1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

The Fury Pro Fiji Owners Thread

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Kaapstad, Jul 11, 2015.

  1. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 12, 2007

    Posts: 31,922

    Location: United Kingdom

    [​IMG]

    No problem. :)
     
  2. LoadsaMoney

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 8, 2003

    Posts: 28,016

    Location: In a house

    Nice one! :D
     
  3. sothur

    Associate

    Joined: Jul 15, 2015

    Posts: 31

    [​IMG]

    Finally replaced my 4.5 yo Sapphire HD 6950. No issues at all, it's working like a charm. My rig is a pretty ancient x58 with PCIE 2.0, so the Fury may be bottlenecked there, but the performance is still fantastic.
     
  4. LoadsaMoney

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 8, 2003

    Posts: 28,016

    Location: In a house

    Congrats, and welcome to the mad hoose :D
     
  5. JediFragger

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 21,849

    Location: y0 Momma's a$$

    Nice :cool:

    Enjoy!!! :D
     
  6. Kaapstad

    Man of Honour

    Joined: May 21, 2012

    Posts: 28,306

    Location: Dalek flagship

    TROH updated.:)
     
  7. djtoltec

    Gangster

    Joined: Jun 17, 2015

    Posts: 145

    Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne

    This card is huuuuge

    Replacing an ASUS 7970 Matrix, it's a good 2" longer:

    [​IMG]

    Yes, I know my system needs a clean :o

    Anyway, it's almost silent, running Furmark currently and the fans on my rad are louder.

    Tomorrow have some proper benchmarks.
     
  8. Lokken86

    Mobster

    Joined: Mar 8, 2010

    Posts: 4,378

    Location: Aberdeenshire

    Tell me about it. I had to remove the bay that holds extra drives to squeeze it in. How you finding the card :).
     
  9. djtoltec

    Gangster

    Joined: Jun 17, 2015

    Posts: 145

    Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne

    Brilliant so far :)

    Hitting 55.3 min /56.6 ave @2560x1080p (stock clocks) Ultra, HBAO Full, 4xMSAA in Dragon Age: Inquisition.

    Love it
     
  10. djtoltec

    Gangster

    Joined: Jun 17, 2015

    Posts: 145

    Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne

    Full benchmarks tomorrow.. Am off to bed
     
  11. nashathedog

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Sep 12, 2013

    Posts: 8,723

    Location: Knowhere

    Let us know how it is with temps as well please, Stuff like how hot it gets after a few hours gaming and what custom fan settings you use etc. Even better temps with everything at stock, ie results for clocks and fan profile at stock as well as the sort of custom profile you need to improve them.

    It's possible I could jump on a Fury if the X continues to be no show.
     
  12. Lokken86

    Mobster

    Joined: Mar 8, 2010

    Posts: 4,378

    Location: Aberdeenshire

    Nice one. I don't have that many new games yet to report much. Crysis 3 is running well at 1080p max x4 msaa at 60+fps most of the time with dips into 40s during the most intense scenes. Score.

    I can say that the absolute max temp iv seen is 70c that was after running firestrike round and round. Scored 12k at stock.
     
  13. Orangey

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Aug 22, 2008

    Posts: 8,308

    Something I'm wondering about, does the Fiji die + HBM generate more or less heat than just a Hawaii? Because they're using these oversized heatsinks left over from Hawaii days, but they're running much cooler. Would they do as well with a proper heatsink built for the half-length cards?
     
  14. Kaapstad

    Man of Honour

    Joined: May 21, 2012

    Posts: 28,306

    Location: Dalek flagship

  15. neil473

    Hitman

    Joined: Jan 25, 2008

    Posts: 992

    Any ETA on when the Asus ones are due ? Keep asking but never get an answer ...

    Why the Asus specifically ? Need the ports i.e. the DVI the Sapphire doesnt have. Cant see from the pics what ports the Powercolour has.

    Currently have a 7970 with 3 x Dell 24s on a race rig all connected by DP and next to that on a desk, a Samsung 24 connected by DVI that i use for FPS , browsing and so on.

    Am getting a Freesync 27 inch, so need 1 DP for that, then the 3 Dell 24s can be connected by the other 2 DP and one DVI ( they dont have HDMI )
     
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2015
  16. Nutella33

    Mobster

    Joined: Feb 15, 2011

    Posts: 2,799

    ETA is today. but depends on how many pro-orders they get I guess.

    Sapphire Ordered
     
  17. sothur

    Associate

    Joined: Jul 15, 2015

    Posts: 31

    The Sapphire has a dual link DP->DVI-D adapter bundled. I use that with my WUXGA@60Hz monitor without problems.
     
  18. Lokken86

    Mobster

    Joined: Mar 8, 2010

    Posts: 4,378

    Location: Aberdeenshire

    They give you everything you need to get 144hz on whatever monitor which is nice. I actually didn't realise I could have gotten 144hz even on my 7970 lightning. There was a mini dp to dp adapter in the 7970 box that would connect to my monitor)
     
  19. neil473

    Hitman

    Joined: Jan 25, 2008

    Posts: 992

    I need all 3 DP and the DVI regardless of adapters ...

    Have 4 Monitors currently connected.
    1 x 24 Samsung via DVI
    3 x 24 Dell via DP

    Moving to
    1 x 27 Benq Freesync via DP
    3 x 24 Dell via DP / DVI


    So Freesync monitor - need 1 DP
    3 x 24 Dell, need 2 DP and 1 DVI ( they have no HDMI ports )

    And b4 the Freesync arrives, still need 1 x DVI for the Samsung and 3 x DP for the Dells ...

    So the Sapphire isnt enough for me... need the Asus :)
     
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2015
  20. Nutella33

    Mobster

    Joined: Feb 15, 2011

    Posts: 2,799

    funny you should say that. When I got my freesync monitor I had to get a DP - mini DP cable to use on my 7970.

    Bought A Fury X thinking all was well and cursed the skies when it arrived and I had overlooked it requiring a male DP connection.

    Now I've sent the X back, ordered a none X and got a male to male cable.

    3rd time lucky :o :D