1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Spare Computer Parts for DC projects

Discussion in 'Team OcUK Distributed Computing Projects' started by Berserker, Dec 3, 2006.

  1. dangermouse425

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Aug 16, 2011

    Posts: 1,007

    Location: Reading, Berks

    I'm looking for an old motherboard, it doesn't have to be in working condition, I want to salvage the P4 12v aux connector for a broken motherboard I have. Anyone got anything that might be of use?
     
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2013
  2. davev8app

    Gangster

    Joined: Nov 20, 2012

    Posts: 179

    Location: east cost Lincolnshire

    i must hove 1 some place...do you need the full mobo or just part of the board with with the connector on it?
     
  3. VeNT

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jan 9, 2003

    Posts: 20,437

    Location: Cornwall

    I know this is mega cheeky as I've not been folding for a while but I know you're the guys to come to with random requests!

    Does anyone have a low profile PCI (not e) graphics card of any description?
    doesn't have to be fancy, just able to boot.
    If I can get my mits on one I'll be able to use the spare parts from a build (on board graphics are blown) to fold so it's going to a good cause!
     
  4. Acme

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jul 29, 2011

    Posts: 24,704

    Location: Broken down.

    This freecycle milarkey is incredibly dead these days :(
     
  5. jonnyp1993

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 28, 2013

    Posts: 1,618

    Location: Leeds

    I know :(

    Im going to put some stuff on shortly. Just moving house at the minute cant find anything :(
     
  6. Acme

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jul 29, 2011

    Posts: 24,704

    Location: Broken down.

    I think the trouble is that any old hardware we would donate just wouldnt be any good for folding (etc) anyway... After all, if it were, we would probably be using it. :p
     
  7. jonnyp1993

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 28, 2013

    Posts: 1,618

    Location: Leeds

    lol, good point :D.
     
  8. Urbanfreestyle

    PermaBanned

    Joined: May 11, 2015

    Posts: 456

    Location: Exeter, Devon

    I have some server ram for free (just cover postage) if anyone can make use of it?
    I think it's 2 sticks of 4gb ECC DDR3.
     
  9. ozaudio

    Mobster

    Joined: Jan 23, 2010

    Posts: 2,923

    Location: St helens

    looking for some DDR3 ram & sata harddrive / ssd < abit cheecky lol

    will be for a 2nd set up in the shed as it has 3 pci slots in the mother board I can fill with 3 750tis or something
     
  10. Urbanfreestyle

    PermaBanned

    Joined: May 11, 2015

    Posts: 456

    Location: Exeter, Devon

    Would the ECC Ram be any good for you?
    I would LOVE a 750 TI but they still retail for a fair bit! lol

    You got anything to donate back to the cause? lol
     
  11. ozaudio

    Mobster

    Joined: Jan 23, 2010

    Posts: 2,923

    Location: St helens

    not yet, lol was going to buy some ram and a ssd but after been ripped of with the gtx970 I got I am going to try and be as savvy as I can with building the second pc
     
  12. Urbanfreestyle

    PermaBanned

    Joined: May 11, 2015

    Posts: 456

    Location: Exeter, Devon

    well let me know if you can use the ram. :)
     
  13. ozaudio

    Mobster

    Joined: Jan 23, 2010

    Posts: 2,923

    Location: St helens

    would of been nice but its server ram so either wont fit? or just wont work
     
  14. Urbanfreestyle

    PermaBanned

    Joined: May 11, 2015

    Posts: 456

    Location: Exeter, Devon

    I'm not sure, best to check the mobo as some support it. but it will say in the user manual. (i know my old Phenom II x4 did but my new build wont.
     
  15. ozaudio

    Mobster

    Joined: Jan 23, 2010

    Posts: 2,923

    Location: St helens

  16. Urbanfreestyle

    PermaBanned

    Joined: May 11, 2015

    Posts: 456

    Location: Exeter, Devon

    Yeah, sadly that is non-ecc only
     
  17. BaBa

    Hitman

    Joined: Jul 11, 2010

    Posts: 818

    Location: Derbyshire

    Have a Compaq 8500R with eight P3 xeons 700MHz if I remember correctly should work with some version of linux 32 bit.
    Was my main SETI classic crunched back in the day.
    Not sure what anyone would do with it but hay I would rather it went to a good home.
    This is a HEAVY piece of kit, if you live within 10 miles of Derby or east midlands airport then I can deliver for mileage or you can collect.
    Quick response please as it will be going to the tip shortly.

    Email oojit1@gmail.com

    Will be putting a few other more main stream items on here soon so keep an eye out,crunchers only please.

    Edit : Have a Sapphire 4850x2 and a water block for same, air cooler currently fitted.
    Also have an 8800GTS 512Mb BFG i think.

    Edit 2: 2X 771 xeons 5130
    Core2 duo E6750

    Edit 3 2x GTX480's one has pink output from one of the dvi's but crunches fine.(first come first served one each) Gone to Ozaudio

    Edit 4 Several FB-DIMM's will suit MAC PRO 1.1 1.2 or socket 771 server,some have mac heat sinks some smaller server type heat sinks.

    Edit 5 2x Opteron G34 6172 extra spicy unlocked multi should be good for an easy 2.8Ghz Gone to Chris182008

    Edit 6 PC2-5300P ECC 512mb dimms several 8+

    Edit 7 Surely someone will want these. i7 920. and a L5639 hex core Xeon both work in X58 motherboards and overclock.

    Edit 8 Found a couple of G34 Interlagos chips they are 16 core 1.4Ghz ES.Tested and working in a Supermicro H8DGU extended testing to check results ongoing.
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2016
  18. Zapp3012

    Associate

    Joined: Oct 5, 2015

    Posts: 53

    Location: Norn Iron

    I'll take the i7 for postage please :)

    Edit. No longer needed, but cheers for the Q6600 :cool:
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2016
  19. cully4299

    Gangster

    Joined: Feb 5, 2016

    Posts: 237

    is the core2duo still available? I know its a long shot
     
  20. mark128

    Gangster

    Joined: Aug 29, 2003

    Posts: 370

    Location: North West UK

    It's a long shot, but does anyone have any 4GB sticks of DDR2 RAM for a desktop machine?
     


Share This Page