1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

The AMD Driver Thread

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by LtMatt, Dec 18, 2014.

  1. Mr G

    Wise Guy

    Joined: May 21, 2018

    Posts: 1,037

    Location: Caerphilly

    My finding are switching to 60hz and temps, power consumption and clocks drop to normal levels, switch to 144Hz-165Hz and up it goes. Not sure if it is an issue as such as I've seen multiple reports of the same thing?
     
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2020
  2. nutsnut

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 22, 2009

    Posts: 1,859

    Location: Birmingham

    Think you quoted my reply to a different question :) I think the clock speeds are normal for high refresh monitors.
     
  3. Mr G

    Wise Guy

    Joined: May 21, 2018

    Posts: 1,037

    Location: Caerphilly

    :D Fixed!
     
  4. nutsnut

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 22, 2009

    Posts: 1,859

    Location: Birmingham

    I'll keep the evidence in my quoted reply, haha.
     
  5. Mr G

    Wise Guy

    Joined: May 21, 2018

    Posts: 1,037

    Location: Caerphilly

    I quoted the wrong user so I can blame a 3am start for that.
     
  6. Theagg

    Associate

    Joined: Apr 18, 2017

    Posts: 12

    I'm working on that, setting up Windows to run off an external usb stick. Will see how that goes. The PSU must be 4 years old now.
     
  7. doodah

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 22,219

    Location: London

    Noticed every time I undervolt my Vega 56, the settings revert to default upon restarting the computer. Any ideas? I have saved a profile but have to load it on each start up.
     
  8. Steampunk

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Jun 1, 2013

    Posts: 7,747

    Try turning off Windows fastboot.
     
  9. Dempsey22

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Nov 5, 2013

    Posts: 1,071

    Location: Ireland

    What would cause my Vega 64 to go above the set clock?

    Trying to figure out why I keep getting driver crashes
    Noticed on the graphs that its sitting at 1056mhz in the menu. Then when it crashed there was a spike to 1670mhz.
     
  10. doodah

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 22,219

    Location: London

  11. humbug

    Caporegime

    Joined: Mar 17, 2012

    Posts: 34,013

    Just had a random black screen... tuned the monitor off and on again and the screen is back. hmmm....
     
  12. Mr G

    Wise Guy

    Joined: May 21, 2018

    Posts: 1,037

    Location: Caerphilly

    Not had this issue since moving over from HDMI TV to a DP monitor thankfully. This used to be common for me when updating drivers or fresh installs.
     
  13. humbug

    Caporegime

    Joined: Mar 17, 2012

    Posts: 34,013

    I'm on a DP monitor, AOC Q3279VWFD8.

    This was the first time, hopefully a one off and not the start of something.
     
  14. pete910

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 3, 2013

    Posts: 2,784

    Never had any of these issues you lot seem to get , Must be a Navi thing. Glad I went with the VII tbh :D
     
  15. Mr G

    Wise Guy

    Joined: May 21, 2018

    Posts: 1,037

    Location: Caerphilly

    Not had an issue 'touch wood' although I did see feedback once or twice of a random black screen using freesync.
     
  16. humbug

    Caporegime

    Joined: Mar 17, 2012

    Posts: 34,013

    ner nee nee ner :p
     
  17. SkeeterUK

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 24, 2005

    Posts: 14,823

    Location: North East

    Im not sure whats going on but in drivers page it says this

    https://www.amd.com/en/support/grap...eries/radeon-rx-vega-series/radeon-rx-vega-56

    Revision Number
    Adrenalin 2020 Edition 20.5.1 Optional
    File Size
    414 MB
    Release Date
    6/10/2020

    Which the date is from 2 days ago, and i'm sure 2.5.1 optional came out earlier. Not sure release notes have changed either.

    So mistake, or maybe theres a new driver coming out soon and just got muddled up?

    Edit - https://www.reddit.com/r/Amd/comments/h0uh13/adrenalin_2051_was_silently_rereleased_yesterday/
     
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2020
  18. weldon855

    Hitman

    Joined: Oct 21, 2013

    Posts: 845

    Location: Ild

    so its the name revision number but it is different? that's bad.
     
  19. Mr G

    Wise Guy

    Joined: May 21, 2018

    Posts: 1,037

    Location: Caerphilly

    Hotfixes maybe?
     
  20. Th0nt

    Soldato

    Joined: Jul 21, 2005

    Posts: 7,271

    Location: N.Ireland

    Whatever the reason, will wait till I hear its solid before trying! :D