1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to over volt a Titan, a 780Ti or a 780 guide

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Gregster, Sep 28, 2013.

  1. systemerror

    Hitman

    Joined: Jan 8, 2012

    Posts: 646

    Used nvflash_windows_5.134.0.1
     
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2013
  2. Gregster

    Caporegime

    Joined: Sep 24, 2008

    Posts: 37,822

    Location: Essex innit!

    Thanks and will keep that in mind for future :)
     
  3. Tonester0011

    Soldato

    Joined: Feb 27, 2012

    Posts: 6,586

    Fancy killing my 780 and this just wont work for me, i'm clueless seriously.
     
  4. Gregster

    Caporegime

    Joined: Sep 24, 2008

    Posts: 37,822

    Location: Essex innit!

    lol want me to phone ya?
     
  5. Tonester0011

    Soldato

    Joined: Feb 27, 2012

    Posts: 6,586

    Sent you a trust, live stream of my desktop. Easier to show me what i'm doing wrong :)
    Get on Steam, you can tell me then! :p
     
  6. whyscotty

    Sgarrista

    Joined: May 6, 2012

    Posts: 9,398

    Location: Wigan

  7. Gregster

    Caporegime

    Joined: Sep 24, 2008

    Posts: 37,822

    Location: Essex innit!

  8. TheRealDeal

    Sgarrista

    Joined: May 28, 2007

    Posts: 9,355

    I thought throttling on Nv cards was more temp based so adding in more voltage when your cooling limited would only cause the card to heat up more so clocks would stay similar.
     
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2013
  9. whyscotty

    Sgarrista

    Joined: May 6, 2012

    Posts: 9,398

    Location: Wigan

    Nah, throttling on Titans is power related.
     
  10. Gregster

    Caporegime

    Joined: Sep 24, 2008

    Posts: 37,822

    Location: Essex innit!

    Well, as I was hitting 42c, I don't think it is heat that is making it throttle :D I think it has something to do with putting around 450w+ through 300w designed power connectors, as anything around 1350mhz is fine but pushing to 1400mhz sees throttling.

    I don't really want to kill my card just yet for the sake of a few more mhz and can see the 200% 600w bios doing that :(
     
  11. TheRealDeal

    Sgarrista

    Joined: May 28, 2007

    Posts: 9,355

    You can do it mate. No risk no reward lol although 1350mhz titan is pretty damn high. Nice temps as well so plenty to come if you wish to risk it.
     
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2013
  12. Gregster

    Caporegime

    Joined: Sep 24, 2008

    Posts: 37,822

    Location: Essex innit!

    I love benching and pushing the boundaries but I also have a couple of games I want to play and not up for playing them on a smelly 6970 :D
     
  13. TheRealDeal

    Sgarrista

    Joined: May 28, 2007

    Posts: 9,355

    That smelly 6970 is still better than my 6870 lol. instead of the titan put some volts through that.
     
  14. Tonester0011

    Soldato

    Joined: Feb 27, 2012

    Posts: 6,586

    Thanks Greg :)
    Working now, got 1.3v. Will bench with this for a few then see about killing the card :p
     
  15. thefogo

    Mobster

    Joined: Jul 20, 2012

    Posts: 3,286

    Location: Manchester

    I tried this with my Classified but it doesn't work. A bit disappointing that people with reference cards have access to more volts than I do :(
     
  16. TheRealDeal

    Sgarrista

    Joined: May 28, 2007

    Posts: 9,355

    Unfortunately that's down to Nvidia not wanting customers to have voltage control. There partners like evga must be having a fit. Building a card designed for overclocker's that can't be pushed without bios flashing.
     
  17. whyscotty

    Sgarrista

    Joined: May 6, 2012

    Posts: 9,398

    Location: Wigan

    You don't need the voltage hack, you have voltage control up to 1.35v via bundled software.

    Then if you want more you'll need a EvBot controller.

    Have a read thru this - http://www.overclock.net/t/1411500/official-evga-classified-owners-club
     
  18. Gregster

    Caporegime

    Joined: Sep 24, 2008

    Posts: 37,822

    Location: Essex innit!

    EVGA have given you voltage already :) Like Scotty said, EVbot for over 1.3v
     
  19. JamesM

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 7,540

    Location: Sutton Coldfield

    Can't seem to adjust voltages after doing all that.

    I could before but after going through the steps and reinstalling afterburner the voltage thing is greyed out even though its enabled in settings?
     
  20. JamesM

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 7,540

    Location: Sutton Coldfield

    nevermind all sorted.