1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Rise of the Tomb Raider Bench Thread

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Kaapstad, Mar 12, 2016.

  1. tommybhoy

    Capodecina

    Joined: Mar 30, 2010

    Posts: 11,544

    Location: Under The Stairs!

    My 970 is just as unplayable at those settings as bennyboys 290X, 970 has a 2fps average over three ~60 second runs which imo are definatly not an indication of in game performance.
     
  2. thebennyboy

    Mobster

    Joined: Dec 23, 2013

    Posts: 3,428

    The game seems way more memory hungry than it should be, probably requires the dev to sort that out. Mantle had similar memory management problems, they were eventually fixed. The problem was specific to BF4 and was fixed by Dice.
     
  3. D.P.

    Caporegime

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 30,074

    DX12 requires the developer to be much more careful with memory management. DX11 drivers have a lot of complexity to handling resources like textures, geometry buffers
     
  4. Robzere31

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 20, 2005

    Posts: 3,953

    Location: Redditch

    Seems I'll have to up my overclock a bit to regain my top spot.
    Fortunately I still gave a bit to play with.... :D
     
  5. andrewohare

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Mar 25, 2013

    Posts: 1,739

    Location: Redditch

    Lol I've yet to push this card to its limits
     
  6. Gregster

    Caporegime

    Joined: Sep 24, 2008

    Posts: 37,677

    Location: Essex innit!

    We could do with some Fiji cards benched. It will be good to see how DX12 fairs on both.
     
  7. Kaapstad

    Man of Honour

    Joined: May 21, 2012

    Posts: 28,125

    Location: Dalek flagship

    Single TitanX @1471/2002
    5960X @4.0
    2160p
    364.51 DDrivers

    DX12
    [​IMG]


    DX11
    [​IMG]
     
  8. Kaapstad

    Man of Honour

    Joined: May 21, 2012

    Posts: 28,125

    Location: Dalek flagship

    Single 980 Ti @1570/2102
    4930k @4.0
    2160p
    364.51

    DX12
    [​IMG]



    DX11
    [​IMG]
     
  9. Kaapstad

    Man of Honour

    Joined: May 21, 2012

    Posts: 28,125

    Location: Dalek flagship

    Single 980 Ti @1570/2102
    4930k @4.0
    1440p
    364.51

    DX12
    [​IMG]



    DX11
    [​IMG]
     
  10. Kaapstad

    Man of Honour

    Joined: May 21, 2012

    Posts: 28,125

    Location: Dalek flagship

    Single 980 Ti @1570/2102
    4930k @4.0
    1600p
    364.51


    DX12
    [​IMG]



    DX11
    [​IMG]
     
  11. maonayze

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Nov 21, 2014

    Posts: 1,201

    Location: South Wales

    If I got some time over the weekend I'll re-install ROTTR and bench the Fiji Pro. I am guessing the AMD guys are running 16.3 Catalyst. I'll need to upgrade from 16.2.1

    Maybe I could bench with the slightly older drivers and then the newer ones to see if there is any difference. Is the DX11/DX12 choice made within game options?

    :)
     
  12. Zeed

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 15, 2011

    Posts: 5,271

    Location: Nottingham Carlton

    So wait dx12 makes it run slower ?? LOL
     
  13. Kaapstad

    Man of Honour

    Joined: May 21, 2012

    Posts: 28,125

    Location: Dalek flagship

    2 x 980 Ti @1557/2002
    4930k @4.0
    364.51 Drivers
    DX11


    1440p
    [​IMG]



    1600p
    [​IMG]
     
  14. SouthEastBlue

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jul 10, 2010

    Posts: 1,978

    Location: Gtr London

    GPU - GTX 980 @ 1581/3703
    CPU - 4790K @ 4.5ghz
    Drivers - 364.51 Drivers

    DX11 @ 1080
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2016
  15. Robzere31

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 20, 2005

    Posts: 3,953

    Location: Redditch

    i7 4770K @ 4.6ghz
    G1 980ti 1540/4000
    1440p
    364.51

    [​IMG]
     
  16. Kaapstad

    Man of Honour

    Joined: May 21, 2012

    Posts: 28,125

    Location: Dalek flagship

    DX11 or DX12 please.
     
  17. AthlonXP1800

    Mobster

    Joined: Sep 28, 2014

    Posts: 2,786

    Location: Scotland

  18. nashathedog

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Sep 12, 2013

    Posts: 8,588

    Location: Knowhere

    We can't run it. Not with very high textures, that's undoable in DX11 & 12.

    How are we even getting results for the 970, 980 290 etc?

    If I put very high textures on the benchmark falls apart because 4 gb's is not enough, I get missing textures, huge stutters and minimums that are minuses yet people are giving competitive results for 970's 980's and 290's.
    It doesn't seem possible.
     
  19. nashathedog

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Sep 12, 2013

    Posts: 8,588

    Location: Knowhere

  20. D.P.

    Caporegime

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 30,074

    Nvidia and Hawaii cards may have better driver memory management for this game. Fiji having HBM likely has a very different driver path. AMD has mentioned that they have to optimize the memory usage on Fiji cards to help mitigate the 4gb VRAM, limit, so it's possible they simply have t achieved that yet. It is also possible that there is much less AMD can do to optimize memory in DX12 since that is song which the API explicitly exposes for developers.