SMP Guide

Soldato
OP
Joined
16 Dec 2005
Posts
14,443
Location
Manchester
Ahh welcome back and I am glad you like the guide.

Well, first of all your problem comes from not reading the errata at the end of my first post - it has all the mistakes people have spotted so far!

When you run ./finstall you need to add the smp flag. So you need to enter:

Code:
./finstall smp

As for the questions yes I admit I forgot about some of them - it was a long night :p

Anyway, the answers I put are no to the FAQ and yes to the MD5. The MachineID one shouldn't come up at all if you use the SMP flag.

I couldn't get much done to the guide over the weekend partly due to being busy with stuff and partly because I was having fun and games with getting Wifi to work on my laptop in Ubuntu :D [That was after the main event of getting Ubuntu ON my laptop in the first place!]

Anyway, since the mistakes are starting to affect people I will get on it right away and update the hosted files. I would give it a few hours before seeing the changes as I have other things to do today.
 
Associate
Joined
2 Oct 2006
Posts
657
Ahh thanks, i was reading the errata but i didn't understand what part that error referred to. I shall try it again now. :)

On a side note, I'm reading the openoffice version currently, and there's 2 copies of what to paste into the sources list when setting up ubuntu initially, not sure if thats an error but im guessing it is.

**EDIT**

Ok that worked, the smp flag was true and it didn't ask me the question about setting up machineID's, but then after that, again it went to the guide about setting up F@H then back to prompt, i didn't get the config questions, am i still missing something out here?


Here is a copy of the terminal:

Code:
[B]michael@michael-linux:~$ ./finstall smp[/B]

 This is FAH ("Folding At Home") installation script (ver. 5.3).
 To get to know more about FAH, go to http://folding.stanford.edu.


Testing the availability of external utils...
...done.

Using flags:
nofetch: false   nomd5: false    copycfg: false
keepcfg: false   norun: false    no3rd: false
freebsd: false   wine: false     skip3rd: false
fcliA: false     fcliB: false    nodocs: false
get3rd: false    setid: false    keepid: false
auto: false      screen: false   noscreen: true
samba: false     macosx: false   linux: true
setcfg: false    gentoo: false   openbsd: false
[B]smp: true[/B]


Setting up FAH client(s) for 2 processor(s).

Directory /home/michael/foldingathome is not present...
Making /home/michael/foldingathome...


---Documentation---
...
12:21:42 (227.85 MB/s) - `FAHLinux.txt' saved [39183/39183]


[B]Do You want to read finstall FAQ (y/n)?: n[/B]

Creating /home/michael/foldingathome/folding...
.../home/michael/foldingathome/folding created.

Downloading FAH client (FAH_SMP_Linux.tgz):
...
aef7cfdb6f4462f74b8f79d41acc29fa  FAH_SMP_Linux.tgz

[B]Is this the correct MD5SUM value of FAH_SMP_Linux.tgz (y/n)?: y[/B]


---3rd party FAH utilities---

Some 3rd party FAH utilities can be used by folding script:
1. Dick Howell's 'qd' and 'fpd' (http://linuxminded.xs4all.nl/?target=software-qd-tools.plc)

[B]Do You want to use any of these 3rd party FAH utilities (y/n)?: n[/B]


Setup of FAH client #1:

Directory /home/michael/foldingathome/CPU1 is not present...
Making /home/michael/foldingathome/CPU1...
File /home/michael/foldingathome/CPU1/fah5 is not present.
Making a 'fah5' entry...
File /home/michael/foldingathome/CPU1/FAH504-Console.exe is not present.
Making a 'FAH504-Console.exe' entry...
Making a 'FaH' file...
Creating /home/michael/foldingathome/CPU1/FaH...
.../home/michael/foldingathome/CPU1/FaH created.
File /home/michael/foldingathome/CPU1/qd is not present.
File /home/michael/foldingathome/CPU1/qdinfo.dat is not present.
File /home/michael/foldingathome/CPU1/fpd is not present.

Configuring FAH client in directory /home/michael/foldingathome/CPU1:

Starting './FaH -configonly 2>/dev/null':


Starting FAH...



***!!! NO client.cfg FOUND !!!*****************************************************
Before using ./folding script, You must run the FAH client and configure it!
Example:
cd /home/michael/foldingathome/CPU1
./FaH -configonly
Or run ./finstall again, without 'norun' or 'auto' option.
***********************************************************************************

Waiting for 9 seconds...
-=*=-=*=-


Making FAH service installation scripts for Linux:

Creating /home/michael/foldingathome/installService...
.../home/michael/foldingathome/installService created.
Creating /home/michael/foldingathome/uninstallService...
.../home/michael/foldingathome/uninstallService created.

Making FAH backup script:

Creating /home/michael/fahback...
.../home/michael/fahback created.


Creating /home/michael/foldingathome/get_qdinfo...
.../home/michael/foldingathome/get_qdinfo created.


FAH client installation completed!

You can start the FAH client(s) by running
'/home/michael/foldingathome/folding start'
or start ./FaH scripts directly inside CPU directories.

Note: If You would like to set some FAH flags, take a look inside ./FaH and/or
read the finstall documentation.

There are couple of ways how to run FAH client(s) at system bootup as a service:
a) You should copy
/home/michael/foldingathome/folding to your system
service directory (ie: /etc/init.d/ (*)) and then start it
with '/etc/init.d/folding start'.
Also, You may have to run 'chkconfig --add folding' (**).

  (*) Your distribution may not support this kind of service startup
  or you may have one of those cases (RedHat 8.0) where despite all
  efforts, FAH refuses to start up when it is registered to run as a
  service. To overcome this issue, add '/etc/init.d/folding start'
  to /etc/rc.d/rc.local or another startup script that your system
  or distribution uses (Mandrake - rc.boot, SuSe - boot.local, ...)
  You may also need to remove 'folding' from runnable services by
  disabling it (setup->System services) or by running
  'chkconfig --del folding' if needed.

  (**) There is no 'chkconfig' on Debian, use 'update-rc.d folding defaults' 
  to add 'folding' services and 'update-rc.d folding remove' to remove
  'folding' services.
  
Note: MacOSX does not have "/etc/init.d" service startup method, use
Crontab or StartupItems to get the FAH client(s) going.

b) Another way to start FAH as a service is to use "crontab":
http://teammacosx.homeunix.com/forum/cgi-bin/ikonboard.pl?s=630986ed363be3092a87
37a56af58b87;act=ST;f=10;t=173

Short "crontab" howto:

Start "crontab -e", press "i", 
add "@reboot /home/michael/foldingathome/folding start >/dev/null" 
to the end of file, press [Esc] key, type ":x" and press [Enter].

Note: Only root user can modify system services (normal users have crontab optio
n).
Let root user to run
/home/michael/foldingathome/installService
to install FAH to be runned as service at system startup.
  
Note1: FAH client(s) will be started under user michael's privileges.
Note2: If you try to start FAH client(s) as different user, you will be
prompted for user michael's password.

 Constructed by Ivo Sarak.
 Send Your comments, help and suggestions to ivo at vendomar dot ee.

 You can get some additional information from 
 http://ra.vendomar.ee/~ivo/FAHLinux.txt
 or locally:
 /home/michael/foldingathome/FAHLinux.txt
 
 Finstall at folding-community.org:
 http://forum.folding-community.org/viewtopic.php?t=2283
 Finstall documentation (finstall/folding FAQ):
 http://ra.vendomar.ee/~ivo/finstallFAQ.txt
 or locally:
 /home/michael/foldingathome/finstallFAQ.txt 

michael@michael-linux:~$
 
Last edited:
Soldato
OP
Joined
16 Dec 2005
Posts
14,443
Location
Manchester
The yellow box with what needs to be pasted into the file goes over two pages, so it would appear that there are two yellow boxes. Just paste the contents of the first box into the file then the second box immediately below.

As for your SMP weirdness I am not sure. It may have already found a config file from your first finstall installation. Your best bet is to go into your home folder and completely nuke any Folding-related folders. You should be able to do this from the GUI.

From the Terminal:

Code:
cd ~
ls #lists all the files and folders in your home directory.  Make a note of any folding@home folders

sudo rm -rf [b][I]nameoffolder[/I][/b]  #do this for each folder#

This will permanently delete those folders and all their contents.

Once done go back to your Terminal, change to the folder where your finstall script is located and run
Code:
./finstall smp
again.
 
Man of Honour
Joined
4 Nov 2002
Posts
15,508
Location
West Berkshire
apt-get blew up (loads of download errors and stuff about corrupt files) when I tried with the stuff in the big yellow box. I went back to the backup and it was fine, so I didn't bother after that - just got on with the next steps.

Might be because I installed the server version of Ubuntu. All the funky graphics just steal valuable cycles from folding, which is obviously not what I wanted. In fact, I configured the ssh service and set VMWare to run headless, then turned all the graphics off on the host box too. :)

Looking forward to SMP on 32-bit Linux though. Might be more borging potential with that.
 
Last edited:
Soldato
OP
Joined
16 Dec 2005
Posts
14,443
Location
Manchester
I think I shall move that yellow box onto a page of its own as it seems to be causing some people a bit of aggro!

This wont be a problem on the web page when I get around to doing it. I love making plans for the weekend. They never happen lol.
 
Associate
Joined
2 Oct 2006
Posts
657
All files deleted, i even went back and re-downloaded finstall, still same error, i think it is this part in the code where it all goes pearshaped:

Code:
Configuring FAH client in directory /home/michael/foldingathome/CPU1:

Starting './FaH -configonly 2>/dev/null':


Starting FAH...



***!!! NO client.cfg FOUND !!!*****************************************************
Before using ./folding script, You must run the FAH client and configure it!
Example:
cd /home/michael/foldingathome/CPU1
./FaH -configonly
Or run ./finstall again, without 'norun' or 'auto' option.
***********************************************************************************

Waiting for 9 seconds...
-=*=-=*=-

Is there just a way i can add whatever needs to be in this file? ive tried going to the directory and using
./FaH -configonly
but it tells me this:


Code:
michael@michael-linux:~$ cd /home/michael/foldingathome/CPU1
michael@michael-linux:~/foldingathome/CPU1$ ./FaH -configonly

Starting FAH...

./FaH: line 75: /home/michael/foldingathome/CPU1/fah5: No such file or directory
michael@michael-linux:~/foldingathome/CPU1$ cd /home/michael/foldingathome/CPU1
michael@michael-linux:~/foldingathome/CPU1$


There is a file called fah5 in that directory though?
 
Man of Honour
Soldato
Joined
2 Aug 2005
Posts
8,721
Location
Cleveland, Ohio, USA
mikeymike said:
There is a file called fah5 in that directory though?
That is the actual Folding client executable if I'm not mistaken. Run that, just as you would if it were FAH502.exe on Windows, with the -configonly option.


This will start it in config mode and it'll create a client.cfg. You'd then go back to ~/foldingathome and run ./folding start and see if it works.
 
Associate
Joined
2 Oct 2006
Posts
657
Code:
michael@michael-linux:~/foldingathome/CPU1$ ls
FaH  fah5  FAH504-Console.exe  mpiexec
michael@michael-linux:~/foldingathome/CPU1$ ./fah5 -configonly
bash: ./fah5: No such file or directory
michael@michael-linux:~/foldingathome/CPU1$

:( if i list files its there, but if i try to use it, it says its not there, something is obv wrong :confused:
 
Soldato
OP
Joined
16 Dec 2005
Posts
14,443
Location
Manchester
Could someone confirm that the link to the finstall script in my guide actually links to a working finstall script?

I would try on my laptop but it wouldn't be an accurate test since it is a lowly cellery and may cause a load of errors on its own.

Although having said all that I am sure a few people have successfully managed with my guide :o

EDIT: Mike - try doing the manual install of the SMP client. That should work no matter what.
 
Associate
Joined
2 Oct 2006
Posts
657
It defo links to a working version, or the one i used did, up until the point it gave me all that crap anyway :p




I tried

michael@michael-linux:~/foldingathome/CPU1$ ./FAH504-Console.exe -configonly

and woohoo it worked, loaded my info and i've been carrying on with the guide, but now i've gotten stuck again trying to install fahmon, its saying error trying to download stuff.

On top of that, now F@H has been running a few mins i thought i'd check manually from the log file that its got a WU, but DOH! its got nothing, seems to be stuck connecting to the FAH work server?

Code:
Launch directory: /home/michael/foldingathome/CPU1
Executable: /home/michael/foldingathome/CPU1/fah5
Arguments: -verbosity 9 

[14:11:10] - Ask before connecting: No
[14:11:10] - User name: mikeymike (Team 10)
[14:11:10] - User ID: 25F6185268BB339B
[14:11:10] - Machine ID: 1
[14:11:10] 
[14:11:10] Work directory not found. Creating...
[14:11:10] Could not open work queue, generating new queue...
[14:11:10] - Preparing to get new work unit...
[14:11:10] + Attempting to get work packet
[14:11:10] - Will indicate memory of 998 MB
[14:11:10] - Connecting to assignment server
[14:11:10] Connecting to http://assign.stanford.edu:8080/
[14:11:10] - Autosending finished units...
[14:11:10] Trying to send all finished work units
[14:11:10] + No unsent completed units remaining.
[14:11:10] - Autosend completed
[14:11:11] Posted data.
[14:11:11] Initial: 40AB; - Successful: assigned to (171.64.65.56).
[14:11:11] + News From Folding@Home: Welcome to Folding@Home
[14:11:11] Loaded queue successfully.
[14:11:11] Connecting to http://171.64.65.56:8080/

Its been sitting here for 10mins now, not done anything else :(
 
Associate
Joined
15 Mar 2005
Posts
250
mikeymike said:
Code:
michael@michael-linux:~/foldingathome/CPU1$ ls
FaH  fah5  FAH504-Console.exe  mpiexec
michael@michael-linux:~/foldingathome/CPU1$ ./fah5 -configonly
bash: ./fah5: No such file or directory
michael@michael-linux:~/foldingathome/CPU1$

:( if i list files its there, but if i try to use it, it says its not there, something is obv wrong :confused:


This happened to me the first time I installed ubuntu on VMware.. I believe it's because you don't have the 32bit library installed (fah5 is a 32bit program and the 64bit ubuntu doesn't recognise it).
You have to install the library by using the command "sudo apt-get install ia32-libs"

Hope this helps!

Cheers,

Kinnison.
 
Associate
Joined
2 Oct 2006
Posts
657
I'm pretty sure they are installed? If i go to synaptic thingy it says this when i search for them:

linux2qa2.png
 
Soldato
OP
Joined
16 Dec 2005
Posts
14,443
Location
Manchester
If he followed the guide then he should have installed the ia32libs.

As for not getting any WUs from the server.. that is Stanford's fault - not the guide! :p

EDIT: Can you access the Internet from within Ubuntu? Open up Firefox and see if you can surf the net. If not then we have found the problem.
 
Associate
Joined
2 Oct 2006
Posts
657
yes i can get on the net :p else i wouldn't have managed to Download anything, plus im viewing this forum through ubuntu right now :)

The log has added one new line since i started the client at 10 past;

Code:
[14:11:10] - Connecting to assignment server
[14:11:10] Connecting to http://assign.stanford.edu:8080/
[14:11:10] - Autosending finished units...
[14:11:10] Trying to send all finished work units
[14:11:10] + No unsent completed units remaining.
[14:11:10] - Autosend completed
[14:11:11] Posted data.
[14:11:11] Initial: 40AB; - Successful: assigned to (171.64.65.56).
[14:11:11] + News From Folding@Home: Welcome to Folding@Home
[14:11:11] Loaded queue successfully.
[14:11:11] Connecting to http://171.64.65.56:8080/
[14:31:11] Posted data.

should i just leave it for half an hour and see if it has done anything? Im downloading the packages for fahmon through that synaptic thing at the moment, as sudo apt-get keeps saying failed.
 
Associate
Joined
2 Oct 2006
Posts
657
I just followed the guide bit for compiling fahmon from the /FahMon/src directory, it all compiled fine, but it compiled it INTO the /FahMon/src directory, not into /FahMon. So then when the guide says go back one folder and run it, it doesn't work because the actual fahmon executable is sitting in the src directory still. It runs fine if i go back to the src directory and run it though.
Assuming I followed the guide letter for letter, which im pretty sure i did, either the line of code in the guide wants changing so it points it to be compiled into the FahMon directory instead of the src directory, else just change the line in the guide that tells you to run it from /FahMon directory to say run it from /FahMon/src dir.
 
Soldato
OP
Joined
16 Dec 2005
Posts
14,443
Location
Manchester
See number 4 of the errata :D

All but a few of the changes have been made. The new guide will be uploaded later this evening, I am having some issues with my web hosting's control panel.
 
Associate
Joined
2 Oct 2006
Posts
657
Ah right :D ok well in the mean-time, i did a manual install, and its downloaded a core straight away :D

I therefore cannot say that that finstall install actually works, it didn't seem to for me, if anyone else has followed the guide maybe it will have worked for them.

Too many problems for me though, especially when manual install is probably quicker To be honest .

You have to say yes/no less times, and you don't have to wait while you DL a load of crap like manuals you aren't going to read with the finstall version.
 
Back
Top Bottom