1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

*** Official Ubiquiti Discussion Thread ***

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by RoyMi6, Apr 10, 2016.

Tags:
  1. michty_me

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 19, 2012

    Posts: 1,515

    Looking at your stats on the UBNT forums, It shows that you are on a 3db line which also means you will be Re-transmit high. This takes the throughput percentage from 96% down to around 91-92%.

    With Retx high on you will be looking at a throughput of around 66.5Mbps

    You'll need to limit your line rate to reduce errors on it for DLM to remove the RETx high. I limited my line to 50Mbps and DLM put me back on Retx low after 3 days.
     
  2. chris020

    Associate

    Joined: May 3, 2014

    Posts: 59

    Just moved from Linksys to an edge router lite, with latest firmware 1.10.8, all good so far mind I am struggling to find an up to date
    method of enabling ipv6 for my Zen internet.

    Looks like it is not something that can be set up from the gui and has to be achieved via CLI. Anyone have a simple guide I can use for ipv6 and the relevant firewall.

    Many thanks.
     
  3. the-evaluator

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Sep 24, 2015

    Posts: 1,445

    Someone at LG can't spell 'Mozilla' and IPS on my USG isn't too happy about it. I'm getting this alert every day:

    [​IMG]

    At some point I'll do a packet capture to see what the TV is actually trying to do.
     
  4. iMacMart

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jun 8, 2006

    Posts: 10,303

    Location: Hertfordshire

    I can see 2 versions - One at roughly £110
    Ubiquiti UniFi Switch 8 Port :: US-8-60W
    The other at roughly £90
    Ubiquiti US-8-60W UniFi 8 Port Switch

     
  5. the-evaluator

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Sep 24, 2015

    Posts: 1,445

    Double check the part numbers, I expect the first one you posted is US-8 (as mentioned in the first bullet point) and the second is US-8-60W.

    The US-8 can be PoE powered but it won't be able to power your 2 access points. It does have PoE passthrough so if the switch itself is powered by PoE then it should be able to provide PoE power on port 8.

    It's the US-8-60W you need.
     
  6. iMacMart

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jun 8, 2006

    Posts: 10,303

    Location: Hertfordshire

    Thanks for the response, so this is the correct device model for 2 x UAP-AC_LR units

    https://www.overclockers.co.uk/ubiq...itch-8-port-managed-poe-switch-nw-00b-uq.html
     
  7. the-evaluator

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Sep 24, 2015

    Posts: 1,445

    Yep. That's the one.
     
  8. Kol

    Don

    Joined: Jan 8, 2003

    Posts: 13,373

    Location: London

    This is an oversight on my part. I've a us-8-60w and a us-8, I thought toe us-8 was just passthrough, I can power it from one of the POE from me us-8-60w?

    One uplinks from the other so if so, neat!
     
  9. the-evaluator

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Sep 24, 2015

    Posts: 1,445

    Yep, as long as you're uplinking into port 1 on the US-8.
     
  10. Kol

    Don

    Joined: Jan 8, 2003

    Posts: 13,373

    Location: London

    Awesome. At the moment I'm powering 1x AC Lite, 1x tado (using poe to usb adaptor) and intend to power my sure catflap hub using the same as the tado leaving me with one POE port. I don't need another AP at the mo so will do that.
     
  11. the-evaluator

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Sep 24, 2015

    Posts: 1,445

    Which USB adapter are you using? I've had very limited sucess (read that as none I've tried have worked) trying to power USB things from PoE.
     
  12. Kol

    Don

    Joined: Jan 8, 2003

    Posts: 13,373

    Location: London

  13. the-evaluator

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Sep 24, 2015

    Posts: 1,445

    Awesome, thanks!
     
  14. Kol

    Don

    Joined: Jan 8, 2003

    Posts: 13,373

    Location: London

    No worries - been powered on since the 17th of Dec, not had a problem yet (touch wood!).
     
  15. zom247

    Mobster

    Joined: Sep 29, 2004

    Posts: 2,624

    Location: Wilt of the Shire

    Finally got round to ceiling mounting my UAP LR. I've followed the instructions and drilled a hole for the cable but I cannot get it to fit onto the plate. I've now got a hole in the ceiling but before I make it any bigger and possibly bugger things up has anyone had this problem ceiling mounting this unit? If so, how did you remedy it?
     
  16. iMacMart

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jun 8, 2006

    Posts: 10,303

    Location: Hertfordshire

    Does it fit on the plate when it’s not on the ceiling, with the cable in at the same time, maybe the bracket it’s bowed due to a screw being too tight
     
  17. Hyburnate

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jul 29, 2011

    Posts: 14,179

    Location: NN4

    From a company that has mounted pretty much every AP manufacturer under the sun, it's just a poor design. We don't install them a great deal, however sometimes my engineers find over tightening can sometimes help.
     
  18. pcfarrar

    Hitman

    Joined: Jun 6, 2016

    Posts: 916

    One thing that can make it a bit easier to mount is using 3mm plastic washers to hold the bracket off the surface.
     
  19. WJA96

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jul 13, 2005

    Posts: 13,814

    Location: Norfolk, South Scotland

    When you cut the hole did you use the supplied template? The hole doesn’t go in the middle of the AP, it’s offset. If you’ve done that, you should be fine assuming the ceiling is flat.
     
  20. zom247

    Mobster

    Joined: Sep 29, 2004

    Posts: 2,624

    Location: Wilt of the Shire

    Yes I followed the template but it's still wrong, there are threads about it on the Ubiquiti forums. Sorted it now though, I got some heavy duty velcro and stuck it on so now it looks great. Hopefully it will not have to come down for a long time :)