1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

The Fury Pro Fiji Owners Thread

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Kaapstad, Jul 11, 2015.

  1. Sh4rkie

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Mar 26, 2007

    Posts: 1,434

    Ta :)
     
  2. Sh4rkie

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Mar 26, 2007

    Posts: 1,434

    Finally an in case shot :)

    [​IMG]
     
  3. nashathedog

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Sep 12, 2013

    Posts: 8,647

    Location: Knowhere

    I'm loving the colour design you got going on there Sh4rkie :D
     
  4. Sh4rkie

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Mar 26, 2007

    Posts: 1,434

    Yeah i like to call it 'random' ;)
     
  5. Phixsator

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 10, 2012

    Posts: 3,132

    do you like the cougars on your cpu heatsink? im running 2 as well in push pull on an ancient CM 212 evo :p works pretty well.
     
  6. LoadsaMoney

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 8, 2003

    Posts: 27,750

    Location: In a house

    Lookin good :)
     
  7. Sh4rkie

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Mar 26, 2007

    Posts: 1,434

    Tbh I actually prefer the Prolimatech 140 + Viper 120 i had on it previously. Undoubtedly the Cougars are good but i reckon for all their performance the Prolimatech come very close without the noise. Might swap them out and get another 140 instead of the previous 120 Viper.

    http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=FG-000-PL&groupid=701&catid=2331&subcat=1816
     
  8. Lokken86

    Mobster

    Joined: Mar 8, 2010

    Posts: 4,375

    Location: Aberdeenshire

    Has anyone been unsuccessful in unlocking their fury pro. From what iv seen at least 2cus seem to be a given :)
     
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2015
  9. Sh4rkie

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Mar 26, 2007

    Posts: 1,434

    In the original thread by TX12 there were some with Fury's that looked a high risk of unlocking the cores e.g. the X's were all over the place. As a result i don't think they tried.

    FYI you'd be attempting to unlock 4 or 8 CU's, not 2. The low bios = the far right column of X's, the high bios = the column next to that. Both assume you have 4 X's in the relevant column, if you don't e.g. 3 X's it's pointless trying to unlock them because they have to be unlocked in 4's for any benefit due to their symmetric nature. If both end columns had all X's in or you were feeling brave you could use the 'all' bios to unlock all locked CU's.
     
  10. Lokken86

    Mobster

    Joined: Mar 8, 2010

    Posts: 4,375

    Location: Aberdeenshire

    Fair enough but I did unlock to 3776 shaders at first which is 3cus and it still gave a slight boost in performance. Doesn't look like Il be able to go 4096 going by cuinfo though, it looked much the same as yours.
     
  11. r22snapper

    Hitman

    Joined: Feb 15, 2014

    Posts: 548

    Location: Peterboghorror

    Mine has a double row of crosses on the right hand side which I think means I'm stuck. I will have a look at my other one when it comes back from RMA.

    Edit, just had a look and it appears I might be good. Will probably wait until I get my other one back and have a look then
     
  12. nashathedog

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Sep 12, 2013

    Posts: 8,647

    Location: Knowhere

    I've decided I'm not going to risk running into problems, I downloaded everything to do it and the test results read as good for it but I don't think I'll own the card that long, 6-9 months max? So I'll try to keep it as new for when it goes on the MM. That way whoever buys it can buy an unmolested Tri-X oc'd model (It seems there no longer available) that has not even been manually overclocked other than for an hour or two to do a few benches.
     
  13. Lokken86

    Mobster

    Joined: Mar 8, 2010

    Posts: 4,375

    Location: Aberdeenshire

    Il probably advertise mine on mm as unlocked as I'm sure somebody will like a card guaranteed to do it :).
     
  14. Sh4rkie

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Mar 26, 2007

    Posts: 1,434

    Get it unlocked, if it's a Sapphire you have the added security of dual bios support so safe as houses! Potential for a full blown Fury X :)
     
  15. Sh4rkie

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Mar 26, 2007

    Posts: 1,434

    If it's similar to my read out then go for unlocking 4, it's worth the boost provided it's stable :)
     
  16. Sh4rkie

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Mar 26, 2007

    Posts: 1,434

    As with previous comment above, go for it! You can always restore it to the original state prior to sale and with dual bios support it's a no brainer (imo).
     
  17. bake73

    Gangster

    Joined: May 28, 2007

    Posts: 202

    Location: Wigan

    Sold my Titan X and bought this :D

    [​IMG]
     
  18. Lokken86

    Mobster

    Joined: Mar 8, 2010

    Posts: 4,375

    Location: Aberdeenshire

    Welcome!

    Why did yo... Ah nevermind. Now go unlock it :)
     
  19. bake73

    Gangster

    Joined: May 28, 2007

    Posts: 202

    Location: Wigan

    I have a Freesync monitor so i wanted to get back to that.
    Wanted a Fury X but put off by the pump noise.

    Very impressed with it so far :cool:
     
  20. LoadsaMoney

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 8, 2003

    Posts: 27,750

    Location: In a house

    Nice one, and welcome to the club :D