1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

The ASRock thread [support/feedback/etc]

Discussion in 'Motherboards' started by AsrockMB, Dec 8, 2016.

  1. opethdisciple

    Capodecina

    Joined: May 18, 2010

    Posts: 16,687

    Location: London

    From an extreme overclocking perspective maybe. But for non extreme cases especially in light of the Spectre/Meltdown bugs I would say always update. And that's just security, let alone bug fixes and performance improvements.
     
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2018
  2. Darren_uk

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jan 25, 2006

    Posts: 1,180

    Location: Kent ,UK

    Could it be 1 stick not inserted Right, Or one stick is Not working?, You're on a 64BIT Version of 10?
     
  3. GoogalyMoogaly

    Soldato

    Joined: Aug 29, 2010

    Posts: 6,603

    Location: Cornwall

    I am on the 64-bit version yes, otherwise I'd expect it to only see 3.75GB.
    I took both sticks out and re-inserted them trying to solve the Windows only using 8GB issue. I can't remember if it was reading it as dual channel before that. Maybe another re-seating is in order. Although if it couldn't see both stick, why does the BIOS (and Windows) see 16GB? (Windows sees 16GB but says only 7.95GB is usable).
     
  4. Darren_uk

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jan 25, 2006

    Posts: 1,180

    Location: Kent ,UK

    You tried setting the bios to default settings
    if it says Single channel memory mode on the page in bios then could be a bad stick
    try the kit in another pc if you know someone

    Or a bad Memory slot
     
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2018
  5. GoogalyMoogaly

    Soldato

    Joined: Aug 29, 2010

    Posts: 6,603

    Location: Cornwall

    Well I've just re-sat them and it's still saying Single Channel mode.
    Both Windows and the BIOS are seeing both 8GB sticks as they're both reporting 16GB RAM. Is it possible to have a bad stick of memory opr a bad memory slot and still have both sticks being seen by the BIOS and OS?

    I tried installing one stick at a time and the motherboard won't even post unless both slots are filled.

    EDIT: This is the RAM I'm using: https://www.overclockers.co.uk/team...-channel-kit-black-grey-tdged4-my-089-tg.html
     
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2018
  6. flea.rider

    Gangster

    Joined: Aug 7, 2017

    Posts: 281

    well heres a thing ..
    just installed 4.60 from 4.40 and now all I'm getting is the 07 code tiachi x370
    gskill flare cl14 ?? like wtf ?
    tried the 1 stick of mem battery out whole thing ..
    very strange indeed
     
  7. HeX

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jun 20, 2004

    Posts: 11,361

    Location: Huddersfield, UK

    Have you tried reseating the CPU? Worth taking it out and giving the socket a good blow incase any dust/fluff got in there.
     
  8. Darren_uk

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jan 25, 2006

    Posts: 1,180

    Location: Kent ,UK

    saying Single Channel mode in bios then it will show only half of in windows, Someone lends you a kit or get hold of another diff memory kit or RMA for another kit
    DARK T-FORCE 16GB a Good Kit,
    Wonder what the brand of the IC Chips are can try Thaiphoon Burner
    It may be also the kit not compatible with the ASRock Fatal1ty AB350 Gaming-ITX/ac motherboard, Not supported yet
    Like one of my M.2 Was compatible
     
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2018
  9. flea.rider

    Gangster

    Joined: Aug 7, 2017

    Posts: 281

    so after having a few emails today with asrock support it seems my taichi has a corrupt bios ...
    anyone know the turn around time ?
     
  10. SmokeKingGun

    Gangster

    Joined: Jan 10, 2005

    Posts: 192

    I've got an asrock z370 extreme 4 and with that if using 2 sticks you had to put them in slot DDR_A2 and DDR_B2 for dual channel to work.

    Check your mobo manual for installing DIMM module will probably be same thing.
     
  11. GoogalyMoogaly

    Soldato

    Joined: Aug 29, 2010

    Posts: 6,603

    Location: Cornwall

    Well, I contacted ASRock support and they requested I test each stick in each slot separately.

    These are the results:
    Test1: Module 1 in slot A1, nothing in slot B1. = BOOT
    Test2: Module 1 in slot B1, nothing in slot A1. = BOOT
    Test3: Module 2 in slot A1, nothing in slot B1. = NO BOOT
    Test4: Module 2 in slot B1, nothing in slot A1. = NO BOOT

    So it's looking to me that one of my sticks of RAM might be faulty.

    I previously tested putting 1 stick in each slot (one at a time), but I obviously used the faulty stick as it didn't boot either time (I actually thought maybe you had to have 2 RAM modules installed to boot).

    RMA time I guess, at least I bought from OcUK, I just hope they find the same issue I did.
    Will I be able to get a refund (and thus buy replacements ahead of time) or will I have to get a replacement (assuming OcUK find the fault too)?

    EDIT: Just seen how much RAM has increased by (~£80), so may just go with replacement regardless.
     
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2018
  12. 8 Pack

    OcUK Staff

    Joined: Feb 20, 2012

    Posts: 9,434

    Location: John Smiths Stadium

    Dropping sticks on amd is very rare... Intel sure with lga pretty easy.

    I think for sure memory issue.
     
  13. Darren_uk

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jan 25, 2006

    Posts: 1,180

    Location: Kent ,UK

    Googaly, The ASRock Fatal1ty AB350 Gaming-ITX/ac motherboard, Suffers from hardware Compatibility, The new 4.50 Bios sorted out one of my m.2 SSDs,
    still, the other M.2 will not work,
    Could be same with that memory kit, Don't like 2 sticks of that brand/ICs &
    only picking it up as 1 stick in single Ch, Might be best to try a diff kit Like Corsair LPX 16gb kit
    That what I am using in my Build on that motherboard


    Just shows you how much the memory has gone up, I Paid
    ORDER PLACED
    21 October 2016
    TOTAL
    £75.99
    now triple the price or more

    Well you soon know when you get the Kit back IF it is so
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2018
  14. GoogalyMoogaly

    Soldato

    Joined: Aug 29, 2010

    Posts: 6,603

    Location: Cornwall

    I guess it's possible, but why would one stick work and the other wouldn't when tried separately?
     
  15. Darren_uk

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jan 25, 2006

    Posts: 1,180

    Location: Kent ,UK

    Then it sounds like a faulty 8MB Stick
     
  16. Chewie

    Gangster

    Joined: Oct 6, 2009

    Posts: 377

    Location: London

    I can't wait for a new x370 Taichi bios, the current 4.60 version (which is mandatory for the 2700x, which I just got) is horrible. I have cold boot and boot reset problems since I'm running it.

    And it's not tied to the 2700X, I did the upgrade yesterday while still running with my 1700X and I got the exact symptoms. Symptoms which I did not have while I was running the 4.40 bios...come on Asrock :rolleyes:
     
  17. Chewie

    Gangster

    Joined: Oct 6, 2009

    Posts: 377

    Location: London

    Additional feedback, the XFR 2.0 option is disabled by default. When enabling it you can set values for PDT/TDC/EDC limit settings, which I have no clue how they work and so left as is (value set to 0). As a result I don't think the functionality is working, haven't seen any real difference.
     
  18. HeX

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jun 20, 2004

    Posts: 11,361

    Location: Huddersfield, UK

    Try using these:

    https://forums.anandtech.com/threads/ryzen-strictly-technical.2500572/page-72#post-39391302
     
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2018
  19. Ice Tea

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 1, 2004

    Posts: 2,689

    Seems OCuK has been forgotten. :(
     
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2018
  20. adrichardson81

    Hitman

    Joined: Dec 6, 2007

    Posts: 518

    Location: London

    4.60 wouldn't even boot when I dialled in my overclock on my 1700. I think it might have been setting the memory (the ocuk team kit) to 3200 but I couldn't say for sure. Either way, it's stable on 3.20 so I'm sticking with it...

    I've found bios support with the x370 Taichi to be very hit and miss. Anyone know how Gigabyte and Asus compare?