1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

The Fury Pro Fiji Owners Thread

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Kaapstad, Jul 11, 2015.

  1. LoadsaMoney

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 8, 2003

    Posts: 27,725

    Location: In a house

    Got 7 days to send it back though, if he wants the better, cheaper 980 (or is it 14 days, i forget :p)
     
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2015
  2. Geeman1979

    Soldato

    Joined: Feb 14, 2011

    Posts: 7,490

    Could incur an handling charge.
     
  3. Firefox35

    Hitman

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 834

    Location: UK

    The Fury release has been nothing short of a train wreck, no stock anywhere of the Fury X, most that bought have returned them due to the pump noise issue.

    Look at the ROH for this card, days after release, stock everywhere and only 1 on the ROH.

    The Fury X has been out weeks and there are only 13 on the ROH in that thread, that includes me and I sent them back!

    Compare that to around 155 in the 980ti ROH thread

    AMD are in trouble!
     
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2015
  4. Geeman1979

    Soldato

    Joined: Feb 14, 2011

    Posts: 7,490

    Cue the "Doooooooooomed" :p
     
  5. djtoltec

    Gangster

    Joined: Jun 17, 2015

    Posts: 145

    Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne

    Cheaper yes (barely) better - no

    I'll keep it thanks ;)
     
  6. RavenXXX2

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 6, 2007

    Posts: 17,436

    Location: North West

    Come on guys let's not **** all over the owners thread, let them do the talking.
     
  7. LoadsaMoney

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 8, 2003

    Posts: 27,725

    Location: In a house

    Good man, enjoy! :)
     
  8. Lokken86

    Mobster

    Joined: Mar 8, 2010

    Posts: 4,375

    Location: Aberdeenshire

    I know your just winding him up but overclocked fury still wins :D crank the settings up and a 980 won't get a look in.
     
  9. Orangey

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Aug 22, 2008

    Posts: 8,289

    Don't bother, they (mmj, DP et al) will destroy this thread just like every other AMD owner's thread.
     
  10. Lokken86

    Mobster

    Joined: Mar 8, 2010

    Posts: 4,375

    Location: Aberdeenshire

    Mine arrived
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2015
  11. Kaapstad

    Man of Honour

    Joined: May 21, 2012

    Posts: 28,201

    Location: Dalek flagship

    Any pics ?
     
  12. Lokken86

    Mobster

    Joined: Mar 8, 2010

    Posts: 4,375

    Location: Aberdeenshire

    Just added it :)
     
  13. LoadsaMoney

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 8, 2003

    Posts: 27,725

    Location: In a house

    Enjoy! :D
     
  14. Lokken86

    Mobster

    Joined: Mar 8, 2010

    Posts: 4,375

    Location: Aberdeenshire

    I would mate, if I could get it to work :(
     
  15. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 12, 2007

    Posts: 31,779

    Location: United Kingdom

    What's the issue?
     
  16. BriT

    Mobster

    Joined: Jun 27, 2005

    Posts: 4,026

    Location: Reading

    Be good to see some Fury heaven results all there is now 980ti scores lol
     
  17. Lokken86

    Mobster

    Joined: Mar 8, 2010

    Posts: 4,375

    Location: Aberdeenshire

    I'm just getting "no signal" on the monitor. Iv tried display port and hdmi and made sure that was selected as well on the monitor. Iv also tried on my tv and no luck.
     
  18. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 12, 2007

    Posts: 31,779

    Location: United Kingdom

    What connection are you using, DisplayPort? Have you tried a different DisplayPort incase one of the ports is faulty?

    Motherboard bios up to date? Tried re-seating the GPU? Checked the power connectors are firmly plugged in? Tried a different PCI-E slot?
     
  19. Lokken86

    Mobster

    Joined: Mar 8, 2010

    Posts: 4,375

    Location: Aberdeenshire

    I'm using display port yea tho I did try hdmi when it didn't work. Iv tried most of that except I didn't think of the bios. Il look to see if my motherboard has an updated bios.
     
  20. Lokken86

    Mobster

    Joined: Mar 8, 2010

    Posts: 4,375

    Location: Aberdeenshire

    Bump.

    Matt you beautiful man you. Updating the bios worked.

    Thanks a lot!