1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

The Fury Pro Fiji Owners Thread

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Kaapstad, Jul 11, 2015.

  1. Mr Evil

    Associate

    Joined: Jul 19, 2015

    Posts: 51

    When I ran mine through some tests on first installing it, there were a few times where it made the most horrendous buzzing sound, mainly in menus where coil-whine is always worst. It stopped doing that after I had stressed it a bit more, and now it exhibits an average amount of coil-whine (noticable with the case open, but not audible when closed).
     
  2. IainR

    Gangster

    Joined: Jun 17, 2006

    Posts: 353

    Location: Ipswich

    I did test it upon first install, but it was on a Saturday night, so had lots of ambient noise from the living room etc!
    The mrs is away for 3 weeks, the boy is in bed, so lots of the ambient noise is gone ;)
     
  3. Radox-0

    Mobster

    Joined: Mar 9, 2015

    Posts: 2,836

    Location: Earth

    It finally arrived :D, will be used in what's becoming an overkill HTPC and is to be water-cooled in the case once the rest of the water-cooling bits arrive, but running it as is to make sure all is okay. Gotta say however there is hell of a lot of coil whine with it at the moment. Not had this much before with a GPU. Any tips to lower it and how you stressed it?

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  4. Kaapstad

    Man of Honour

    Joined: May 21, 2012

    Posts: 28,274

    Location: Dalek flagship

    Welcome and on TROH.:)

    The Roll of Honour.


    Make Sapphire Tri-X, Radox-0, Link, Date 06/08/2015
    Make Sapphire Tri-X, neil473, Link, Date 04/08/2015
    Make Sapphire Tri-X, IainR, Link, Date 01/08/2015
    Make Sapphire Tri-X, Mr Evil, Link, Date 22/07/2015
    Make Sapphire Tri-X, Nutella33, Link, Date 21/07/2015
    Make Sapphire Tri-X, sothur, Link, Date 17/07/2015
    Make Sapphire Tri-X, Lokken86, Link, Date 17/07/2015
    Make Sapphire Tri-X, djtoltec, Link, Date 17/07/2015


    To get on the Roll of Honour all you have to do is post a pic with your user name on it of your Fury Pro.
     
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2015
  5. Mr Evil

    Associate

    Joined: Jul 19, 2015

    Posts: 51

    I just played a variety of games, nothing special. Coil whine varies a lot between cards, so there's no guarantee that yours will behave like mine.
     
  6. Radox-0

    Mobster

    Joined: Mar 9, 2015

    Posts: 2,836

    Location: Earth

    Thanks, think mine is a quiet bad example it seems. May send it back within the return frame. Tried it on 4 different PSU's which don't produce whine with my other GPU's on a plethora of games to no avail. Not put it under water yet where I expect things will get quieter which may make the noise more apparent.

    Separately how low do these GPU's downclock during idle. It seems my core clock is always bouncing around between 450 - 650 Mhz when nothing is happening. No windows open, or programmes of sort.
     
  7. muziqaz

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jul 10, 2009

    Posts: 1,281

    Location: London

    I think it is 300Mhz for gpu
     
  8. Kaapstad

    Man of Honour

    Joined: May 21, 2012

    Posts: 28,274

    Location: Dalek flagship

  9. flopper

    Mobster

    Joined: Sep 3, 2010

    Posts: 2,847

    more than one screen connected?
     
  10. Radox-0

    Mobster

    Joined: Mar 9, 2015

    Posts: 2,836

    Location: Earth

    Nope just a single 3440 x 1440 panel for now. set background to solid black and no icons on desktop (not sure if that makes a difference) no browsers or the sort open. Just GPU-Z to monitor the core clock which was bouncing up and down. Not seen it drop to under 400 MHZ at any point while doing nothing.
     
  11. muziqaz

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jul 10, 2009

    Posts: 1,281

    Location: London

    regarding coil whine run one of the older 3dmarks, 03 or 05 should do. feature tests, on the loop. some say it helps out. they usually run it for long period of time overnight etc. better cooling of components i advised as well for that period.
     
  12. Radox-0

    Mobster

    Joined: Mar 9, 2015

    Posts: 2,836

    Location: Earth

    Thanks for the tip. I Just RMA'd the card (great CS) and will see what the replacement will be like.

    I did run it overnight twice, running it on a Haven Valley loop and another night on skyrim with god mode on and letting a dragon go at it all night lol. Sadly no improvement. Tried it on couple of different PSU's all of which work fine with my main build and secondary builds GPU's so thinking its pretty much the card.

    Now looking at the Fury x, but need to remind myself this is only a HTPC, scope creep always gets me :(

    Cheers for the help gents
     
  13. nashathedog

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Sep 12, 2013

    Posts: 8,688

    Location: Knowhere

    I tried my 290x yesterday and it still can't run FC4 very well unless I drop everything considerably, I ordered a Fury Tri-X today so I'm looking forward to the same sort of performance as you're getting. I'm on a stock clock 4790k so it shouldn't make much of a difference to your's at 4.6. I'll be happy if the minimums stay over 40.
     
  14. Lokken86

    Mobster

    Joined: Mar 8, 2010

    Posts: 4,377

    Location: Aberdeenshire

    You won't be disappointed mate its absolutely cruising.

    If I use 1080p in the middle of the foliage areas its sitting over 100fps but 1440p just looks crisper and still perfectly smooth. Windows 10 seems to have given it another 2-3fps too can't complain with that.
     
  15. nashathedog

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Sep 12, 2013

    Posts: 8,688

    Location: Knowhere

    That's good news.
     
  16. Lokken86

    Mobster

    Joined: Mar 8, 2010

    Posts: 4,377

    Location: Aberdeenshire

    I forgot to say your cpu will be fine I'm sure clock for clock it would be a bit faster than mine and with the boost it will run equally as well at stock.
     
  17. LoadsaMoney

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 8, 2003

    Posts: 27,901

    Location: In a house

    Anyone got 2x of these in Xfire, if so, what are temps like ?
     
  18. JediFragger

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 21,746

    Location: y0 Momma's a$$

    I think you can easily add around 10/12c to the top card m8, seems to be that way with all the SLi/Crossfire setups that I've had...

    Just a shame they haven't dropped yet, £400 would be the sweet spot :(

    Wait til the Furyx2 hits if you can, at least it'll be another option if it's fixed and is around £900/£1k :)
     
  19. LoadsaMoney

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 8, 2003

    Posts: 27,901

    Location: In a house

    X2 might be another EEEEEEEEEEEEEE...... :D

    Would my PSU handle 2 of these though, spec in sig, Corsair AX860w PSU ?

    Also GTA V, as no doubt be the same as the X, a stuttering, hitching mess, hmm.
     
  20. Howling

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Sep 14, 2008

    Posts: 1,948

    I'm running a pair of them on a TX850M -- although I am considering a bigger PSU along with a new case, mobo and cpu..... Damn this upgrading bug !!! :(