1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Overclocking guide for newbies here...

Discussion in 'OC Archive' started by NF7-S, Oct 29, 2003.

  1. NF7-S

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 25, 2003

    Posts: 5,722

    LMAO, u guys are never happy!! :rolleyes:

    I'll read & digest, but I'm no expert...I just wanted to help newbies & stop them upsetting people with basic Qs :)
     
  2. Kingy2004

    Gangster

    Joined: Dec 19, 2003

    Posts: 110

    Location: Lancs, Preston

    cater for all and do a intel one..... :) is there a way to unlock the multi on P4? there is on bartons by cuttin and all that, is it same on p4s?
     
  3. NF7-S

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 25, 2003

    Posts: 5,722

    I believe P4s multis are locked - I'm still after a Pentium guy to edit our guide so 'all bases are covered'...anyone?? :confused:
     
  4. Drak_nyen

    Hitman

    Joined: Oct 23, 2003

    Posts: 515

    Location: Middlesex

    Something I have noticed from a few other threads, and by 1 person on this thread, is about having to use a 3 1/2" floppy to run memtest and the troubles they have because they don't have a floppy drive installed.

    There is a downloadable ISO file on the memtest website which allows you to burn a bootable CD which has the memtest program on it.

    Personally I prefer to use Bootable CD's than floppies as they are far less temperamental & also I hate having to plug my floppy drive back in.

    Here is a direct link to their download page:
    http://www.memtest86.com/#download0

    I hope this helps some people.
     
  5. The Belgain

    Hitman

    Joined: Jan 24, 2003

    Posts: 637

    Location: London

    Thanks very much for this really informative guide...it's a great help. Just a couple of general questions though:

    I've had some bad experiences on my older motherboard when trying to set FSB to values other than the standard ones (100/133/166/200) due to having a divider for the PCI rather than an option to lock it to a certain frequency, which meant that the PCI bus was running too fast or too slow, and I got data corruption on my hard drives. I now have an Asus A7N8X Deluxe, which does have an AGP lock. Am I right in thinking I'll risk no trouble of this kind if I just set the AGP to 66 MHz, and then play around with increasing FSB to my heart's content?

    At the moment, I've been conservative about FSB, so I've set it to 200 (which somewhat surprisingly works fine - the default for my CPU is 133) and lowered the CPU multiplier.

    It's a TBred A 2000+, which runs at 133*12.5 = 1666 by default. Without any increase in VCore, the best I could get is 200*8.5 = 1700 (completely stable). I've put VCore up by 0.75 and am now getting 200*9.0 completely stable. I haven't tried 200*9.5 yet. Would I be better off seeing if I could push the FSB higher first? Is this safe as long as I lock the AGP? Do I need to lock to PCI too, or is that just fixed wrt the AGP?

    Will I need to overvolt the Northbridge or RAM for higher FSB? How much is safe (RAM is 1x512 MB Twinmos PC3200, 2.6V default). How much can I expect from this mobo/CPU combination? I'm guessing I want to be keeping the RAM in synch with FSB by the way, right?

    As you can see I'm fairly new to all this, so thanks v much for any help.
     
  6. JC

    Soldato

    Joined: Dec 10, 2003

    Posts: 5,761

    Location: Surrey

    Great work dont think the dons put this stuff up as stickies but it may be used for a final one later. Anyway its a great help for ppl using the Search Tool!!!

    //Alienwhere [​IMG]
     
  7. winston856

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Aug 29, 2003

    Posts: 1,429

    Location: Oregon, U.S.A.

    I think a fusion of NF7-S', Telsa's and Chong Warrior's guide's is in order. That would be the best thing since Chong Warrior's guide points out some things that Telsa/nf7-s' guide left out (no offence to telsa/nf7-s). That would be one heck of a guide and would help all the begginers too.

    Make it happen guys.

    - Winston
     
  8. Nitwit

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Sep 30, 2003

    Posts: 2,073

    Location: The Netherlands

    bump fo n00bz
     
  9. shafstar

    Gangster

    Joined: Dec 8, 2003

    Posts: 291

    Location: NAarf London

    must say this is a great guide and needs to be a sticky....

    beats searching for it.
     
  10. Fubsy

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Dec 12, 2003

    Posts: 8,712

    Location: Thatcham

    i have managed to get my 2400+xp up to a 166fsb, and the multi is at 13x what do i need to change to get even higher because im sure it go higher?
     
  11. Chong Warrior

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 12,044

    Location: Manchester

    m8, I'm not being funny but these guides have been writen for people like you. So people like us don't have to keep answering these same questions. These guides take hours to write up.

    Have a read through and if there's something you need to know that's not in these guides, post what you need to know and I and a lot of other people will be happy to help.:)

    Plus you'd be helping to spot any gaps that haven't been covered. Job's a good 'un:D
     
  12. any1 got a link to prime 95 plz thx
     
  13. Fubsy

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Dec 12, 2003

    Posts: 8,712

    Location: Thatcham

    well for a start i have printed out the guide, and have read it going to sleep and again at breakfast before trying anything, i have been at it all day try to get further, i have upped the vcore and vdimm and cant get into windows on 13.5 without a BSOD so i guess i done as much as i can?!
     
  14. mrthingyx

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Apr 3, 2003

    Posts: 15,182

    Location: Cambridge

    Mozza - you've got an Nforce 2 board? Increase the FSB. You may be stuck at that multiplier for now, so increasing the FSB will speed up the CPU a bit at a time.

    Who's the imbecile who asked for a link to Prime95? Andy? I swear... even AOL starts people off with a search engine.
     
  15. Chong Warrior

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 12,044

    Location: Manchester

    Ok, now let's say you've done the first bit and found the limit of your CPU, which is around 2.16ghz (166 x 13) which isn't bad. What Vcore did you use to get this by the way?

    To hit that, you shouldn't have needed to change anything but your multilplier and Vcore.
    If your RAM is PC2700 then it's only running at it's stock speed @ 166mhz, so the RAM voltage should still be default.

    Now you just need to get your fsb as high as you can with your CPU speed at around 2.16ghz. I think 180fsb x 12 = 2.16ghz would be a good target to aim for, for now.

    Just try it with all the voltages still the same and run Prime95, or to be ultra safe use memtest86 as this runs in DOS so you won't be risking corrupting your registry with memory errors.

    If all is ok then things are looking rosey and 200fsb could be well within your systems capabilities:D
    If not then try upping the RAM volts by o.1v and try again.

    You have run Prime95 with your CPU at 166x13=2.16ghz right? If not then I'd suggest doing this first, before trying anything else. You really need to sure your CPU is 100% stable to rule that out of the equation when things start to fail.
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2004
  16. Fubsy

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Dec 12, 2003

    Posts: 8,712

    Location: Thatcham

    um i did have things goin rather well in windows when i had a multi of 13, vdimm at +0.1 so 2.7, and my fsb at 169mhz. it managed to run both the 3dmarks and play games but i havent tried prime or memtest, btw i havent touch the core yet as my temps wer starting to get near 55 on them settings.
     
  17. Fubsy

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Dec 12, 2003

    Posts: 8,712

    Location: Thatcham

    ignore that last post.
    i cant seem to get my fsb any higher thatn 169 with the vdimm det at +0.1 @2.7v, my multiplier is still set low at 10.

    btw my default settings for my cpu is 133mhz 15x?
    and im using pc2700 ram 333
     
  18. Nitwit

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Sep 30, 2003

    Posts: 2,073

    Location: The Netherlands

    you ram cant handle a higher fsb than 169, maybe use another multiplier or a divider for your ram.
     
  19. Fubsy

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Dec 12, 2003

    Posts: 8,712

    Location: Thatcham

    im just about to start again using chong warriors guide :) see if i get any different. my ram is crap so i dont expect too much:(
     
  20. VR46

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 2,003

    Location: Location: Location: Its a

    im a noob when it comes to overclocking.

    I use my PC a lot, but never really felt I needed to overclock it

    My system is about 1.5 yrs old

    AMD ATHLON XP 1900+
    HSF Globalwin CAK4-88T
    MOBO: ASUS A7V8X
    RAM: 512 SAMSUNG 2700

    other stuff not important:

    Radeon 9000 Pro
    80 gig and 120 gig hdd
    4x80ml fans

    I was thinking about overclocking my OLD system? but have no Idea how far it will go? Is it worth it anyways to o'clock my system above?