What retro things have you done today?

Associate
Joined
20 Apr 2015
Posts
2,172
Location
.
I love it when I receive computer parts in a pizza box with left over cheese still in the box, nice!

Pics or it dinner happen!
50743309342_f2ff8e8c04_o_d.gif
 
Associate
Joined
30 May 2021
Posts
84
Location
Cirencester
Was keeping an eye on this because well its TTDLX and it was a reasonable price. Just got the notification of what it sold for :o

Was so lucky to get mine for basically free :D
Well that's insane :O Someone really wanted that game :D
 
Soldato
Joined
12 May 2011
Posts
5,841
Location
Southampton
I picked up a new screen for £5 on Gumtree. I was ideally looking for a 4:3 TV with RGB SCART and VGA, or just a bog standard 14" CRT TV. I got this with svideo and RGB SCART as well as hi-fi out.

PXL-20220613-210242996.jpg


It's mainly for my PS2 and GameCube (by which mean Wii) but I thought I'd try my PC over Svideo. I might try a few different cards, in particular my ATI AiW which one might assume has a higher quality Svideo output...

Edit the ATI card and TV looks surprisingly good in DOS.

PXL-20220613-213121129.jpg
 
Last edited:
Soldato
Joined
31 Dec 2007
Posts
13,044
Location
The TARDIS, Wakefield, UK
Was keeping an eye on this because well its TTDLX and it was a reasonable price. Just got the notification of what it sold for :o

Was so lucky to get mine for basically free :D

This and "Big Box" games are starting to go for ridiculous prices. Collectors are paying £150-£250 on Ebay for some games complete with the big box.
 
Soldato
Joined
29 May 2006
Posts
4,903
Found an Atari ST Falcon forgotten about in a cupboard for 20+ years and it was handed to me for free. I still have all my old Atari disks. Will go nice next to my Atari Jaguar.

 
Last edited:
Associate
Joined
30 May 2021
Posts
84
Location
Cirencester
Just bought a bunch of TIME branded items: mouse, gamepad and joystick with a wireless thing? I also bought a while ago a clicky keyboard with a damaged space bar that I haven't had the time to clean yet.
They will all go nicely with the Time unit I got at my parents home, AMD K6-2 system.


 
Soldato
Joined
12 May 2011
Posts
5,841
Location
Southampton
My go-to 775 system of a Q6600 running at 333FSB / 3GHz had died. I thought it was the CPU as the board was happy overclocking a E6700 to 3.7GHz so I bought a Q6700 for £15. But it still wouldn't work so I bought a new board too. I had a look at what was available on ebay for cheapo boards (as always) and ended up with the exact same board as the best spec - GA-G41MT-D3.

So now I've got it running the Q6700 at 333FSB / 3.3GHz so I got myself a small upgrade (for about £35 total cost :( )
 
Soldato
Joined
23 May 2016
Posts
3,429
Location
North Essex
Currently cleared up all of my retro gear but have been hankering to finish my 486 build. Managed to get the CPU I wanted for a good price so when it arrives I can hopefully get on and finish it.


I am hoping the extra 33mhz makes up for the nostalgia glasses of my first PC :D
Did finish up some of the timelapse part which I uploaded to youtube to show a few people. I can share it here too although its still miles off a finished video.

 
Associate
Joined
26 Jun 2020
Posts
566
Currently cleared up all of my retro gear but have been hankering to finish my 486 build. Managed to get the CPU I wanted for a good price so when it arrives I can hopefully get on and finish it.


I am hoping the extra 33mhz makes up for the nostalgia glasses of my first PC :D
Did finish up some of the timelapse part which I uploaded to youtube to show a few people. I can share it here too although its still miles off a finished video.

Great cup.i had one 25 years ago. Plays quake well
 
Soldato
Joined
12 May 2011
Posts
5,841
Location
Southampton
@LewisRaz I did get it and got it set up. It's got a 133MHz Pentium (S?) and 8MB of RAM. It will only boot with the ISA card in, a Realtek RTG 3105 which if I am remembering correctly is beyond terrible. It came with spare RAM and I've got loads of spare too. I might put the 64MB set I've got in.

Windows 95 has a password which is upsetting!
 
Last edited:
Soldato
Joined
23 May 2016
Posts
3,429
Location
North Essex
Nice buy! Is it that the PCI slots are faulty or the VGA card is? Ive got a board with dry solder on the chipset so sometimes the PCI dont work but the ISA are fine.
 
Associate
Joined
30 May 2021
Posts
84
Location
Cirencester
I've sent a message about buying this lot. I've only had one s7 board that I somehow killed during cleaning so I'm tempted just to get that phase done...

I was looking for a floppy drive unit and I saw the add too :D. He said he will consider posting them tomorrow if they are not collected. I'm glad it ended in the hands of someone who will appreciate the parts. :)
 
Top Bottom