1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Red Dead Redemption 2

Discussion in 'PC Games' started by RoosterC, Oct 4, 2019.

  1. Volatile_Mike

    Associate

    Joined: Apr 17, 2012

    Posts: 92

    Anyone using 1060 and having ok results? i have most things on med/high and only managing around 40fps.
     
  2. Kainz

    Capodecina

    Joined: Dec 15, 2002

    Posts: 21,663

    Location: In a cowfield, London, UK

    Sod all this settings lark! I am waiting for the first OCUK'er to go into a certain geezers home and come out somewhat sore... Come on folks!
     
  3. Glanza

    Capodecina

    Joined: Mar 13, 2007

    Posts: 10,217

    Location: South Yorkshire

    Played 3 hours of online last night after switching back to Vulcan and had 0 CTD, made the game much more enjoyable.

    I didn't know this system was in place but a posse shot someone in ours so we shot them back then the game asked if we wanted to do a mini tdm for 5 minutes. Was great fun not that I could understand any of them as they all spoke French.
     
  4. Witcher1980

    Hitman

    Joined: Feb 23, 2017

    Posts: 548

    Location: Westleton

    Lol sounds fun, looks like lots of new stuff has been added since console launch.
     
  5. robfosters

    Caporegime

    Joined: Dec 1, 2010

    Posts: 34,610

    Location: Welling, London

    Sounds about right. I’m on a 2070 super and only scraping 60fps with a mixture of high\ultra settings.
     
  6. mark43

    Mobster

    Joined: Aug 14, 2007

    Posts: 3,725

    Does everyone else occasionally get a 'cloud save conflict' saying your local save conflicts with the one in the cloud?
     
  7. thefish

    Hitman

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 970

    Location: n.ireland

    Yes i get that the odd time
     
  8. oggiet

    Hitman

    Joined: Jan 10, 2009

    Posts: 740

    Used this setting to run @ 1440p using gtx 1070ti and get 50-60 fps. Strange thing is it does dip to 40 for sometimes but can't tell any difference as seems very smooth. Never had this before where it feels so smooth even though there are frame drops.
     
  9. ic1male

    Caporegime

    Joined: Oct 28, 2003

    Posts: 27,245

    Location: Westchestershire

    Zoinks. Are you guys still talking about configuration and specs and not the actual gameplay? :D Is anyone out there enjoying it or is it over-hyped?
     
  10. KungFuSpaghetti

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 7, 2017

    Posts: 1,341

    I'm loving online, it's great fun. Been murderised repeatedly but still hilarious and it looks stunning.
     
  11. SonicSW20

    Hitman

    Joined: Apr 1, 2019

    Posts: 725

     
  12. phil-k

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jul 1, 2011

    Posts: 1,240

    so according to this video limiting the framerate can stop stuttering, how do you do this in RD2, is it connected with the refresh rate
     
  13. Tombstone

    Capodecina

    Joined: Aug 17, 2007

    Posts: 18,810

    Those of us who are out there enjoying it (over 70 hours played in my case so far), are out there enjoying it :D
     
  14. jpm

    Wise Guy

    Joined: May 14, 2004

    Posts: 1,227

    Location: Abertillery, South Wales

    Its in the graphics settings, my options are 144, 120, 100 or 60. Or you can make a profile in MSI Afterburner using the RivaTuner and can limit the framerate to what you want.
     
  15. ltron

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Aug 30, 2014

    Posts: 2,029

    This game is much faster (about 25%) on my Vega 64 than my GTX 1080, I hope more games that are coming to Stadia use modern APIs which should benefit AMD and inject much needed competition into the marketplace.
     
  16. BS Dave

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 19, 2004

    Posts: 2,947

    Location: London

    apparently if you limit your cpu to 98-99%, it can stop stuttering and stalls
    You can use BES
    http://mion.faireal.net/BES/
     
  17. markoboyo11

    Wise Guy

    Joined: May 3, 2007

    Posts: 1,386

    Interesting, cheers mate.
     
  18. phil-k

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jul 1, 2011

    Posts: 1,240

    I have found another way, in Windows 7 control panel/power options/change plan settings/change advanced settings, scroll down to processor power management/maximum processor state and change the percentage there.
    I have tried 98% but it still stutters/freezes after a while
     
  19. BS Dave

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 19, 2004

    Posts: 2,947

    Location: London

    yeah that’s different. BES tells the game it can only use 98%. You’re saying nothing/everything can’t use more than 98%
     
  20. phil-k

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jul 1, 2011

    Posts: 1,240

    Yeah I meant to put that at the end, it cuts down on everything, didn't work anyway