1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to over volt a Titan, a 780Ti or a 780 guide

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Gregster, Sep 28, 2013.

  1. Gregster

    Caporegime

    Joined: Sep 24, 2008

    Posts: 37,822

    Location: Essex innit!

    The money does add up for blocks as well and it isn't a necessity but for pushing volts hard, you do need a minimum of a water block IMO.

    Nice brace today Suarez ;)
     
  2. pgi947

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jun 25, 2011

    Posts: 16,672

    Location: Aberdeen

    Water cooling is rarely cheap, a good dual card + cpu loop will run you the best part of £500.

    The mm is brilliant for rads, pumps and fittings though, can save a good few quid scouring the used markets.

    If you're planning for next year suarez, start picking up odds and ends now, will ease the single big hit when you come to doing it :)

    Edit: Greg do you know if a new version of KBT is in the works? 1.25 supports Titans and not 780's...can make my own Titan vBIOS but not one for a 780 :(
     
    Last edited: Sep 29, 2013
  3. Gregster

    Caporegime

    Joined: Sep 24, 2008

    Posts: 37,822

    Location: Essex innit!

    I replied on Origin and I am sure that you should be able to download your bios from your 780 and have a play with it. Send me your BIOS please for nosey reasons :)
     
  4. pgi947

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jun 25, 2011

    Posts: 16,672

    Location: Aberdeen

    Sent you a link over Origin, can't get 1.25 to read PL on any 780 vBIOS.
     
  5. pgi947

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jun 25, 2011

    Posts: 16,672

    Location: Aberdeen

    Sorted:

    [​IMG]

    Pro tip: If you've had a few different GPU's installed with this version of AB (I've had 7970's, 670's,470's and now a 780 on this!) it creates multiple config files. Close AB, go to profiles and delete absolutely everything apart from msiafterburner.cfg, re-open AB, then close again and it will have re-generated the profile you need to add detection to.
     
  6. chaparral

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 27, 2005

    Posts: 19,896

    Am lucky I still have my triple fan 360mm rad, fans, cpu block, water pump, res, barbs, clips etc from my old SLI 8800gtx watercooled setup..

    I Would just need 780 blocks and new tubes..(and a few 780 gtx's :p )
     
  7. Dicehunter

    Capodecina

    Joined: Feb 19, 2007

    Posts: 11,064

    Location: On an Island Surrounded by Water

    Last edited: Sep 30, 2013
  8. Gregster

    Caporegime

    Joined: Sep 24, 2008

    Posts: 37,822

    Location: Essex innit!

    Well done Paul and glad you got sorted.

    Safe volts are 1.212V and anything over is a gamble. The HoF cards hard a couple pop with 1.3v but not sure if that is a design flaw. LN2 coolers were popping cards at 1.35v but they had no cooling on the vrm's at all as far as I am aware.

    Personally, I just use over 1.2v for benching and then it is a quick bench and back to default.

    As for the BIOS's, I can't say what is what, as I have used several but not the engineering BIOS (which I believe is the SLV7). I just know that Skyn3ts works and I am happy to bet money that it is his own work.
     
  9. Dicehunter

    Capodecina

    Joined: Feb 19, 2007

    Posts: 11,064

    Location: On an Island Surrounded by Water

    According to SLV7 and a few forum posts, Skyn3t basically put his name to this bios, SLV7 OC Edition V03 is the correct name, And took full credit for it when he did zero work towards it, Bascially stealing :(
     
  10. Gregster

    Caporegime

    Joined: Sep 24, 2008

    Posts: 37,822

    Location: Essex innit!

    I sure hope that wasn't the case and I will get in touch with Skyn3t and ask what he thinks.
     
  11. Dicehunter

    Capodecina

    Joined: Feb 19, 2007

    Posts: 11,064

    Location: On an Island Surrounded by Water

    Somehow I don't think Skyn3t is going to fess up

    And again, This is only what I've read and been told on SLV7's forum, I'm not accusing anyone just passing along information I've gathered.
     
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2013
  12. Gregster

    Caporegime

    Joined: Sep 24, 2008

    Posts: 37,822

    Location: Essex innit!

    [​IMG]

    I have just inspected both BIOS's and they are different. Completely different in fact.

    SVL7 uses 80.10.3A.00.82 and Skyn3t uses 80.10.3A.00.80

    All the boost tables are different and the common settings also differ. Different checksum as well.

    Maybe you should not take Brian as gospel and ask before accusing?
     
  13. Dicehunter

    Capodecina

    Joined: Feb 19, 2007

    Posts: 11,064

    Location: On an Island Surrounded by Water


    If you go over what I posted above I said, And I quote -

    But I do find it curious that since this whole debacle with SVL7 and Skynet started that SVL7 has stopped posting regular updates to his bios mods :-/
    Could SVL7 of fabricated the whole thing for some weird reason/grudge etc... ?
     
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2013
  14. Gregster

    Caporegime

    Joined: Sep 24, 2008

    Posts: 37,822

    Location: Essex innit!

    I only posted the differences and not getting involved. I just read Brian's response to you on that other forum and decided to examine them. I wasn't accusing you but we both know how things said can be taken literally when it isn't meant that way. :)
     
  15. Dicehunter

    Capodecina

    Joined: Feb 19, 2007

    Posts: 11,064

    Location: On an Island Surrounded by Water

    True enough :)
     
  16. angelbambi

    Associate

    Joined: Sep 14, 2011

    Posts: 70

    I iam trying the 780 msi volt mod I have tried
    VDDC_Generic_Detection=0
    VDDC_NCP4206_Detection=4:20h
    and tried
    VDDC_Generic_Detection=0
    VDDC_NCP4206_Detection=3:20h
    and also tryed Type: msiafterburner /ri4,20,99 and Type: msiafterburner /ri3,20,99
    so I tried the both ways and when I open afterburner and still no volts change can you help me plz many thanks
     
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2013
  17. Gregster

    Caporegime

    Joined: Sep 24, 2008

    Posts: 37,822

    Location: Essex innit!

    Are you also putting in [settings] and not just the 2 lines?
     
  18. whyscotty

    Sgarrista

    Joined: May 6, 2012

    Posts: 9,398

    Location: Wigan

    That is the most common mistake
     
  19. angelbambi

    Associate

    Joined: Sep 14, 2011

    Posts: 70

    yes I did put [settings]
    as well
     
  20. Gregster

    Caporegime

    Joined: Sep 24, 2008

    Posts: 37,822

    Location: Essex innit!

    Are you using the AB I supplied or a different one?