1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

*** Official Ubiquiti Discussion Thread ***

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by RoyMi6, Apr 10, 2016.

Tags:
  1. sparkymark75

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jan 8, 2003

    Posts: 2,399

    Location: Scotland

    Pretty much the same as what I've done. Only thing that was a faff was Sonos but once I had mDNS and IGMP Proxy setup and the required firewall ports open, it worked fine. Can control my Sonos from a different wireless network/VLAN.
     
  2. SupraWez

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Nov 17, 2007

    Posts: 2,042

    Can you share a bit more info on this, pushing SONOS onto its own SSID / network sounds like a good idea.
     
  3. sparkymark75

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jan 8, 2003

    Posts: 2,399

    Location: Scotland

  4. Jamauk

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Mar 16, 2004

    Posts: 1,700

    Location: Oxford

    I'm not thinking to change my setup just yet, but should I upgrade or replace due to hardware failure is there an easy way to swap? currently with 80/20 FTTC, should FTTP become available I wouldn't be able to utilize the connection without disabling various features. So for example where I currently have the USG and changed to a USG-PRO-4 is there a relatively seamless way to do this? It's only a home network but it's nice to avoid being moaned at if the internet isn't working!

    • 2x US-24-250
    • 3x US-8-150W
    • 3x AC Pro
     
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2019
  5. WJA96

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jul 13, 2005

    Posts: 13,816

    Location: Norfolk, South Scotland

    Yes, you just adopt the USG-4P onto the controller and enter the PPPoE and BT credentials details.

    Then if the USG-3P fails you unplug everything from that and put it into the USG-4P and it will just work.

    The key is that the USG gets all its settings from the controller so as long as it has enough data to bring up the BT connection it just works.
     
  6. ChrisD.

    Capodecina

    Joined: Sep 20, 2006

    Posts: 22,760

    Cheers, I've ordered the 4.
     
  7. OllyM

    Soldato

    Joined: Aug 16, 2004

    Posts: 6,149

    Location: New Jersey, USA

    No, last time I looked into it adding RAM didn't seem to actually make any difference so I haven't bothered. Maybe I'll take another look though.
     
  8. WJA96

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jul 13, 2005

    Posts: 13,816

    Location: Norfolk, South Scotland

    UBNT officially state that more RAM doesn’t make the USG-4P any faster in this regard. And yet, my 8Gb USG-4P runs at 550-700Mbps with IDS switched on and a steady 600Mbps max throughput with IPS. So roughly a third faster than UBNT say it should run.
     
  9. michty_me

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 19, 2012

    Posts: 1,541

    Are the unms and unifi apps worth installing?
     
  10. WJA96

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jul 13, 2005

    Posts: 13,816

    Location: Norfolk, South Scotland

    The Unifi app lets you control everything from your phone, or tablet so I'd say yes. I've not used the UNMS app but if it works in a similar way, I'd probably have to say yes to that too.
     
  11. Sin_Chase

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jan 13, 2004

    Posts: 20,398

    Careful with the UniFi App. There's some quirky things at times. If I configure my APs then they revert to the default channels. For some reason the app doesn't like DFS channels which I have set via the Web interface.
     
  12. WJA96

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jul 13, 2005

    Posts: 13,816

    Location: Norfolk, South Scotland

    Are you running Beta firmware or controller software?
     
  13. Sin_Chase

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jan 13, 2004

    Posts: 20,398

    Nope. Latest stable releases.

    If I use the app and go into AP Channel Configuration there are no DFS channels. It means if you commit any other changes it sets a channel that it is able to list. The web configuration displays all the channels, including DFS, as expected.
     
  14. 1pudding1

    Hitman

    Joined: Jul 25, 2003

    Posts: 932

    Location: Cornwall/Bristol

  15. sparkymark75

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jan 8, 2003

    Posts: 2,399

    Location: Scotland

    Ah okay, I thought you wanted advice on setting it up. The theory being that segregating off IoT type devices which you can't harden yourself limits the attack surface on your network. So your PC/laptop that you do online banking on, etc isn't on the same VLAN as your smart home devices. Crude example but first that came to mind.
     
  16. Kol

    Don

    Joined: Jan 8, 2003

    Posts: 13,380

    Location: London

    Just jumping in on this, I understand IoT devices but not Sonos. You'd lose the ability to control it from your phone, cast spotify to it etc. surely or does it communicate with the app via the Sonos server instead?
     
  17. sparkymark75

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jan 8, 2003

    Posts: 2,399

    Location: Scotland

    Not if you configure the firewall correctly and setup some broadcast services (see link to Ubiquiti forum above). I have my Sonos devices on an IoT VLAN and my phone on the main house LAN and can control Sonos from it and cast Spotify to it.
     
  18. Kol

    Don

    Joined: Jan 8, 2003

    Posts: 13,380

    Location: London

    Ah, ok - that sounds interesting. Cheers.
     
  19. Biz.Kid09

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Oct 14, 2009

    Posts: 8,302

    Location: UK

    I am probably asking in the wrong thread but...
    MikroTik wsAP ac lite RBwsAP-5Hac2nD - £38.59
    UniFi AC Lite UAP-AC-LITE - £68.78
    AirCube AC ACB-AC - £64

    Is the UniFi AC Lite or AirCube worth the extra £30? I am not looking to do much other than just have my wireless devices connected to the internet.

    I already own an EdgeRouter 3 Lite, but from what I have read it is not in the UniFi range I won't get all the benefits that the Unifi system offers but I am not too fussed about that. I just want to get away from the SuperHub from Virgin Media.

    If anyone else has any suggestions for a pretty low cost AP I am all ears.
     
  20. sparkymark75

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jan 8, 2003

    Posts: 2,399

    Location: Scotland

    I'm not up to speed on the MikroTik range but it looks like the 5GHz is only single chain and the ethernet ports aren't gigabit which will limit your bandwidth between the AP and the router. Someone that has experience of both will be able to advise better. That's just a quick impression looking at the specs of both. (I have 2 x UAP-AC-Lite)