1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

The RX Vega 64 Owners Thread

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Kaapstad, Aug 14, 2017.

  1. henson0115

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Dec 6, 2013

    Posts: 1,086

    Location: Nottingham

    from the card itself or does it sound like its coming form the PSU? sounds like you mean the card, probably a bit of coil whine which can ease up over time sometimes however not guaranteed.
     
  2. Kidge

    Hitman

    Joined: Sep 13, 2012

    Posts: 870

    Yeah coming from the card itself it seems. PSU is EVGA 850 P2 and hasn’t previously made any noise in 1 years ownership.

    Sounds like a tattoo gun noise. Running Firestrike Graphics test 1 on loop now to see if it will go away.
     
  3. Shiari

    Hitman

    Joined: Jun 11, 2013

    Posts: 795

    Location: Nottingham

    Well, for those who aren't getting what these words mean. "Crossfire is not supported" does not mean it won't work; it means it's not supported if you're running into trouble with it, and there are no guarantees it'll work. But it may work, and it may also stop working at any point.
     
  4. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 12, 2007

    Posts: 32,324

    Location: United Kingdom

    Glad to hear you are enjoying it. Which games are you playing out of interest?
     
  5. Illuminist

    Mobster

    Joined: Sep 26, 2017

    Posts: 4,459

    Location: In the Masonic Temple

    I am enjoying it, I am playing.



    Shadow of the tomb raider, Nier Automata, Farcry 5 , Elite dangerous, Agony, Quake Champions, Dirt Rally, Escape from Tarkov
    At the moment...lol
    All of these have amazing crossfire scaling of 70-90+ % I rip them all at 4k ultra
    The only other other game i play is PUBG but that is the only one that is not good with crossfire so much, maybe 30% or a little more.
     
  6. muziqaz

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jul 10, 2009

    Posts: 1,281

    Location: London

    Last I heard Elite Dangerous was one of the games where xfire was completely broken without any ray of light to ever be fixed, as AMD kept ignoring it for quite a while. In this very forum I have seen several ED players kept moaning about broken xfire after every driver release :) I'm glad it has finally been fixed
     
  7. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 12, 2007

    Posts: 32,324

    Location: United Kingdom

    Good to hear.

    PubG is CPU bound so that is of no surprise. CPU bound games don't like more than one GPU. :p
     
  8. Illuminist

    Mobster

    Joined: Sep 26, 2017

    Posts: 4,459

    Location: In the Masonic Temple

    It sure is, I also play COD blackout but that has wild crazy fps fluctuations in the BR mode that upset me, also AFR SLI works great on it but nothing on earth i do will make /force crossfire AFR working on it.... most annoying
     
  9. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 12, 2007

    Posts: 32,324

    Location: United Kingdom

    Don't think we have a native profile for that one.
     
  10. KentMan

    Gangster

    Joined: Dec 14, 2016

    Posts: 387

    Welp i have officially given up trying to play BF5 on my Vega 64 Nitro+, regardless of what drivers i use or what settings i put into the card, it crashes, maybe its the game is just badly buggy and doesnt like Vega, or maybe my Vega has an issue? i dunno, but it plays Grim Dawn, FF14 and EQ1 via WinEQ perfectly fine without any complaints, its just BF5 it has issues with :(

    Hopefully these rumored new Dec AMD drivers with this rumored auto OC / Undervolt feature will make my card actually capable of playing BF5 lol, or maybe Dice will fix BF5 so it doesnt CTD every 10mins on my card, or maybe its just my PC, who knows.
     
  11. nlyh

    Associate

    Joined: Nov 28, 2014

    Posts: 97

    Location: North East

    Very nice

    I am not anti crossfire, I just did not realise you could get a flashed 56 to work with another Vega 64. That is very interesting, wish I had known before.

    I've got 2 Vega 64s at the moment, so will try them out at some point.
     
  12. nlyh

    Associate

    Joined: Nov 28, 2014

    Posts: 97

    Location: North East

    One thing I did not like about Crossfire was the obnoxious looking graphic label if you wanted to put an indicator on to show in game. It was a large eyesore in the corner of the screen. I used to run x2 290

    It would be nice if AMD had the option to build a line into their Adrenaline Metric system, in the small white text that shows FPS, GPU clock etc

    "Crossfire : Yes" or "Crossfire : No" with the option to individually select it to show or not.
     
  13. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 12, 2007

    Posts: 32,324

    Location: United Kingdom

    I am not aware of any known issues with BF V, are you sure this is not a local system issue?
     
  14. Illuminist

    Mobster

    Joined: Sep 26, 2017

    Posts: 4,459

    Location: In the Masonic Temple

    Its quite the thrill on some games to see 4k maxed out, your eyes keep expecting 3fps,and it's bizarre when it's smooth and 60 plus.

    If my first 56 didn't die horrifically on me due to a eiswolf aio pump dying while I was at work. It would be 2 vega 56 with 64 bios's. But yeah 56 and 64 work perfectly
    If anything the 56 is faster than the actual 64
     
  15. Illuminist

    Mobster

    Joined: Sep 26, 2017

    Posts: 4,459

    Location: In the Masonic Temple

    Is there any chance of it Or at least afr friendly cooperation. If it already works with SLI I don't see why cod 4 can't be added to crossfirex
     
  16. Panos

    Perma Banned

    Joined: Nov 22, 2009

    Posts: 13,200

    Location: Under the hot sun.

    Roughly 80% of the games as of few months back, support Vega Crossfire. Either with native settings or creating custom profile yourself.
    Some games that do not support CF, but support Async compute (Wolfenstein for example) with Crossfire off they scale on both GPUs also.
    And those games scale at 100% some even higher (RE7 103%, Wolfenstein 101%), compared to around 85% scalling on most games.

    However for CF to work you need to have good motherboard pushing at least 2 8x Pci-e, as CF since 2013 doesn't need external link.
    The vast majority of motherboards (Intel) cannot do that hence "is not working".
    on HEDT (X79/99/299, X399), or X370/X470 platforms there is no such issue though.
     
  17. Bodom

    Gangster

    Joined: Mar 19, 2010

    Posts: 384

    Are you trying to play in DX11 or DX12? The game is running fine for me as long as I am using DX11 but DX12 on the other hand is a stuttery buggy mess and sometimes the game crashes before it has even finished loading...
     
  18. henson0115

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Dec 6, 2013

    Posts: 1,086

    Location: Nottingham

    mine occasionally crashes to, where bf1 is perfectly fine for example. yet on day 1 i completed the campaign no issues. did you try increasing volts slightly?
     
  19. tekkas

    Gangster

    Joined: Nov 17, 2010

    Posts: 112

    what are your temps and P states and hbm set at ?

    alot have confirmed after there recent patch( bfv patch) and then also a driver update that the crashes went ( 2 nd week of pre pre release) i use bfv alot and dont crash anymore idid at first when i was testing stuff in wattman
     
  20. Gerard

    Caporegime

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 32,515

    Location: Ireland

    Never realised the sapphire nitro has a fan feature like the gigabyte windforce cards with the centre fan spinning clockwise vs the other 2 spinning counterclockwise. Meant to be for better airflow. Always just thought sapphire's main cooling feature was their Vapour chambers.
     
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2018