1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

The 'Everything Adobe Lightroom' Thread

Discussion in 'Photography & Video' started by blastman, 9 Sep 2010.

  1. Genoma

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 5 Mar 2006

    Posts: 2,242

    Location: Shropshire

    MRK, just checking but my custom presets are nowhere near my catalog. My catalog is on the a separate SSD, the custom presets are in in the default location:

    C:\Users\Andrew\AppData\Roaming\Adobe\Lightroom\Develop Presets

    For this reason I always have a backup of my C:\users data too (+ other stuff that gets dumped in there).
     
  2. mrk

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 88,947

    Location: South Coast

    It would be more efficient having them with the catalog IMO :p

    Mine are:

    C:\Lightroom Catalog\mrk\Lightroom Settings\Develop Presets

    The whole C:\Lightroom Catalog/ folder contains everything for my LR and LR backs that up to the docs drive as mentioned earlier.
     
  3. Genoma

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 5 Mar 2006

    Posts: 2,242

    Location: Shropshire

    I agree! Just pointing out that the default isn't there, I think you specifically need to tell it to put presets there?

    And I should move mine... But I do backup my user space anyhoo.

    Does this then get picked up with the lightroom catalogue backup, the one that LR does itself?
     
  4. mrk

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 88,947

    Location: South Coast

    Yup just go into preferences and tick this box to store presets with the catalog:

    [​IMG]
     
  5. Mp4

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 21 Apr 2006

    Posts: 8,460

    Location: Eastbourne

    Curious which presets or filters anyone recommends for weddings?
     
  6. mctiny

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 4,073

    Location: cidade maravilhosa

    anyone know if it's possible to find out what preset was used in a photo that was saved as JPG?

    I can't find the raw file (if I even had one) and as I've updated and changed pc's a few times since editing the photo I've "misplaced the presets" lol:

    I think the presets was one form Onone (Free preset) kind of sepia/beige tone... I can try to upload the Photo if it will help
     
    Last edited: 12 Jul 2014
  7. Genoma

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 5 Mar 2006

    Posts: 2,242

    Location: Shropshire

    I think the only way to tell is if it's still in the catalogue, the develop history will show you what was applied.
     
  8. mctiny

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 4,073

    Location: cidade maravilhosa

    I was afraid of that... time go hunting for my old catalogues :(
     
  9. Genoma

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 5 Mar 2006

    Posts: 2,242

    Location: Shropshire

    oh hold on if you are generating .xmp or dng files the settings / history might be in them?

    (not sure about this at all by the way :) )
     
  10. mctiny

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 4,073

    Location: cidade maravilhosa

    I have a feeling that I just edited and crop into a jpg, then just uploaded it, without saving the original :(
     
  11. jonneymendoza

    Capodecina

    Joined: 7 Apr 2008

    Posts: 18,959

    Hi, is there a way to sync and share a catalogue in a home network so i can do some editing on different computers?
     
  12. Columbo

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 26 Mar 2007

    Posts: 8,680

    Location: Nottinghamshire

    No there isn't unfortunately however there are a few ways around it that works for me and I couldn't find an easier way to do it.

    Store your photo's on a NAS or a single point of reference that is a decent speed and that multiple computers can see, ensure that all machines with Lightroom are pointing at the same storage location.
    Stick your catalogue info into a Dropbox or Google Drive folder with local sync, this way the catalogue updates are fed across the cloud to each machine when it syncs and you maintain the speed of access that your internal HDD offers.
     
  13. jonneymendoza

    Capodecina

    Joined: 7 Apr 2008

    Posts: 18,959

    Is there any local Dropbox server I can install and run on my nas?
     
  14. Hodders

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 4,567

    Location: Riding my bike

    I'm pretty certain that you can't. But you've just given me the idea of using cloud sync on my synology NAS.

    The risk might be corrupt catalogs if two PCs access the catalog at the same time.

    I am doing it at the moment by using XMP files stored on my NAS along side the image files and star rating instead of flags as stars are in the xmp and the flags aren't.

    That way I just reload metadata on the machine I want to 'update'.
     
  15. jonneymendoza

    Capodecina

    Joined: 7 Apr 2008

    Posts: 18,959

    Have u tried ownCloud?

    i mate give that a go
     
  16. crinkleshoes

    Perma Banned

    Joined: 9 Jun 2009

    Posts: 11,904

    Location: London, McLaren or Radical

    cloud sync is terrible... constant sync failures at this end with nothing special in the files... endless problems with it on multiple computers and two different 413j NASes
     
  17. GTRacer

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 25 Jul 2007

    Posts: 1,675

    jonney: You could try using smart previews to do you edits away from home and then sync those changes + do your final export when you get back.
     
  18. jonneymendoza

    Capodecina

    Joined: 7 Apr 2008

    Posts: 18,959

    umm interesting. i will trial it and give it a go
     
  19. alexthecheese

    Mobster

    Joined: 10 Mar 2006

    Posts: 3,975

    Guys, I've just bought some additional (1TB) Google Drive space, so I can back up all my photos to it.

    Thing is, Google Drive is a goit. It won't let me point to a folder that already has stuff in it. How do I move all my photos, which I've just plonked in the library as folders (no smart collections etc.), and not lose all my processing? Is it easy? I don't dare do it without knowing before hand what is going to happen.
     
  20. Janesy B

    Caporegime

    Joined: 19 Apr 2008

    Posts: 25,685

    Location: Essex

    I think my catalog is too big, is there any way of splitting it down? It's got over 50k pics in it at least...