1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to over volt a Titan, a 780Ti or a 780 guide

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Gregster, Sep 28, 2013.

  1. angelbambi

    Associate

    Joined: Sep 14, 2011

    Posts: 70

    yours
     
  2. Gregster

    Caporegime

    Joined: Sep 24, 2008

    Posts: 37,822

    Location: Essex innit!

    Can you show me a screen shot of the ven_10 file please
     
  3. angelbambi

    Associate

    Joined: Sep 14, 2011

    Posts: 70

    sure I get rly soon for you
     
  4. angelbambi

    Associate

    Joined: Sep 14, 2011

    Posts: 70

    Hi Gregster i cant take a screen shot but this is what i'm getting in notepad.

    [Startup]
    Format=2
    PowerLimit=106
    ThermalLimit=
    ThermalPrioritize=0
    CoreClkBoost=110000
    MemClkBoost=100000
    FanMode=1
    FanSpeed=26
    CoreVoltageBoost=30
    [Profile1]
    Format=2
    CoreVoltageBoost=30
    PowerLimit=106
    ThermalLimit=
    ThermalPrioritize=0
    CoreClkBoost=110000
    MemClkBoost=100000
    FanMode=1
    FanSpeed=27
    [Defaults]
    Format=2
    CoreVoltageBoost=0
    PowerLimit=100
    ThermalLimit=
    ThermalPrioritize=0
    CoreClkBoost=0
    MemClkBoost=0
    FanMode=1
    FanSpeed=26
    [Settings]
    CaptureDefaults=0
    [Settings]
    VDDC_Generic_Detection=0
    VDDC_NCP4206_Detection=4:20h
     
  5. horrorxpunk

    Gangster

    Joined: Jul 5, 2012

    Posts: 384

    Location: Sheffield, UK

    There is also the kepler bios editor available now, you can dump the BIOS and make the edits yourself. The problem I find with overvolting is the boost clocks sky rocketing. I often had my 680 maxing out at 1350Mhz core clock on air >_<
     
  6. SS-89

    Sgarrista

    Joined: May 13, 2007

    Posts: 7,846

    Location: London

    Which MSI 780 do you have? Lightning?
     
  7. angelbambi

    Associate

    Joined: Sep 14, 2011

    Posts: 70

    The reference type EVGA 780
     
  8. Gregster

    Caporegime

    Joined: Sep 24, 2008

    Posts: 37,822

    Location: Essex innit!

    I would delete all of afterburner (uninstall) and then delete any entries left over and start again Angel.
     
  9. angelbambi

    Associate

    Joined: Sep 14, 2011

    Posts: 70

    No i have a reference EVGA 780. I used to have a Nvidia 690 Gregster.


    Will it work on my card?
     
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2013
  10. Gregster

    Caporegime

    Joined: Sep 24, 2008

    Posts: 37,822

    Location: Essex innit!

    Yep, I remember now and it will work no problem with your card. You have done everything correct in the Ven_10 file and if you tried both 4:20h and 3:20h, then something else is wrong, so probably a good idea to clear all the files totaly with an uninstall and then a delete of the folder and start from scratch.

    I had 2 ven_10 files when I started and added it to bother, which then gave me that option to restart Afterburner.
     
  11. angelbambi

    Associate

    Joined: Sep 14, 2011

    Posts: 70

    I will give ago and let asap of the out come
     
  12. Gregster

    Caporegime

    Joined: Sep 24, 2008

    Posts: 37,822

    Location: Essex innit!

    No problems and hopefully this time.
     
  13. systemerror

    Hitman

    Joined: Jan 8, 2012

    Posts: 646

    Hi Gregster, having a little problem with flashing when I try flash the card with nvflash --nvprotectoff it just asks me of admin rights and then brings a list of commands up? any idea how I can get around this? Thanks
     
  14. Gregster

    Caporegime

    Joined: Sep 24, 2008

    Posts: 37,822

    Location: Essex innit!

    Are you running CMD in admin mode?
     
  15. systemerror

    Hitman

    Joined: Jan 8, 2012

    Posts: 646

    not sure how to change this as I am the only account user on this pc
     
  16. Gregster

    Caporegime

    Joined: Sep 24, 2008

    Posts: 37,822

    Location: Essex innit!

    You can always type CMD at the Start button and right click it and run as admin. Then all you have to do is navigate to where you have the nvflash.exe.
     
  17. systemerror

    Hitman

    Joined: Jan 8, 2012

    Posts: 646

    well I need a newer version of nvflash for my card thanks for the help
     
  18. Gregster

    Caporegime

    Joined: Sep 24, 2008

    Posts: 37,822

    Location: Essex innit!

    I have supplied all the tools you need in the OP.
     
  19. systemerror

    Hitman

    Joined: Jan 8, 2012

    Posts: 646

    There is nothing wrong with your tools just my card did not like the version of nvflash for some reason got the newer one skin3t had up which worked thanks for all your help without it I would still be stuck scratching my head
     
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2013
  20. Gregster

    Caporegime

    Joined: Sep 24, 2008

    Posts: 37,822

    Location: Essex innit!

    That's quite handy to know cheers. What version worked for you?