1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

**HAZRO HZ27WA & HZ27WC ARRIVING SOON INCLUDING NONE-GLASS VERSIONS!**

Discussion in 'Monitors' started by Gibbo, May 20, 2011.

  1. Tephnos

    Mobster

    Joined: May 20, 2011

    Posts: 4,197

    Location: Aberdeen, Scotland

    Hatred. :(
     
  2. N19h7m4r3

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Mar 13, 2008

    Posts: 9,313

    Location: Ireland

    Brilliant!

    Hell I would a card like that for gaming on my WC.
     
  3. Guest2

    Capodecina

    Joined: May 6, 2009

    Posts: 14,676

    Which cards does it not work on?

    I'm going to get a new card, either a GTX570 or 6950. Not much point in me getting an ATI card if ATI dont display a post screen with this monitor

    I dont understand how it can be an AMD issue as drivers do not load until the windows login page. Before that its the card alone, so AMD would have to release firmware updates for each individual graphics card, rather than add something magical into their software drivers.
     
  4. N19h7m4r3

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Mar 13, 2008

    Posts: 9,313

    Location: Ireland

    Hazro already stated it's firmware.

    It seems it's upto AMD to sort out their cards problems. As such I'll be sticking with NV if I can to avoid problems.
     
  5. Guest2

    Capodecina

    Joined: May 6, 2009

    Posts: 14,676

    Or Hazro to sort out their screens firmware?

    I'm presuming any other monitor works fine with ATI cards. Ive never had a problem with my 5770 and ive tested 4 monitors with it (and 2 TVs)
     
  6. Mr Krugga

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Oct 16, 2009

    Posts: 8,895

    Location: Essex

    Out of the three ATI/AMD cards I tested, only one had a problem with display not showing up and that was a reference 5850.

    Non-reference MSI 5850 Twin Frozr II and MSI 6950 Twin Frozr III work fine with this monitor.
     
  7. Guest2

    Capodecina

    Joined: May 6, 2009

    Posts: 14,676

  8. Tephnos

    Mobster

    Joined: May 20, 2011

    Posts: 4,197

    Location: Aberdeen, Scotland

    I don't thnk I've ever had a monitor do this before, or heard of one.

    As we are already aware, the monitor shows up as a Samsung SyncMaster... so maybe the fault is with Hazro and they're using ATI as a quick scapegoat?

    I mean honestly, Hazro have said once or twice it's an ATI problem, but they ignore it from then on as if they want it to just go away.
     
  9. Guest2

    Capodecina

    Joined: May 6, 2009

    Posts: 14,676

    Does it come up as a Samsung Syncmaster on your machine?

    It comes up as Generic PnP monitor on mine. I will check tonight nad post what it comes up with (definately not a syncmaster though)
     
  10. Mr Krugga

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Oct 16, 2009

    Posts: 8,895

    Location: Essex

    SyncMaster on mine too.
     
  11. Tephnos

    Mobster

    Joined: May 20, 2011

    Posts: 4,197

    Location: Aberdeen, Scotland

    Yup, was a SyncMaster on mine. Will check with the new one when it arrives tonight.
     
  12. Guest2

    Capodecina

    Joined: May 6, 2009

    Posts: 14,676

    Is it ironic that I tested it with my mates Samsung syncmaster to get into the post screen?!

    Anyway, will check later to see what the driver is listed as
     
  13. hazro

    Gangster

    Joined: Oct 13, 2010

    Posts: 217

    These problems occur on some variants of the ATI 5xxx cards due to issues with the monitor being a Dual Link device [and not because its a 'Hazro']. Similar problems reported on other 30" monitors too.
     
  14. msaunders

    Gangster

    Joined: Jan 21, 2007

    Posts: 422

    Location: Ireland

    LC did you go for another WC ? My WD arrived today and I tested the lagom black level test on it for ya and its much better on the WD .I am using the display port on this one .
     
  15. Weretree

    Associate

    Joined: Aug 30, 2011

    Posts: 11

    Location: Cambridge, UK

    Just an update, mini-displayport to displayport arrived and no problems with the WD now, appears quality issues were related to the HDMI connector (so probably the scaler was causing the sharpness issues).
     
  16. msaunders

    Gangster

    Joined: Jan 21, 2007

    Posts: 422

    Location: Ireland

    Nice one . where did you get it from ? I am using the one that came with my 6990 but I have noticed a few times now , a little 'glitch' flashes on the screen the odd time ,just for a split second say when watching a movie for example (BlueRay) .... I hope the screen is not faulty but I cannot rule out the adapter/ cable as I am sure they are cheap as chips !
     
  17. Weretree

    Associate

    Joined: Aug 30, 2011

    Posts: 11

    Location: Cambridge, UK

    Cost £7.50 + delivery. It's the same StarTech 1.8m cable that seems to be sold anywhere though (just with faster delivery than the rainforest vendor offered).
     
    Last edited: Sep 2, 2011
  18. msaunders

    Gangster

    Joined: Jan 21, 2007

    Posts: 422

    Location: Ireland

    Oh , mine is just a leetle adapter , not a cable .
     
  19. Tephnos

    Mobster

    Joined: May 20, 2011

    Posts: 4,197

    Location: Aberdeen, Scotland

    Okay, have new monitor sitting in box, will update when it's all running.
     
  20. msaunders

    Gangster

    Joined: Jan 21, 2007

    Posts: 422

    Location: Ireland

    Which one ?