1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New PC (£400ish) Build help please

Discussion in 'New to PC gaming & upgrade advice' started by IMissMyDCast, Jan 2, 2020.

Tags:
  1. Xystophori

    Gangster

    Joined: Oct 20, 2019

    Posts: 192

    Don't get a gray key, your ripping Microsoft off what did they ever do to you. It's technically stealing
     
  2. tamzzy

    Capodecina

    Joined: May 26, 2012

    Posts: 12,225

    Post in the customer services section of the forum and ask if they'll honour the Christmas deals prices. (They should do imo)
     
  3. JediFragger

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 22,334

    Location: y0 Momma's a$$

    **** that, they make more than enough money!!!!
     
  4. mattydoughts

    Gangster

    Joined: Apr 21, 2015

    Posts: 109

    Also if they were worried about it they would stop their own Media Creation Tool allowing you to upgrade from 7 to 10 for free still even though it ended ages ago.
     
  5. IMissMyDCast

    Associate

    Joined: Oct 17, 2012

    Posts: 40

    You Genius tamzy - got it for the original price (except the memory - I upgraded to the https://www.overclockers.co.uk/team...-channel-kit-black-grey-tdged4-my-089-tg.html as it is currently out of stock until next Friday and I am impatient! :)

    Oh, and the speakers were out of stock so I'll have to make do without new speakers for now!
     
  6. tamzzy

    Capodecina

    Joined: May 26, 2012

    Posts: 12,225

  7. ExoMale

    Mobster

    Joined: Jan 9, 2016

    Posts: 3,604

    Location: Derbyshire

    I tend to use average\decent 80 plus\white\bronze units for my systems or ones I build, but not for highish end stuff, but as far as the VS goes, it’s about quality. I’ve had a vs 350 before, but for a low powered system. CX are a better range.
     
  8. IMissMyDCast

    Associate

    Joined: Oct 17, 2012

    Posts: 40



    Guys, not sure where I should ask this question but I am having trouble getting the new build to run. It powers up and the fans come on. But no display is output - not even the BIOS. I bought the above items except the memory wasn't in stock so I swapped it for https://www.overclockers.co.uk/team...-channel-kit-black-grey-tdged4-my-089-tg.html.

    I've searched forums and tried the following:-

    1. swapped the memory modules around, using just one module. neither module on its own worked.
    2. swapped the graphics card for my old graphics card (which I knew worked)
    3. reset the CMOS

    But It won't work. Having read a few posts about the motherboard, it seems that maybe my memory is not compatible? lots of similar situations were solved by replacing the memory. Any recommendations on what memory I could try? I will post a similar message on the customer service and see if they can help.
     
  9. an0nym0us

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 15, 2019

    Posts: 1,140

    Which RAM slots were you using? According to the manual it should be slots A2/B2 for 2 sticks of RAM.

    For the cable connecting monitor to PC, is it connected to the GPU or motherboard?
     
  10. tamzzy

    Capodecina

    Joined: May 26, 2012

    Posts: 12,225

  11. IMissMyDCast

    Associate

    Joined: Oct 17, 2012

    Posts: 40

    Yes, the ram is in slots A2 and B2. Lucky really, as the cpu heatsink/fan stops A1 being accessible.
    Yes, I'm using the GPU outputs (now) . I did try the motherboard until I realised this processor doesn't have GPU capability!
     
  12. tamzzy

    Capodecina

    Joined: May 26, 2012

    Posts: 12,225

    is it working now then?
     
  13. IMissMyDCast

    Associate

    Joined: Oct 17, 2012

    Posts: 40

    No, sorry, that wasn't clear. I'd already realised I couldn't use the Mobo for the display. I am currently using my old graphics card
     
  14. tamzzy

    Capodecina

    Joined: May 26, 2012

    Posts: 12,225

    So is everything working as it should then?
    Or still having issues?
     
  15. hominid

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 22, 2002

    Posts: 2,645

    Location: South UK

    What is your old graphics card that you tried? Always make sure all of the power cables are plugged fully in, including for the graphics card when/if needed.

    Does the motherboard box say Ryzen 3*** compatible, or have a bios version anywhere on it?
     
  16. an0nym0us

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 15, 2019

    Posts: 1,140

    I think the CPU is a 2600, so BIOS should be able to POST without issue.
     
  17. hominid

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 22, 2002

    Posts: 2,645

    Location: South UK

    Sorry, you are right! Please ignore what I put, I shall try and read properly from now on.. :)
     
  18. IMissMyDCast

    Associate

    Joined: Oct 17, 2012

    Posts: 40

    Nope, not working at all. Didn't even beep when I turn it on.
     
  19. ExoMale

    Mobster

    Joined: Jan 9, 2016

    Posts: 3,604

    Location: Derbyshire

    is everything seated correctly? is the cable(s) to power the graphics card installed?

    also i wouldnt always go by what the manufacturers list as compatible ram, i have the b450 aorus m motherboard with ballistix sport lt ram which were never listed on the support page and i never once had issues
     
  20. IMissMyDCast

    Associate

    Joined: Oct 17, 2012

    Posts: 40

    I have reseated everything apart from the CPU (which dropped in beautifully).
    I've not looked on any compatibility list, but a number of posts with similar symptoms to mine were solved by trying different memory.. But I've no idea which ones to try.