Virgin Media Discussion Thread

Associate
Joined
30 Nov 2003
Posts
2,388
Drat appears am still under contract until 28/9 although my contract ended 5 months ago got a letter saying will retain pricing for next 6 months saw no mention of contract extension in the letter but guess it is implied.

VM indian call centre saying have to phone back 28/8 to give the 1 months cancelation is it worth phoning the retention staff direct now or does cancelation notice need to be in first.
 
Associate
Joined
23 Oct 2006
Posts
905
Location
Lincoln
I did my own install today on my Virgin 1 gig the only issue I have at the moment is the my CCTV Hik-Connect app won’t work on my WiFi (Unifi) internally, it works off Wi-Fi so I’ll have to see if I can fix that.

Other than that the speed seems ok… I haven’t fully tested it yet as I have been working as well, anyone with any tips on the IVMS-4500 app not working on WiFi would be much appreciated!
 
Soldato
Joined
16 Nov 2004
Posts
4,075
Location
London
I did my own install today on my Virgin 1 gig the only issue I have at the moment is the my CCTV Hik-Connect app won’t work on my WiFi (Unifi) internally, it works off Wi-Fi so I’ll have to see if I can fix that.

Other than that the speed seems ok… I haven’t fully tested it yet as I have been working as well, anyone with any tips on the IVMS-4500 app not working on WiFi would be much appreciated!

Was it a case of just unplugging the router then plugging new one in and wait a few mins to activate? was easy process?
 
Soldato
Joined
25 Jun 2007
Posts
19,451
Location
Downtown
Good M100 + talk weekends deal is back via MSE £100 bill credit effective £17.40 this is slightly cheaper than same deal am currently on from 18 months ago. Expires 11 August. Time to do the retentions dance again :)
I went for M100 Via TCB. 18 months

£24/month
95 amazon credit
39 cashback

Ordered the stream box too.
 
Associate
Joined
23 Oct 2006
Posts
905
Location
Lincoln
Was it a case of just unplugging the router then plugging new one in and wait a few mins to activate? was easy process?
Hi mate not quiet you have to mess about activating stuff on line with the Virgin app, which isn’t great and I had to mess around rebooting the router quiet a bit. My only issues is my CCTV now.
 
Soldato
Joined
19 May 2005
Posts
6,699
I did my own install today on my Virgin 1 gig the only issue I have at the moment is the my CCTV Hik-Connect app won’t work on my WiFi (Unifi) internally, it works off Wi-Fi so I’ll have to see if I can fix that.

Other than that the speed seems ok… I haven’t fully tested it yet as I have been working as well, anyone with any tips on the IVMS-4500 app not working on WiFi would be much appreciated!
That's odd, I'm using the virgin router with two u6 pro's and having no hik-connect issues.
 
Last edited:
Associate
Joined
23 Oct 2006
Posts
905
Location
Lincoln
That's odd, I'm using the virgin router with two u6 pro's and having no hik-connect issues.
Yeah all the ports are open and the lost i cant get my head around it! my external ip address has altered like, but i can access the system on 4G/5G outside the house its internally that the issue!
 
Soldato
Joined
24 Sep 2015
Posts
3,220
How are you trying to connect? Are you connecting to the external IP address (or FQDN) of the VM Hub or using the internal IP address that the port forward is pointing to?

Unless the VM Hub supports NAT hair pinning (which I know it didn't when I was last a VM customer) then trying to access the external address from within your network won't work.
 
Soldato
Joined
8 Dec 2004
Posts
14,672
Location
Hampshire
On the line with VM rententions, offered £33 for 18 months for M500.... they offered £39 for the 1Gbit. Tempted but I gave it a miss.

E: wondering if I should have gone for the 1gbps with higher upload....
 
Last edited:
Soldato
Joined
8 Dec 2004
Posts
14,672
Location
Hampshire
Any proper fibre to the home product is going to be better then VM.
I never really looked into why that is. Please excuse the basic questions but isnt VM fibre to the property (almost... assuming the last bit is copper right?) So i take it Cityfibre is literally fibre topic right into the house/router?
 
Caporegime
Joined
20 Sep 2006
Posts
28,697
I never really looked into why that is. Please excuse the basic questions but isnt VM fibre to the property (almost... assuming the last bit is copper right?) So i take it Cityfibre is literally fibre topic right into the house/router?
VM is a hybrid mess, some fibre to the house, some not. But their backhaul is a complete mess and inherited junk. Check https://bidb.uk for any alt net providers, where it's a proper backhaul and fibre to the house.
 
Soldato
Joined
8 Dec 2004
Posts
14,672
Location
Hampshire
Clearly Im not updating myself on this... honestly speaking Ive been very happy with VM over the past 10-15 years.... speeds have always been reliable. Always get a little more than what is on the tin.
I guess with proper fibre you can get up/down at same speeds as opposed to VM's pitiful up speeds?
 
Soldato
Joined
8 Dec 2004
Posts
14,672
Location
Hampshire
Ok this is interesting.. I just used that website and I noticed that several providers (Sky, Giganet, Vodafone) are claiming i have 900mbs/1gbps in my area... price is in region of £50 a month though....
Whats the catch? VM offered me £39 just earlier today... am I missing something?
 
Caporegime
Joined
20 Sep 2006
Posts
28,697
Ok this is interesting.. I just used that website and I noticed that several providers (Sky, Giganet, Vodafone) are claiming i have 900mbs/1gbps in my area... price is in region of £50 a month though....
Whats the catch? VM offered me £39 just earlier today... am I missing something?
No catch. And a vastly superior connection in terms of latency and gutter.
 
Soldato
Joined
8 Dec 2004
Posts
14,672
Location
Hampshire
No catch. And a vastly superior connection in terms of latency and gutter.
I see, thank you all for making me aware about this... need to have a think....

I guess with latency and gutter this is critical for gaming... truth be told I am not gaming much these days....
Also the costs that I can see from other suppliers are in regions of £50 to £70 for Gigabit... VM offered £39... is it possible these suppliers will "price match" or are they priced to sell essentially?

I also noticed Sky has it.... I have to renew my Sky offer soon, I wonder how good their gigabit is....
 
Associate
Joined
23 Oct 2006
Posts
905
Location
Lincoln
How are you trying to connect? Are you connecting to the external IP address (or FQDN) of the VM Hub or using the internal IP address that the port forward is pointing to?

Unless the VM Hub supports NAT hair pinning (which I know it didn't when I was last a VM customer) then trying to access the external address from within your network won't work.
It’s got to be the NAT hair pinning how do I get round that
 
Top Bottom