1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Share your Ryzen 1600 Overclock here

Discussion in 'CPUs' started by 2013, Jun 21, 2017.

  1. Scougar

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jan 30, 2007

    Posts: 11,547

    Location: PA, USA

    Well.. I have managed to reduce the timings on my memory from C16-18-18-18-36 to C14-16-16-16-36 as a first stab at it on the new tomahawk bios. It actually worked this time.

    However, for some reason my overclock on the CPU doesn't appear to be working as previously. It is set to 37, but still shows up as a 3.2Ghz chip, and the score is 100 points below where it was previously in CB. I have disabled Cool and quiet, yet it still also downclocks to 3.2/3.4 looking in CPU-z :(

    Anyone experience this?
     
  2. nashathedog

    Soldato

    Joined: Sep 12, 2013

    Posts: 5,751

    Location: The Underside

    How can I test stability,

    I have the 1600x
    MSI B350m Mortar M-ATX motherboard
    2 x 8gb sticks of the 8 pack Team group memory running at 3200 mhz,
    Corsair GTX 100i AIO

    I'm not an overclocker beyond a simple multiplier increase so no voltage changes etc.

    The memory as mentioned is at 3200 mhz and I changed the multiplier so the cpu is at 4.1 ghz. CPU-z confirms that.

    Judging from what I've read in this thread I doubt very much it's sustainable but what should I use to test it and what can I use to monitor temps I usually use Real Temp 3.70 but this cpu isn't supported.
    I can bench Heaven okay but want to know what else to try Cheers.
     
  3. gavinh87

    Mobster

    Joined: Jan 29, 2015

    Posts: 3,286

    Location: West Midlands

    I found AIDA 64 to find instability on ryzen quite quickly.
    There are things like OCCT, realbench, prime95.
     
  4. nashathedog

    Soldato

    Joined: Sep 12, 2013

    Posts: 5,751

    Location: The Underside

    Thanks, I installed HWINFO and it showed the voltage bouncing around 1.41 to 1.46 which I didn't like so I just dropped the overclock to 3.9 but the voltage didn't change and is sat at 1.41, I may leave it at stock for now and watch some overclocking Ryzen guides. Cheers for the info.
     
  5. gavinh87

    Mobster

    Joined: Jan 29, 2015

    Posts: 3,286

    Location: West Midlands

    That is a bit too much yeah. 3.8/3.9 should be achievable with 1.35v
     
  6. DarkHorizon472

    Hitman

    Joined: May 16, 2007

    Posts: 924

    Strangely BF1 is very good at finding instability. If you can play multiplayer on a 64 player server for an hour or more you are well on your way. When overclocking my ram realbench etc. was fine but BF1 would still crash if I took the overclocking a little too far.
     
  7. gavinh87

    Mobster

    Joined: Jan 29, 2015

    Posts: 3,286

    Location: West Midlands

    I also found overwatch to be really quick at detecting memory errors.
     
  8. DarkHorizon472

    Hitman

    Joined: May 16, 2007

    Posts: 924

    I don’t need another game to be addicted to :)
     
  9. nashathedog

    Soldato

    Joined: Sep 12, 2013

    Posts: 5,751

    Location: The Underside

    For some reason when I did the overclock on the cpu the memory got down clocked to 2133 from the 3200 I set it at (XMP profile 2). I've got it back on auto for now with the memory back at 3200.
     
  10. Scougar

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jan 30, 2007

    Posts: 11,547

    Location: PA, USA

    Same..i had 5 mins so just over clocked to 3.7 and it worked great. Tried setting manual memory to 3200 with settings that worked previously... No dice. Memory training fails lol. Bear in mind I have had this boot up with lower timings and this memory is "made for ryzen" at these specs.
     
  11. icey_haj

    Mobster

    Joined: Feb 28, 2008

    Posts: 3,260

    Location: Birmingham

    Ryzen 5 1600 @ 4.05Ghz using 1.3v.

    I think I win :D
     
  12. ShortWarning

    Mobster

    Joined: May 10, 2004

    Posts: 3,728

    Location: Middlesex

    Wow, nice!
     
  13. SupraWez

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Nov 17, 2007

    Posts: 1,105

    Screenshots? :D
     
  14. icey_haj

    Mobster

    Joined: Feb 28, 2008

    Posts: 3,260

    Location: Birmingham

    [​IMG]
     
  15. icey_haj

    Mobster

    Joined: Feb 28, 2008

    Posts: 3,260

    Location: Birmingham

    On the flip side, I have a motherboard (ASRock X370 Fatal1ty K4) which struggles with high speed memory. It's so bad in fact that they have declared it EOL after only a few months. :mad:
     
  16. nashathedog

    Soldato

    Joined: Sep 12, 2013

    Posts: 5,751

    Location: The Underside

    I'll have a play around after I've watched a video or two on Ryzen overclocking and my motherboard.
     
  17. Scougar

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jan 30, 2007

    Posts: 11,547

    Location: PA, USA

    Interesting. I was seriously considering that board at one point.
     
  18. icey_haj

    Mobster

    Joined: Feb 28, 2008

    Posts: 3,260

    Location: Birmingham

    Good job you didn't.
     
  19. Journey

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 3,417

    Location: West Midlands

    It wasn't terrible at all, and they've just dropped it due to the Gaming X being almost identical, and low end X370 boards being poor sellers vs. the Taichi etc. Which RAM were you running in it, and what sort of speed were you trying to achieve?
     
  20. icey_haj

    Mobster

    Joined: Feb 28, 2008

    Posts: 3,260

    Location: Birmingham

    It is, look on the ASRock forums to see how many people can't get it stable above 2400. I'm running Trident Z RGB 3200 @ 2400.
     


Share This Page