1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Rise of the Tomb Raider Bench Thread

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Kaapstad, Mar 12, 2016.

  1. nashathedog

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Sep 12, 2013

    Posts: 8,585

    Location: Knowhere

    It's a sad state of affairs for HBM's first outing.

    It fairs a little better in DX11


    https://www.dropbox.com/s/np0ep8sgr1z77g8/20160319115939_1.jpg?dl=0
    At least the bushes didn't have to pop in so badly. I've had runs where the grass is missing so you just get a large seethrough gray floor.


    https://www.dropbox.com/s/yqh3qoqj9d0tcnp/20160319115808_1.jpg?dl=0
     
  2. Kaapstad

    Man of Honour

    Joined: May 21, 2012

    Posts: 28,112

    Location: Dalek flagship

    With a Fury X I measured what the memory was doing @1080p the other day.

    With DX11 the card was using the full 4gb of HBM and swapping out another 3gb to RAM/Disk.

    With DX12 the card was using the full 4gb of HBM but hardly anything extra was getting swapped out. It could be that AMD are yet to optimise memory management for DX12.
     
  3. Mauller

    Mobster

    Joined: Feb 7, 2015

    Posts: 2,736

    Location: South West

    AMD can't do anything for the memory management since it is explicitly controlled by the application. Which is part of the purpose of having Low Abstraction API's.
     
  4. Kaapstad

    Man of Honour

    Joined: May 21, 2012

    Posts: 28,112

    Location: Dalek flagship

    Yet Hawaii cards run ok.
     
  5. Mauller

    Mobster

    Joined: Feb 7, 2015

    Posts: 2,736

    Location: South West

    Can be due to a mixture of things and not just memory managment, considering the issues that GOW:U had. DX12 is rather broken for all in this game at the moment.

    Although people have been getting better performance in game compared to what the benchmark shows. The DX12 benchmark can vary a lot between consecutive runs.
     
  6. Robzere31

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 20, 2005

    Posts: 3,952

    Location: Redditch

    Sorry, DX11
     
  7. Kaapstad

    Man of Honour

    Joined: May 21, 2012

    Posts: 28,112

    Location: Dalek flagship

    Sometimes it is a sign that a card does not have enough memory if you get variation between runs.
     
  8. Kaapstad

    Man of Honour

    Joined: May 21, 2012

    Posts: 28,112

    Location: Dalek flagship

    Thanks

    Will update the thread in the morning.:)
     
  9. TheF34RChannel

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jul 12, 2015

    Posts: 1,694

    Is Maxwell still a good choice for these DX12 wrapper games?
     
  10. nashathedog

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Sep 12, 2013

    Posts: 8,585

    Location: Knowhere


    IMO, Over the short term if Nvidia keep themselves involved in DX12 games development like they've been with Tomb Raider and Just Cause 3 which has a DX12 patch due then yes,

    Long term no-one knows it depends how different the capabilities of there Maxwell replacement is to Maxwell. If as suggested by some it's practically the same just die shrunk then it should continue to do okay but if the new chips are capable of DX12 tech's like A-sync compute on a hardware level then they may actually use that to push people to upgrade from Maxwell by using the tech to highlight it's weaknesses against the new stuff.
    Then again this could all be foil hat chat so the truth is we won't know until it happens, At the end of the day they won't suddenly become incapable of running games.
    If I needed a card today I'd play it safe and go for a 390 but if I could wait I'd wait.
     
  11. LoadsaMoney

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 8, 2003

    Posts: 27,429

    Location: In a house

    I thought AMD were supposed to be the kings of Dx12 ?, FX is getting a mullering of the Ti there.
     
  12. Kaapstad

    Man of Honour

    Joined: May 21, 2012

    Posts: 28,112

    Location: Dalek flagship

    My FX gets a mega mullering from my 980 Ti in DX12 @1080p on this, it is more than 3x as fast. Hopefully AMD/Game devs will get this sorted quick.
     
  13. TheRealDeal

    Sgarrista

    Joined: May 28, 2007

    Posts: 9,269

    Is it coincidence that this is sponsored by Nvidia. All the others ain't and it looks Rosy for AMD in DX12.
     
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2016
  14. Kaapstad

    Man of Honour

    Joined: May 21, 2012

    Posts: 28,112

    Location: Dalek flagship

    And on the scoreboard.:)
     
  15. khemist

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 9, 2006

    Posts: 4,787

    Location: Scotland

    I've ran out of memory quite a few times running this at 1440p on my 980ti.
     
  16. Gregster

    Caporegime

    Joined: Sep 24, 2008

    Posts: 37,671

    Location: Essex innit!

    Denuvo memory leak issue still not fixed I assume then?
     
  17. khemist

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 9, 2006

    Posts: 4,787

    Location: Scotland

    Seems to work for some others.
     
  18. Kaapstad

    Man of Honour

    Joined: May 21, 2012

    Posts: 28,112

    Location: Dalek flagship

    With my 980 Ti's performance drops off @2160p (due to memory) where my TXs get the better of them.
     
  19. khemist

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 9, 2006

    Posts: 4,787

    Location: Scotland

    But why can you and others run the benchmark at 1440p on a 980ti but i can't?.
     
  20. Kaapstad

    Man of Honour

    Joined: May 21, 2012

    Posts: 28,112

    Location: Dalek flagship

    This is the memory usage on a TX @1440p in DX11

    [​IMG]

    It may be the way the rest of your PC is setup (RAM/SSD/Window) but I can not give you a proper answer.