1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

**THE NVIDIA DRIVERS THREAD**

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Boomstick777, May 15, 2013.

  1. V F

    Capodecina

    Joined: Aug 13, 2003

    Posts: 16,443

    Location: UK

    I remember when they used to be 45MB? Detonator XP days.
     
  2. Phixsator

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 10, 2012

    Posts: 3,376

    Bloat free driver install package is roughly half the size vs regular install package. Latest nvidia drivers have been around 1gig unpacked and when you remove all the bloat installs its reduced to around 590ish. Still its a lot for a single driver. However the display driver part is around 370ish and the control inside that is atleast 100mb so suddently it doesnt seem that bad when you pick it apart.
     
  3. opethdisciple

    Capodecina

    Joined: May 18, 2010

    Posts: 19,676

    Location: London

    Don't Nvidia claim there is more lines of code in their driver than in the MS operating system?
     
  4. Phixsator

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 10, 2012

    Posts: 3,376

    yeah ive heard that but i dont recall if that is their entire shovel-ware package or just the display driver itself and if its measured against the kernel itself or the entire OS.
     
  5. r7slayer

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 2, 2012

    Posts: 3,223

    Sounds like it needs optimising alot. More code does not mean it's good. It means they have overprogrammed something which should be done simpler. Or they have goten lazy and not tidied up old code and left it in useless. Probably just nulled it out so the compiler ignores it instead of actually tidying the code up. Probably why it seems laggy and freezes up when u change settings. I miss using AMD's control panel. Opens instantly and is a breeze to use.
     
  6. Rroff

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Oct 13, 2006

    Posts: 67,913

    As I've posted before the speed it opens is entirely linked to the last page you were viewing as it reopens to that - for something like adjust desktop colour settings it opens instantly for Manage 3D settings it takes a lot longer as it has to fetch a load of information. If people really care I posted a method to make it open instantly by defaulting to the "home" page instead of the last page you were using.
     
  7. r7slayer

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 2, 2012

    Posts: 3,223

    I shouldn't have to do it though. Why should i try to fix nvidia's control panel to make it work better. They should fix it and make it run smoother. Like i said it needs optimising and it could do with a facelift too, as it looks ugly and pre Windows XP.
     
  8. Rroff

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Oct 13, 2006

    Posts: 67,913

    Its functional - don't really see the need for something fancy looking myself when all I do is jump in there occasionally to adjust settings - its not so pre Windows XP as to have an impact on its functionality.

    They should put some options in there though so people can control which page it opens to etc. without having to revert to dodgy registry edits, etc.
     
  9. V F

    Capodecina

    Joined: Aug 13, 2003

    Posts: 16,443

    Location: UK

    What is to adjust though apart from Hz for high refresh rate displays. Everything else is controlled from the game. Don’t need to touch the video stuff. Even any adjusting once one is finished, click the home button problem solved.
     
  10. GoogalyMoogaly

    Soldato

    Joined: Aug 29, 2010

    Posts: 7,072

    Location: Cornwall

    I'm not a fan of either. Nvidia's can be sluggish, especially when applying settings. It's not pretty, but it's functional and that's really what I'm looking for from a control panel. It's not like I'm going to be using it 7 hours a day.
    On the other hand it does look like it was designed to be used on a PC, AMD's control panel looks like it was design to be used on a touchscreen with your forehead. So much wasted space. If you want to make it an option to have large buttons/text/etc. fine, but why force it on everyone. The AMD control panel can also be sluggish if you're on the game profiles screen and it has to load a lot of games. Isn't there also an 'Advanced options' section which completely breaks the new design and reverts to the old style? Or did they update that?
     
  11. arc@css

    Caporegime

    Joined: Nov 8, 2008

    Posts: 27,062

    Using 388.71 here. It's only happened in CS:S so far, but I seem to be getting driver crashes in that game from time to time. Alt-tabbing might not be helping, which would account for two of the three issues encountered.
     
  12. LoadsaMoney

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 8, 2003

    Posts: 28,463

    Location: In a house

    Last edited: Jan 8, 2018
  13. Armadillo

    Mobster

    Joined: Feb 29, 2004

    Posts: 3,438

    Is it normal for the drivers to uninstall geforce experiance?

    I'm on an older version with updates blocked because the new versions have a low audio bug, where if capture server isn't 100%, audio level on recordings is really low (still there judging by their forums), so installed using custom option and unticked the experiance and instead of just not installing the new version, it uninstall the old.

    Reinstalled the old, but can I expect that everytime? Try to force the new and if you don't take it, uninstall the old version. Is there a way to stop it?
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2018
  14. Rofflay

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 28, 2006

    Posts: 4,890

    Location: N Ireland

    Ty gonna hope my issue of hitting game profiles taking 1 minute to load up versus instant global settings. I wish we could get a new gui and bloatfree driver. Amd got a new one this js the same gui since umm?
     
  15. Swinbag

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Nov 30, 2008

    Posts: 1,181

    Agreed - the NV control panel is in desperate need of an overhaul.
     
  16. Rofflay

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 28, 2006

    Posts: 4,890

    Location: N Ireland

    It also has obvious bugs trying to milk out max iq is going into the game specific profile setting high quality manually and toggling off one if the trilinear optimizations. They grey out in some games but if you do this and restart next time in you can disable them. So all optimizations are manually off and its in hq mode.

    This and the loading times grind my gears... but a fix would be a fair way off they have no competition anymore and how long did the fix for rgb full take haha?

    3 years+
     
  17. Nasher

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 22, 2006

    Posts: 16,149

    Yea AMD's panel is really good now and it has a setting for pretty much everything (without having to log in to spyware services). Even a "compute mode" in the recent ones :)
     
  18. chroniclard

    Capodecina

    Joined: Apr 23, 2014

    Posts: 15,556

    Location: Hertfordshire

    Amd latest one is slow as hell.
     
  19. melmac

    Soldato

    Joined: Dec 19, 2010

    Posts: 7,424

    Latest driver the best one to use for Nvidia? The 390.65 ones?
     
  20. GoogalyMoogaly

    Soldato

    Joined: Aug 29, 2010

    Posts: 7,072

    Location: Cornwall

    :D:p
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2018