1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Peltiers anyone use them ?

Discussion in 'OC Archive' started by easyrider, Jan 7, 2007.

  1. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: Dec 24, 2005

    Posts: 39,187

    Location: Autonomy


    3.6ghz needs 1.485v :D

    So its got life still in it yet. :D
     
  2. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: Dec 24, 2005

    Posts: 39,187

    Location: Autonomy


    Wow 24/7? normal everyday use? :eek: :D
     
  3. Rusty739

    Associate

    Joined: Sep 2, 2006

    Posts: 60

    Location: In Front Of My PC Screen!

    Hi, well im using a 320w peltier, and have been for the last six months. I was going to go the whole hog and seal my whole motherboard ready for -c figures!, and I put myself off, so the Peltier Sat in my closet unused. Anyway 1 day i was bored and decided to give it a go and see what happens, so i put it in without insulating my board, it was on a Opteron 175 Oc'ed @ 2.7ghz, load temps were about 58'c with my normal water system. when i put the peltier on it droped my load temps to 32c which was a massive drop, but my water system was finding it hard to get rid of the extra heat. if unOC'ed my cpu temps dropped to about-5c which was very worrying as i had no insulation, so i soon Oc'd the machine again!!! so know i have a second Rad that my water goes through externaly and temps of the resvoir have dramaticly dropped and stay about at 45c (resivoir temp!). i still use the peltier on my system now, aslong as u keep temps of your cpu around the same as ambient temps (or hotter) u will not form any condisation and will also not have to insulate your motherboard. i have wired up my peltier to a
    female 4 pin molex, on the yellow 12v line, so in fact my peltier at this volts is running at 250W. and my system is as following:-

    320w Peltier @ 12v = 250w
    EVGA 680i
    E6700
    EVGA 8800GTX
    Geil 2gb ddr2-800
    4 SATA drives incl 3 x rapters
    1 x SATA DVDRW
    Crreative X-FI Fatlaity

    and all this is powered off my Enermax 620w Liberty, cpu/memory/GPU has been changed a few times but remained roughly equl power consumption. PSU/peltier/Hdd's/soundcard have been the same for over 6 months.

    my temps at the mo are 48c under load 26c idle, with my E6700 @ 1.575v @ 4gz, My normal water cooling runs idle at 52c at this cpu setting and im to affraid to find out how hot it gets under load, so theres nearly 30c difference from my stock water system to using this peltier! thats a big difference, and aslong as CPU is just above room temps i get no condisation.

    As for the Amps and things that marci was going on about sure if you look at paper sheet facts this shouldn't work but the fact is it DOES!! and if i had listened to paper fact readers like himself i would have never tried this.

    Some times 2 + 2 doesn't always equal 4?
     
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2007
  4. Messiah Khan

    Capodecina

    Joined: Sep 1, 2005

    Posts: 10,000

    Location: Scottish Highlands

  5. kitfit1

    Mobster

    Joined: Feb 24, 2003

    Posts: 3,458

    Location: Stourport-On-Severn

    If anyone is in any doubt about the benefits of moving to Phase then have a look below. The best this 170 did on air was 2.7ghz at 1.526v. I use this setup 24/7 with no problems whatsoever, no condensation and the head just bolts straight to the mobo job done. And as mentioned allready, it takes 2 mins to mount or unmount.

    DFI LANPARTY nF4 Ultra-D (04/06/06 BIOS)

    AMD OPTY 170 (CCBWE 0551UPMW)

    2x512MB G-Skill PC4800 ( PN – 1GBFF-DDR600-1T )

    X1900 XT-X@689/797, CAT 6.6 DRIVERS

    2X36GB Western Digital Raptor 10,000RPM SATA hdd RAID 0

    LITEON 832S DVD R/W

    HIPER 580 MODULAR PSU

    Mach2 GT/Chilly1 head/Desuperheater

    *
    *



    *
    *

    ==========

    Code:
    [b]Genie BIOS Settings:[/b]
    [color=red]
    FSB Bus Frequency.............................  -  310
    LDT/FSB Frequency Ratio.......................  -  2.5
    CPU/FSB Frequency Ratio.......................  -  10
    PCI eXpress Frequency.........................  -  105MHZ
    
    CPU VID StartUp Value.........................  -  1.550v
    
    CPU VID Control...............................  -  1.5
    CPU VID Special Control.......................  -  110%
    LDT Voltage Control...........................  -  1.40v 
    Chip Set Voltage Control......................  -  1.70v
    DRAM Voltage Control..........................  -  2.80v[/color]
    
    [b]DRAM Configuration Settings:[/b]
    [color=red]
    DRAM Frequency Set............................  -  200=RAM/FSB:01/01
    Command Per Clock (CPC).......................  -  Enable 
    CAS Latency Control (Tcl).....................  -  2.5
    RAS# to CAS# delay (Trcd).....................  -  4
    Min RAS# active time (Tras)...................  -  8
    Row precharge time (Trp)......................  -  4
    Row Cycle time (Trc)..........................  -  7 Bus Clocks
    Row refresh cyc time (Trfc)...................  -  15 Bus Clocks
    Row to Row delay (Trrd).......................  -  02 Bus Clocks
    Write recovery time (Twr).....................  -  02 Bus Clocks
    Write to Read delay (Twtr)....................  -  02 Bus Clocks
    Read to Write delay (Trwt)....................  -  03 Bus Clocks
    Refresh Period (Tref).........................  -  3072 Cycles
    DRAM Bank Interleave..........................  -  Enabled
    
    DQS Skew Control..............................  -  Auto
    DQS Skew Value................................  -  0
    DRAM Drive Strength...........................  -  7
    DRAM Data Drive Strength......................  -  1
    Max Async Latency.............................  -  9
    DRAM Response Time............................  -  fast
    Read Preamble Time............................  -  5
    IdleCycle Limit...............................  -  256 Cycles
    Dynamic Counter...............................  -  Disabled
    R/W Queue Bypass..............................  -  16 x
    Bypass Max....................................  -  07 x
    32 Byte Granularity...........................  -  Disable(4 Bursts)
    [/color]

    ==========


    Prime95 + 3dMark2001SE:

    [​IMG]




    3dMark2003:

    [​IMG]




    3dMark2005:

    [​IMG]





    3dMark 2006:

    [​IMG]





    ==========



    short description:
    310x10 @ 3100Mhz, Mach2 GT cooling
     
  6. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: Dec 24, 2005

    Posts: 39,187

    Location: Autonomy

    Nice kitfit1

    Can you post some pics of your setup? :)

    Did you grease the mobo etc...
     
  7. matt100

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jul 31, 2004

    Posts: 11,920

    Location: Salisbury

    with the unlocked multi on your QX you should be good for avoiding needing sky high fsbs for a high clock, my experience like I said on msn was that it was just too noisy for the gain.

    Like having your fridge on constantly in the room, its not a noise you can easily ignore, plus the fact you need your fans up quite high on the compressor rad to stop it from burning out.

    You know as well as I do that you can't guarantee 4.2+ or whatever with any chip, what I can tell you though is I am struggling to get past 3.8ghz with my 6700 with water, Tom had it benching at 4.7ghz on his chilly1.

    In an ideal world I'd have a phase unit in the shed and my watercooled pc in the dining room as it is now. Phase for play (its wicked fun) but water for everyday use.

    I suppose what I'm saying is actually, do it.. you sound like you're taking the same journey I did, into water, then more and more water, then the nagging thing about phase (and trust me, it won't go away until you've done it.. nothing is like seeing your cpu idling at -40) but like me (after 1 dead cpu, 2 dead motherboards and a half baked psu) you realise the noise, hassle changing components, noise, noise, temptation to run everything on the ragged edge so you wind up breaking stuff, noise, expense and noise you'll go back to water.

    S'what I did..

    Fun though, especially when me and Tom and a few others got our hands on top clocking X2 3800s and went record chasing at 3.3-3.6ghz :p
     
  8. Bennah

    Soldato

    Joined: Jul 1, 2004

    Posts: 7,232

    Location: Sunny Manchester

    Custom phase would be a lot better than buying an older Mach I / II unit. For a starter the head would be a lot easier to fit to the mobo and insulate around the socket area.

    I dont know much about pelts but I know they need some cooling, they get mad hot. Some require seperate psu's.

    I guess either way you go the electric bill is going to rise :p

    Purely on overclocking value and wanting more from the hardware, phase is the way to go and its not that expensive as you think. They are very good custom phase builders out there that can really build you a unit exact to your needs, everyday performance, benching performance, built in temp probs, quieter compressors etc ect.

    Plus, you can also fit the phase unit on the gpu if you would some fun. Pelt would mean need gpu block if you havnt got one.

    It upto you, but I would wait and get a single phase ;) Its an investment, its going to go from cpu to cpu ;)
     
  9. matt100

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jul 31, 2004

    Posts: 11,920

    Location: Salisbury

    [​IMG]

    I appreciate that probably isn't going to help :p

    actually, I tell you what I found.. phase helped me find crazy max UNSTABLE clocks on my cpu.. for example I think I got to about 3.4ghz on my X2 3800 but I only ever got it stable at 3ghz.

    Water never lets me achieve a semi stable clock 400mhz over my eventual stable clock, its always much closer.

    Like Bennah said, there are plenty of custom builders around ;)
     
  10. Bennah

    Soldato

    Joined: Jul 1, 2004

    Posts: 7,232

    Location: Sunny Manchester

    Love the pic matt :D Top stuff... it has to be done sometime or another, phase on the cpu and water on the gpu(s). Really the PC-70 series was only built for that kind of job...
     
  11. Messiah Khan

    Capodecina

    Joined: Sep 1, 2005

    Posts: 10,000

    Location: Scottish Highlands

    Or you can end up doing what im doing. Use air. Get bored of air. Think about water. Think about phase. End up getting Phase+Water rig. :D I think im jumping in at the deep end on with this one. Should be fun. And just because I can im going to post a pic of how shes looking;

    [​IMG] :)
     
  12. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: Dec 24, 2005

    Posts: 39,187

    Location: Autonomy

    Yeah I'm a bit like that,

    I tried SLI 7900 GTX and that was it my interest in sli was quashed. :p

    I wanted to do water now I have done it the unkown factor has gone. :p

    Guess I need to do phase just to get it out of my system.

    Then there will be nowhere for me to go other than getting a 6300 and a 650i for £160 :p

    I suppose once you have clocked the top end cpu's to extreme clocks the fun comes from clocking the low end stuff that costs a tenth of one component of your previous setup.

    would adding another radiator to my loop lower the temps of my current setup matt100?
     
  13. Bennah

    Soldato

    Joined: Jul 1, 2004

    Posts: 7,232

    Location: Sunny Manchester

    Very nice messiah khan, got to love the single custom phaser in the V2000 :) GrayMole unit? He does exceptional units. If I was going down phase route, well if I had a rig to start off with :p I would get one of his units.

    It should be a lot of fun for you matey, hope you enjoy it.

    Easyrider, I guess everyone wants to try something or another. it doesnt get out of your system before you try it, they sometimes you think its a disappointment or not as you had expected.

    Same with me and Dry Ice. Got a couple of tubes made from Sweden, got it all setup, all used them once and sold them :p Never really intrested me after that for some reason, same with phase, I got a Vapo Classic unit planned to put it on an old AXP-M cpu but never got round to it and sold the Vapo... Thats overclocking for you...
     
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2007
  14. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: Dec 24, 2005

    Posts: 39,187

    Location: Autonomy


    Good greif!

    why did you go and post that! :p

    Thats superb mate :eek:

    Oh god I must resist,I must resist!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  15. Messiah Khan

    Capodecina

    Joined: Sep 1, 2005

    Posts: 10,000

    Location: Scottish Highlands

    Yup, certainly is. It should be in my hand very soon if all goes well. Theres some nice details on this unit as well. Its got EL-wire running up the suction line, a clear enclosure with LEDs drilled in and a blend gas. Once I get it back, im stripping it all down, modding a few bits then sending all the insides off to the anodisers. Black is the order of the day.. lots of black! :D Then I have to put it all back together again and fit my water loop etc in.
     
  16. matt100

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jul 31, 2004

    Posts: 11,920

    Location: Salisbury

    maybe a little.. extra rads are part of the law of diminishing returns though.. maybe 1-2degrees but then add in a bunch of resitance.

    Will it help you clock further?

    Absolutely not.
     
  17. matt100

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jul 31, 2004

    Posts: 11,920

    Location: Salisbury

    just get it over with ffs ;) :p
     
  18. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: Dec 24, 2005

    Posts: 39,187

    Location: Autonomy


    ROTFL :D
     
  19. Mr Mister

    PermaBanned

    Joined: Dec 14, 2005

    Posts: 1,670

    Phase is good fun for a while. Something that just has to be done but i sold mine after probably 6 months or so. I had a standard Mach 2 GT which meant the head on it was a bit of a pain to use. One time i took it off to find my 3800x2 in a pool of water :eek: But that was through my lazyness not checking when i suspected a problem. As matt said it helps suicide runs a lot (see top spot in the 3800x2 clocking thread ;) ) more than it does 24/7 overclocks. But depending on the chip it can still help you get decent clocks and at lower volts than air. And more headroom in the voltage terms (Old A64 4000 took 1.81v once, damn thing wouldnt clock well!!)

    Ive tried a 172w peltier on a gfx and it was pretty useless tbh. It cooled it down but made very little difference to overclocks. Kept it cool when vmodded tho :D

    If you go for a phase unit, get a decent one. I will tell you now a standard Mach 2 ST will not handle the load well from a quad core. For quad i would say be looking at least having r404a but preferably r402a/r507.
     
  20. kitfit1

    Mobster

    Joined: Feb 24, 2003

    Posts: 3,458

    Location: Stourport-On-Severn

    Pic

    [​IMG]

    Not much to look at i'm afraid, but it does the business :D No the mobo isn't greased. I found that if you get a perfect seal, there is no condensation. Also i'm still using the origional Mach2 GT heater at the back of the mobo, rather than the Chilly1 back panel. So that takes care of the cpu socket.