1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

**HAZRO HZ27WA & HZ27WC ARRIVING SOON INCLUDING NONE-GLASS VERSIONS!**

Discussion in 'Monitors' started by Gibbo, May 20, 2011.

  1. Weretree

    Associate

    Joined: Aug 30, 2011

    Posts: 11

    Location: Cambridge, UK

    Aha that's what that is for! looked like a tiny backing plate.. Ah well, inconvenience then. :o
     
  2. oldestgregg

    Soldato

    Joined: Sep 4, 2011

    Posts: 5,649

    Location: Durham

    Sorry to kinda hijack this thread but i bought theHZ27WC model and everyone says that you can adjust the stand to tilt it back but im having no luck at all.It does not look like it adjusts at all.Can one of you kind people please confirm or deny this please?
     
  3. klaus

    Associate

    Joined: Mar 8, 2011

    Posts: 82

    Location: Spain

    The WA and WD stands I have are not easy to move (should be the same with the WC). I usually grab the shaft of the stand with one hand, and the upper border of the screen with the other, and then carefully…

    Cheers - Klaus
     
  4. oldestgregg

    Soldato

    Joined: Sep 4, 2011

    Posts: 5,649

    Location: Durham

    Thanks for the quick reply.Im trying it but its stiff as hell and it really feels like its breaking/snapping! Dare i push it that little bit further is the question? For the time-being i have wedged some beer mats under the front to give it tilt
     
  5. Tephnos

    Mobster

    Joined: May 20, 2011

    Posts: 4,197

    Location: Aberdeen, Scotland

    Just go for it. It will tilt.
     
  6. Troezar

    Mobster

    Joined: Aug 6, 2009

    Posts: 4,005

    Yep they tilt...
     
  7. oldestgregg

    Soldato

    Joined: Sep 4, 2011

    Posts: 5,649

    Location: Durham

    Thanks all,its really stiff but i got there in the end.I have to say that i dont really mind the limited features and stand because the screen is wonderful.I ran a calibration tool and they have it pretty much perfect out of the box
     
  8. msaunders

    Gangster

    Joined: Jan 21, 2007

    Posts: 422

    Location: Ireland

    I am finding it hard to match the picture setup on the WD versus the WC (side by side). The WC is more vibrant , the whites are whiter etc . Any suggestions ?
     
  9. Tephnos

    Mobster

    Joined: May 20, 2011

    Posts: 4,197

    Location: Aberdeen, Scotland

    You'll never get two monitors to match. Time to calibrate (with a colorimeter)
     
  10. msaunders

    Gangster

    Joined: Jan 21, 2007

    Posts: 422

    Location: Ireland

    that software or hardware ?
     
  11. Tephnos

    Mobster

    Joined: May 20, 2011

    Posts: 4,197

    Location: Aberdeen, Scotland

    Both. A colorimeter is the hardware that measures the colour output by the monitor. The software forces the corrections to your graphic cards LUT so that the correct colours are displayed.

    That's it in a nutshell.
     
  12. Axeia

    Hitman

    Joined: Aug 27, 2011

    Posts: 801

    Just checking but a hdmi->dvi connector (So basically single link dvi) should work just fine on the HZ27WC right? Just at a lower resolution?
    I might want to hook up my laptop once in a while.
     
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2011
  13. N19h7m4r3

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Mar 13, 2008

    Posts: 9,313

    Location: Ireland

    Anyone here going to be buying an AMD 7xxx series card on release?

    I need an upgrade and I'm thinking of the 7970, although I want to hold off if any of you are getting it to see if they also have that annoying boot screen error.
     
  14. Tephnos

    Mobster

    Joined: May 20, 2011

    Posts: 4,197

    Location: Aberdeen, Scotland

    Might get one, if I get a monitor that doesn't suck first. :D
     
  15. N19h7m4r3

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Mar 13, 2008

    Posts: 9,313

    Location: Ireland

    I still can't believe how unlucky you are with monitors mate.
    I hope you get the GPU on launch, that way you can test them both.
     
  16. comax

    Associate

    Joined: Aug 11, 2011

    Posts: 3

    Location: Bulgaria, Burgas

    Has anybody tried to contact Hazro recently ?

    Hi
    I am trying to contact them through the contact form on their web site but it is not working.
    Has anybody tried to contact Hazro recently ?:(:(:(:(
    I have also got 2 Hazro telephone numbers but I can never reach them they don't seem to work(being busy all the time)
    I guess I just have bad luck connecting Hazro.
     
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2011
  17. klaus

    Associate

    Joined: Mar 8, 2011

    Posts: 82

    Location: Spain

    You can try info@hazro.co.uk

    Some weeks ago this address was working.

    Cheers - Klaus
     
  18. hazro

    Gangster

    Joined: Oct 13, 2010

    Posts: 217

    After a very quiet day with no emails, we realized there was a problem with our contact form. Please try re-submitting your question.
     
  19. Tephnos

    Mobster

    Joined: May 20, 2011

    Posts: 4,197

    Location: Aberdeen, Scotland

    Well, DPD picked up my borked one yesterday, here's hoping OCUK quickly find the smiley on the panel and send me one that isn't messed up. :p

    Curious note though, is there anyone who hasn't got any dead pixels? I had one in my first, and about 3 (all green, rage) on my last.

    I want none preferably. :p
     
  20. klaus

    Associate

    Joined: Mar 8, 2011

    Posts: 82

    Location: Spain

    On my 27WA there was no pixel defect at all.
    My 27WD has one green stuck pixel (if it is still there; havn't looked for it for some time ;) ). Ahh, just put the screen all black, and have seen it again, after looking closely for a while. It really doesn't matter; it is hard to find, so small, just the fourth part of a pixel.

    Cheers - Klaus