1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Pixel 2

Discussion in 'Mobile Phones & Tablets' started by sesevans, May 22, 2017.

  1. Sp00n

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 17,664

    Location: Brighton

    Look forward to hearing some proper hands on thoughts :)
     
  2. Vita

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Mar 26, 2006

    Posts: 9,382

    Location: United Kingdom

    My pixel 2 connected to my wifi then dropped connection and won't reconnect. Tried resetting router, restarting phone, now it won't show it at all even after forgetting it from the settings. :/

    EDIT: seems to have fixed it by manualling changing channel to auto on the router. Pixel would only pick up on channel 12 :S Even after I changed the channel to other settings.
     
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2017
  3. _Jimlad_

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jun 5, 2005

    Posts: 18,107

    Location: Southampton

    I set a nice black ground and it's awesome screen. I was worried a little but it's impressive
     
  4. Gigabit

    Mobster

    Joined: Apr 9, 2012

    Posts: 8,156

    Apparently according to Reddit, if you do just that it overrides the queue and puts you at the front to get the update. Quite a cool piece of programming from Google if it's true.
     
  5. _Jimlad_

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jun 5, 2005

    Posts: 18,107

    Location: Southampton

    Do headphones then. What are people doing without the jack ?

    I am considering getting a wireless pair. Not sure I will go for the pixel puds. Ideally I would spend have that amount of money !
     
  6. AndyCr15

    Soldato

    Joined: Apr 28, 2011

    Posts: 6,391

    Location: London, UK

    So I'm being mucked about by UK Mail. Even though I'd selected the option to pick up from depot, they tried to deliver it, just as I've drive 40 minutes to collect from depot. I've now been here almost 90 minutes... 6 different people have been here to collect things and not one has left with there full order.
     
  7. Foyman

    Gangster

    Joined: Nov 9, 2003

    Posts: 411

    Location: nr Stoke

    Mine still says it is expecting to be delivered today yet is still sat at the depot. Never had a delivery without fault from them. I want to select the pick up from depot option for tomorrow but it says if I don't collect it then they'll send it back and I just know they will either not be able to find it or send it out for delivery.
     
  8. Deepus

    Gangster

    Joined: Jun 11, 2010

    Posts: 237

    Location: North West Kent

    They're as bad as Yodel in my eyes! Mine is still showing as should be delivered today, yet it hasn't even left their depot! Wouldn't surprise me if they don't deliver tomorrow...
     
  9. deadite66

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jan 28, 2007

    Posts: 2,286

    i swear google was trolling me, on a white setup screen i saw a small gray line near the bottom of the screen but after setup i just can't see it.
    ran a colour sweep video off youtube still nothing.
     
  10. _Jimlad_

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jun 5, 2005

    Posts: 18,107

    Location: Southampton

    That is frustrating. Looking FWD to your review.

    So for me I have been using it all day. Just went back to my pixel XL to copy files over and it felt very odd

    Hate to say it but I have now opted for the saturated colour option. To me it looks best. I get the whole natural thing but I am sticking with saturated

    Feels very nippy to use and loving it so far. Using it naked no skins or cases.

    Only odd thing is the battery percent is next to the battery icon and not in it ?

    Also turned the font size to the smallest as i prefer that style on all my phone's. I think it suits this display better.

    Definitely recommend a dark back ground picture on this as the blacks are impressive

    Using them live world one that comes with it on Saturated looks sweet
     
  11. AndyCr15

    Soldato

    Joined: Apr 28, 2011

    Posts: 6,391

    Location: London, UK

    Honestly, right now I feel like cancelling the order. A short while after that post the lady comes back and says they can't find it. I ask how long until the driver comes back, I might as well wait now. Apparently he's been, left his paperwork and gone. Surely they can just go on the van and get my package? Nope, he's taken it with him. So, that's 3 hours totally wasted.

    I call Google, I don't really know what I expect from them, but they're no use at all either.
     
  12. NorthstaNder

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 25, 2006

    Posts: 2,548

    Location: Ipswich, Suffolk

    Why call google? They can't do anything. Blame lies with the courier.
     
  13. LiE

    Capodecina

    Joined: Aug 2, 2005

    Posts: 16,256

    Location: Milton Keynes

    How do you set Spotify as the default music player for assistant?
     
  14. MrRockliffe

    Hitman

    Joined: Apr 14, 2014

    Posts: 557

    Location: Loughborough

    They're legally responsible for the item until it's in the customers hands
     
  15. Foyman

    Gangster

    Joined: Nov 9, 2003

    Posts: 411

    Location: nr Stoke

    Open assistant > Click the blue button in the top right > In the next screen click the 3 dots in the top right and select Settings > Under services click Music and you can set a default app in there
     
  16. LiE

    Capodecina

    Joined: Aug 2, 2005

    Posts: 16,256

    Location: Milton Keynes

    I don't seem to have services. I'm on 8.0.
     
  17. Foyman

    Gangster

    Joined: Nov 9, 2003

    Posts: 411

    Location: nr Stoke

    I'm on 8.0 albeit the 6P until my Pixel arrives. You don't have the music option shown in the below link?

    https://i.imgur.com/Gz9JmS1.png
     
  18. jamoor

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Jun 22, 2005

    Posts: 8,119

    Location: Nottinghamshire

    Wow, what is amazing is the esim funtionality. You don't need a sim card!

    I have a project fi subscription and an EE sim card.

    Whenever I go to the states or abroad I can just switch sims using the settings without actually removing the sim. Yes it's not quite dual sim but still a very good option!
     
  19. LiE

    Capodecina

    Joined: Aug 2, 2005

    Posts: 16,256

    Location: Milton Keynes

  20. Foyman

    Gangster

    Joined: Nov 9, 2003

    Posts: 411

    Location: nr Stoke

    Strange. Could be to do with the assistant language settings and whether the services are available in that region; take it you are set to English (UK)? I have been set to English (US) for in the past to try and trigger the assistant update; not sure whether that has anything to do with my additional services. They appear fairly standard though and I'd expect the UK assistant to have them.
     


Share This Page