boost clcoks which might be worth an extra frame or two.
     
  18. Neil79

    Caporegime

    Joined: Sep 8, 2006

    Posts: 33,942

    Location: On Ocuk

    Not worth it? Always worth it :D

    Some have gone from 1500mhz - 1600mhz, which does interest me, although I agree not everyone well get that
     
  19. almighty15

    PermaBanned

    Joined: Dec 15, 2008

    Posts: 3,417

    The people that have gained an extra 100Mhz are a very very small minority.
     
  20. facboy

    Gangster

    Joined: Dec 11, 2013

    Posts: 133

    yes and they're probably exaggerating and over-excited. you know the kind of post:

    • zomg i went from 1500-1600!
    • oh it wasn't stable at 1600 so i've lowered it to 1590
    • 1580
    • 1560
    • 1540
     


Share This Page