1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Ryzen build - £1700

Discussion in 'New to PC gaming & upgrade advice' started by subbytna, Jul 1, 2017.

  1. Plec

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Apr 19, 2003

    Posts: 8,371

    Yes, or you could try the Customer Services Forum as this can be quicker on occasion - especially something as simple as a missing bracket.
     
  2. subbytna

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 22, 2008

    Posts: 5,920

    Location: ...in a house

    Yeah sent a message. Hope they get something in the post tomorrow as client wants the PC on Friday
     
  3. Plec

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Apr 19, 2003

    Posts: 8,371

    If you post the urgency in the CS Forum I'd be surprised if they don't deal with it immediately and post it out first thing.
     
  4. subbytna

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 22, 2008

    Posts: 5,920

    Location: ...in a house

  5. mickyflinn

    Soldato

    Joined: Mar 23, 2011

    Posts: 6,078

    Location: West Side

  6. Plec

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Apr 19, 2003

    Posts: 8,371

  7. subbytna

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 22, 2008

    Posts: 5,920

    Location: ...in a house

    The cooler head is square though, not round, it doens't fit into the brcket I was sent. CS sorted it though, 4th time lucky lol. I get to keep the other 3 mounting kits....if anyone wwants one lol :p
     
  8. Plec

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Apr 19, 2003

    Posts: 8,371

    Wow - you've been unlucky :/

    As you say - hopefully 4th time's a charm...
     
  9. stulid

    Don

    Joined: Jan 17, 2010

    Posts: 66,382

    Location: weston-super-mare

    Does the AM3 kit that came with the cooler not fit the AM4 plastic brackets on the board?

    You will see on the plastic brackets on the board there is a "tab" that sticks out.

    The AM3 kit with the cooler has those "T" looking loops that should attach to the tabs.
     
  10. subbytna

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 22, 2008

    Posts: 5,920

    Location: ...in a house

    No it doesn't fit. Believe me I've tried. CS sending me out a new bracket today.
     
  11. shaun2007182

    Gangster

    Joined: Nov 3, 2010

    Posts: 135

    Did you get the new bracket and which one is it? as I am thinking off getting the same cooler for same cpu.
     
  12. subbytna

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 22, 2008

    Posts: 5,920

    Location: ...in a house

    You need a specific "square" am4 bracket...I'll post up a pic when it arrives on MOnday.
     
  13. subbytna

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 22, 2008

    Posts: 5,920

    Location: ...in a house

    I've discovered that one of the sticks of RAM I got won't work. The mobo wont post when it's in. The other 8gig stick works fine and the mobo posts when just that one working stick is in. I've tried in different slots and different combinations and 1 stick deffo doesn't work. What's the usual way to resolve this? Do I return 1 stick or both or how does OCUK normally operate in this situation? DO they ask for both sticks to be returned if both sticks cam in one pack?
     
  14. Plec

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Apr 19, 2003

    Posts: 8,371

    As it's dual channel kit you're better off returning both - they'll probably require that you do for their return purposes.

    Post in the Customer Services Forum or ring tomorrow to set up an RMA - proabbaly be approx. 4-7 days turn around.

    Or if you're really sure one is borked and need the memory faster - buy a second kit and send the other back for a refund.

    EDIT: Just realised what build this is - you've not had much luck :/
     
  15. subbytna

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 22, 2008

    Posts: 5,920

    Location: ...in a house

    Yep, ball ache central lol....ah if I didn't laugh, I'd cry.

    Thanks for the heads up
     
  16. Plec

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Apr 19, 2003

    Posts: 8,371

    No worries - i suspect you can't wait to get the build off your hands if it's for a client.

    Some builds are just b*st*rdy b*st*rds.
     
  17. subbytna

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 22, 2008

    Posts: 5,920

    Location: ...in a house

    I think I'll buy a new set of RAM and get a refund. Faster that way. The client is understanding....to a point.
     
  18. subbytna

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 22, 2008

    Posts: 5,920

    Location: ...in a house

    It cost me £128.20 to get this ram replaced :/ Dam this build has been the bane of me :(
     
  19. Plec

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Apr 19, 2003

    Posts: 8,371

    :/

    Memory prices are a bitch - and no signs of going down thanks to the mobile market.
     
  20. subbytna

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 22, 2008

    Posts: 5,920

    Location: ...in a house

    I had it on offer for £109....Hopefully Bailey can help me in the CS section
     


Share This Page