1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

*** Official Ubiquiti Discussion Thread ***

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by RoyMi6, Apr 10, 2016.

Tags:
  1. Type_R

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 6,037

    Location: EGBB

    So since catching the bug...my setup includes..

    VM SH3 (Vivid 500 but running at 300!)
    SH3 (wireless off but providing routing)
    Unifi US-8-60W
    AP-AC-Lite (downstairs)
    AP-NanoHD (upstairs)

    I’m itching to get a router so I can put the SH3 into modem mode and forget about it. Any recommendations? Clearly the USG is coming to the end of its life, any idea when a replacement will be available? If not any other brands I should be looking at?
     
  2. WJA96

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jul 13, 2005

    Posts: 13,820

    Location: Norfolk, South Scotland

    The new USG is probably several months off. The first of the new generation of USG devices, the Unifi Dream Machine, which is a combination Access Point/router/4 port switch is still listed in the Early Access store and that means it’s still not close to launch. The true successors to the current USG line-up still unannounced but the fundamentals will be the same as the router part of the UDM so they should have a swift route to market.

    If what you have works, then I’d leave it. If you want/need more security features then a NUC or NUC type device running Untangle in bridge mode will give you a zero impact upgrade. Just leave the SH3 in place as a router and everything will work like now but with a second UTM solution in your network.

    [Edit]Or put the Untangle device in router mode. All good there too.[/Edit]
     
    Last edited: May 12, 2019
  3. [Death]

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Aug 17, 2005

    Posts: 1,367

    Location: Gloucester, UK

    Got my first nanohd on way for tomorrow, all their gear looks good, I feel a spending spree coming lol
     
  4. DIABLO

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 5,293

    Location: N.Devon

    Set the bad boy up yet?
     
  5. Type_R

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 6,037

    Location: EGBB

    Thanks that is useful...I think I’ll hold out for USG Mk2!
     
  6. [Death]

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Aug 17, 2005

    Posts: 1,367

    Location: Gloucester, UK

    Yes buddy, the range is mental on this thing . 1 ap does the whole house lol
     
  7. mattyg

    Soldato

    Joined: Jun 17, 2007

    Posts: 7,317

    I'm having Fttp fitted at my restaurant soon. I have adsl at both sites (one is underground one is ground level) they are not connected per se. But upstairs its currently using the wifi from downstairs but its patchy.

    I'm after a AP that will cover both sites and handle 20+ users at once. We have capacity for 90 covers at the restaurant but I'm not expecting everyone to use our wifi as we have good 4g coverage in the area.

    I have AC-pro's at home and like them. I also like the controller etc. So am happy to stick with ubiquiti

    Edit to add ADSL at the upstairs is temp 30 days contract until FTTP is fitted
     
  8. Psycho Sonny

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jun 21, 2006

    Posts: 29,977

    What size of house? Where did you install it?

    I am thinking of either putting 1 in the attic facing downwards or upstairs landing on the ceiling.

    I currently have issues with the front of the house (nest doorbell) where I can get random disconnects. Especially when the wife uses the hoover it seems to cause interference.

    I have just ordered a nanohd should be here tomorrow but won't install until the weekend most likely.
     
  9. DIABLO

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 5,293

    Location: N.Devon

    Can you mount the AP on the ceiling?
     
  10. Psycho Sonny

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jun 21, 2006

    Posts: 29,977

    You want to connect them as high up and obstruction free as possible in order to act like a tower transmitting in all directions below.

    So you would want one AP upstairs on the ceiling penetrating into the floor below. Rather than have it downstairs.
     
  11. ChrisD.

    Capodecina

    Joined: Sep 20, 2006

    Posts: 22,760

    I've been meaning to move mine upstairs. It's currently downstairs and wall mounted. Maybe a job for tomorrow morning.
     
  12. Psycho Sonny

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jun 21, 2006

    Posts: 29,977

    I'm just trying to figure out if I should shove mine in the attic or upstairs landing be better?
     
  13. ChrisD.

    Capodecina

    Joined: Sep 20, 2006

    Posts: 22,760

    I'd say upstairs landing, that's where I'm moving mine.
     
  14. SimonR

    Hitman

    Joined: Dec 15, 2008

    Posts: 638

    Location: Near to Overclockers

    I have 3 AC-Lites, one on each landing and one in the hall. Foil backed plaster board can play havoc with them. Better to install them on the ceiling than in the attic. I run an i3 NUC for Homeseer, it also runs as the Ubiquiti Unifi controller, works very well.
     
  15. mattyg

    Soldato

    Joined: Jun 17, 2007

    Posts: 7,317

    Yeah I can mount on the ceiling no problem. My current netgear router penetrates from downstairs to upstairs even through 17 inches of concrete albeit with two glass ceiling/floor lights.

    Do yo guys think an ACpro would suffice. I've currently got 2 at home one on the ground floor and one in the loft servicing the the upper floors. And we no longer have any dead spots in the house.
    1 AP should easily cover both sites I'm just thinking throughput and number of users. We can cater for about 130 covers over the two sites.
     
  16. DIABLO

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 5,293

    Location: N.Devon

    Edit
     
    Last edited: May 15, 2019
  17. ChrisD.

    Capodecina

    Joined: Sep 20, 2006

    Posts: 22,760

    Those with a USG, has anyone bothered using an alternate DNS server? Running a homelab, I find the USG a bit of a pain to be honest, mucking about adding static entries via command line etc.
     
  18. the-evaluator

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Sep 24, 2015

    Posts: 1,447

    I use Pi-Hole and have added my home subnet as a new zone into dnsmasq. Works well. I haven't got around to setting up PTR records, I'm not sure I can be bothered.
     
  19. bledd

    Don

    Joined: Oct 21, 2002

    Posts: 46,226

    Location: Parts Unknown

    DNS is where the USG falls short for me. A seemingly simple feature to add, is just lacking it.
     
  20. Steveocee

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 5, 2011

    Posts: 4,441

    Location: Derbyshire

    In the attic high up then use double foil backed insulation to channel it downwards between the joists.