1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

The Fury Pro Fiji Owners Thread

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Kaapstad, Jul 11, 2015.

  1. Lokken86

    Mobster

    Joined: Mar 8, 2010

    Posts: 4,375

    Location: Aberdeenshire

    Trying it now. Just cracking it up little by little. It got through firestrike at 1120/550 so far.
     
  2. Sh4rkie

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Mar 26, 2007

    Posts: 1,434

    Finally voltage control!
     
  3. GoogalyMoogaly

    Soldato

    Joined: Aug 29, 2010

    Posts: 6,944

    Location: Cornwall

    Just a heads up, according to AMDMatt the core and memory clocking in TRIXX might not be working, just the voltage.

     
  4. Sh4rkie

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Mar 26, 2007

    Posts: 1,434

    Works fine here with Trixx doing the clocks + voltage and AB monitoring OSD :)
     
  5. Lokken86

    Mobster

    Joined: Mar 8, 2010

    Posts: 4,375

    Location: Aberdeenshire

    Clocks are definitely working here getting higher scores.
     
  6. chaosophy

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 3, 2007

    Posts: 1,561

    Location: London

    Did Tubbs do well? (or did I do a bad order?)

    [​IMG]

    Needed to do some retail therapy, so finally bit the bullet on an upgrade.

    Sapphire Radeon Fury Tri-X to replace my current MSI 7970 and a BenQ XL2730Z replacing a BenQ XL2420T.

    Will just run it as stock for a while initially but are there any good sources of compiled info? Save trawling the threads. re: Tweaks, Overclocking, BIOS', unlocking etc?

    Oh and BF4... Stick with Mantle or go back to DX? As I heard Mantle's not really being updated for the newer cards? Or just try both and see what works?

    Thanks.
     
  7. IainR

    Gangster

    Joined: Jun 17, 2006

    Posts: 352

    Location: Ipswich

    I went back to DX with my Fury and prefer it, runs really well.

    Welcome!
     
  8. Spec-Chum

    Gangster

    Joined: Oct 21, 2009

    Posts: 381

    Location: Doncaster, S Yorkshire

    Before:
    Adapters detected: 1
    Card #1 PCI ID: 1002:7300 - 174B:E329
    DevID [7300] Rev [CB] (0), memory config: 0x00000000 (unused)
    Fiji-class chip with 16 compute units per Shader Engine
    SE1 hw/sw: 00030000 / 00000000 [..............xx]
    SE2 hw/sw: 00030000 / 00000000 [..............xx]
    SE3 hw/sw: 00030000 / 00000000 [..............xx]
    SE4 hw/sw: 00030000 / 00000000 [..............xx]
    56 of 64 CUs are active. HW locks: 8 (R/W) / SW locks: 0 (R/W).
    8 CU's are disabled by HW lock, override is possible at your own risk.

    After:
    Adapters detected: 1
    Card #1 PCI ID: 1002:7300 - 174B:E329
    DevID [7300] Rev [CB] (0), memory config: 0x00000000 (unused)
    Fiji-class chip with 16 compute units per Shader Engine
    SE1 hw/sw: 00000000 / 00000000 [................]
    SE2 hw/sw: 00000000 / 00000000 [................]
    SE3 hw/sw: 00000000 / 00000000 [................]
    SE4 hw/sw: 00000000 / 00000000 [................]
    64 of 64 CUs are active. HW locks: 0 (R/W) / SW locks: 0 (R/W).
    All CUs in this chip are already active.

    :)

    Currently just using it as normal to test but 2d is fine and it seems to run Heaven and Firestrike fine too. Gained about 3fps on heaven at stock 1000/500.
     
  9. flopper

    Mobster

    Joined: Sep 3, 2010

    Posts: 2,847

    Mantle not updated for fury line cards.
    enjoy the ride
     
  10. Kaapstad

    Man of Honour

    Joined: May 21, 2012

    Posts: 28,158

    Location: Dalek flagship

    Welcome and on TROH.:)

    The Roll of Honour.

    Make Sapphire Tri-X, chaosophy, Link, Date 20/11/2015
    Make Sapphire Tri-X, Spec-Chum, Link, Date 17/11/2015
    Make Sapphire Tri-X, futang17, Link, Date 08/11/2015
    Make Asus Strix, Rezident, Link, Date 25/10/2015
    Make Sapphire Tri-X, Ajaxx, Link, Date 16/10/2015
    Make Sapphire Tri-X, IbaneZ, Link, Date 09/10/2015
    Make Sapphire Tri-X, bake73, Link, Date 05/10/2015
    Make Asus Strix, Sh4rkie, Link, Date 01/10/2015
    Make Sapphire Tri-X, maonayze, Link, Date 23/09/2015
    Make Sapphire Tri-X, r22snapper, Link, Date 10/09/2015
    Make Asus Strix, BigDools, Link, Date 06/09/2015
    Make Sapphire Tri-X, Ajaxx, Link, Date 01/09/2015
    Make Sapphire Tri-X, LoadsaMoney, Link, Date 14/08/2015
    Make Sapphire Tri-X, Radox-0, Link, Date 06/08/2015
    Make Sapphire Tri-X, neil473, Link, Date 04/08/2015
    Make Sapphire Tri-X, IainR, Link, Date 01/08/2015
    Make Sapphire Tri-X, Mr Evil, Link, Date 22/07/2015
    Make Sapphire Tri-X, Nutella33, Link, Date 21/07/2015
    Make Sapphire Tri-X, sothur, Link, Date 17/07/2015
    Make Sapphire Tri-X, Lokken86, Link, Date 17/07/2015
    Make Sapphire Tri-X, djtoltec, Link, Date 17/07/2015


    To get on the Roll of Honour all you have to do is post a pic with your user name on it of your Fury Pro.
     
  11. Spec-Chum

    Gangster

    Joined: Oct 21, 2009

    Posts: 381

    Location: Doncaster, S Yorkshire

    Technically, I'm on a Fury X now, I've successfully unlocked all CU's lol
     
  12. muziqaz

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jul 10, 2009

    Posts: 1,281

    Location: London

    haha, nice. is it completely stable? :)
     
  13. Spec-Chum

    Gangster

    Joined: Oct 21, 2009

    Posts: 381

    Location: Doncaster, S Yorkshire

    Seems to be, Heaven and Firestrike are fine and just played an hour on GRID Autosport.

    There is one issue tho, but this happened before as well, I get corruption under low usage, like it's undervolting when it clocks down.

    I've disabled ULPS which seemed to help but it still does it.

    It never happens on 100% usage.
     
  14. LoadsaMoney

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 8, 2003

    Posts: 27,563

    Location: In a house

    Welcome aboard :)
     
  15. Spec-Chum

    Gangster

    Joined: Oct 21, 2009

    Posts: 381

    Location: Doncaster, S Yorkshire

    Sorry to quote my own post, but is there a way to make it run at 1000Mhz all the time? The corruption only happens when it dynamically clocks down.
     
  16. muziqaz

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jul 10, 2009

    Posts: 1,281

    Location: London

    What kind of corruption? I think they still haven't ilfixed several power state related bugs.
     
  17. Spec-Chum

    Gangster

    Joined: Oct 21, 2009

    Posts: 381

    Location: Doncaster, S Yorkshire

    Looks a bit like coloured static about 1 inch high, full width of the screen, it literally just flashes, I'd say for 1 frame. At it's worse (when it happens a few times in a row) it even makes the monitor flicker off and back on.

    It's not the monitor though (Acer XR341CK) as it did it on my BenQ and my ASUS.
     
  18. Spec-Chum

    Gangster

    Joined: Oct 21, 2009

    Posts: 381

    Location: Doncaster, S Yorkshire

    Ah, can't believe I didn't try this before...

    I just changed DisplayPort port on the card and it's not doing it now lol
     
  19. Spec-Chum

    Gangster

    Joined: Oct 21, 2009

    Posts: 381

    Location: Doncaster, S Yorkshire

    I've got Heaven looping on it's lowest setting with vsync on; GPU load is going from 0 to 100% in various increments and there's no corruption.
     
  20. muziqaz

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jul 10, 2009

    Posts: 1,281

    Location: London

    good to know. but either way it wasn't the monitor, since me and other get that from time to time. in my case as I have 2 cards, half of the screen gets green, other half is squashed and with artifacts ;) enabling and disabling xfire to fix it works for me ;)