1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

The ASRock thread [support/feedback/etc]

Discussion in 'Motherboards' started by AsrockMB, Dec 8, 2016.

  1. 8 Pack

    OcUK Staff

    Joined: Feb 20, 2012

    Posts: 9,953

    Location: John Smiths Stadium

    https://mega.nz/#F!fd8QzbRT!pCKai2H8VEJzyilHvf9rnA

    Beta bios for Taichi with latest Aegia code.

    I have not tested as on the plane to Taiwan buy memory compatibility should improve alot with this.

    I have new 8Pack mems coming post computex Samsung b 4 sticks 32 gig already working prior to this update 3200 c14 ;-) I qualified on many boards already.
     
  2. flea-rider

    Gangster

    Joined: Mar 2, 2017

    Posts: 177

    Location: blackpool

    you sweet sweet man .. :p
     
  3. HeX

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jun 20, 2004

    Posts: 11,873

    Location: Huddersfield, UK

    Who shall be the first brave soul to test!
     
  4. nkuk

    Gangster

    Joined: May 5, 2011

    Posts: 118

    Downloading now, BRB.. hopefully :)
     
  5. nkuk

    Gangster

    Joined: May 5, 2011

    Posts: 118

    Its working fine for me, now to see what memory speeds I can get.

    Thanks for posting 8Pack! :)
     
  6. flea-rider

    Gangster

    Joined: Mar 2, 2017

    Posts: 177

    Location: blackpool

    had a couple of false starts .. but working fine now ...
    will play tom
     
  7. ljt

    Mobster

    Joined: Dec 28, 2002

    Posts: 2,999

    Location: Birmingham, UK

    Hi 8 Pack.

    I don't suppose you would know or could find out from your contact with AsRock, if the fix for the disappearing BX100 SSD's that was included in the beta 2.30c BIOS will be incorporated in the final version of that 2.34 beta BIOS you've posted please?

    Thanks
     
  8. 8 Pack

    OcUK Staff

    Joined: Feb 20, 2012

    Posts: 9,953

    Location: John Smiths Stadium

    I am on my way to computex but I think logically it would be included as they spent time to fix it once.
     
  9. nkuk

    Gangster

    Joined: May 5, 2011

    Posts: 118

    My RAM is currently running at 3600mhz! AMD has delivered! :) it's rated at 3866 so going to try to see if I can manually change the timings to get it faster once I'm confident the current settings are stable.
     
  10. orb0

    Associate

    Joined: Dec 26, 2015

    Posts: 8

    XMP 3200 now boots but unusable for my Corsair CMK16GX4M2B3200C16 Samsung e-die.

    Losing USB keyboard/mouse input in Windows/UEFI (Windows still running, not hard lock), rebooting = permanent black screen, requiring power cycle.
    CPU-Z shows Command Rate =1 when manually set to 2 or 1 in UEFI, believe this RAM may require 2T for 3200, possible beta bug if correctly reported?

    Will now work @ 2933 rather than previous 2666, 3200 may work with a little tweaking.
    Mainly interested in IOMMU/PCI Passthrough updates, so off to test that instead though :)
     
  11. nkuk

    Gangster

    Joined: May 5, 2011

    Posts: 118

    I think it might be a beta bug, I was looking at the memory options and noticed that its set in two places and they seem like they can be configured independently, changing one doesn't change the other.

    There are the standard memory settings, then in Advanced, AMD CBS, UMC Common Options, DDR4 Common Options, DRAM Controller there is a setting there for the command rate, 1T, 2T or Auto.
     
  12. Nemesis.ie

    Gangster

    Joined: Jun 14, 2014

    Posts: 173

    Location: Dublin

    @8Pack

    Any chance they have a version for the Fat Pro Gaming as well?

    I find it a little frustrating that the Taichi ones come first and then presumably they add the extra LAN stuff later. ;)

    I probably should have gone for the cheaper board! ;)

    Thanks!
     
  13. Skyballer

    Gangster

    Joined: Jul 5, 2012

    Posts: 104

    My Gskill 3200 trident z rgb cl16 get 3200 no bother now with these bios
     
  14. vklvykl

    Associate

    Joined: May 27, 2017

    Posts: 2

    Gskill 3200 trident z rgb cl16 get only 3066
    3200 windows starts to restarts. Try to use slots A1 B1 and A2 B2 the same
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2017
  15. orb0

    Associate

    Joined: Dec 26, 2015

    Posts: 8

    Thanks, hadn't noticed this, sadly this did not seem to change the value reported in Windows, or stability @3200.
     
  16. datonyb

    Associate

    Joined: Apr 18, 2017

    Posts: 57

    Location: London UK

    also note theres some chatter about 3200 being a memory gap sometimes and users found 3333 to work when 3200 dosnt
     
  17. benjo

    Capodecina

    Joined: Sep 4, 2005

    Posts: 12,744

    Location: London

    Haven't had much luck with the beta bios, can't get my Team Group Dark Pro 3200 ram to boot past anything over 2666. Just get a 00 display on the debug.

    Had a play with the timings/command rate but nothing really helped. Any ideas?
     
  18. warpedsoul

    Associate

    Joined: May 27, 2017

    Posts: 6

    Any chance of a beta bios for the X370 Fatal1ty Gaming Professional MB?
     
  19. Furbs

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Oct 17, 2002

    Posts: 2,483

    Updated to the beta, previously my HyperX was running at 3200 for 16gb. I tried the other 16gb and while 3200 did not work on the xmp profile 1, it does run at 3000 using the second profile. I did not have time to play around to try and get all 32gb to run at 3200.

    *Update* Tried the XMP1 profile again and now all 32gb are running stable at 3200. Not sure what I did wrong the first attempt.
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2017
  20. hardtofindnickname

    Associate

    Joined: May 28, 2017

    Posts: 17

    TUVM, runs smoothly. But lot of bugs in UEFI yet and not enough working settings to go above this
    [​IMG]
    Any eta for new bios with bugfixes?
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2017