1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice
Hey Guest, we are running a Photoshop competition with a 32" monitor as the first prize - See here for details.

Analogue Mega Sg

Discussion in 'Retro Gaming and Vintage Computing' started by Housey, Oct 18, 2018.

  1. mcdermotx

    Gangster

    Joined: May 29, 2005

    Posts: 346

    Sounds like you may not have updated the firmware beyond the initial ship revision.
    Saw a vid with some Youtuber giving out about how none of his Master System games were working, until it was pointed out to him that he never updated his firmware (was missing Ultracore on his main screen as well).

    Latest official is 4.3
    https://support.analogue.co/hc/en-us/articles/360024836892-Mega-Sg-Firmware-Update-v4-3

    Though I think the Jailbreak one is up to that rev as well.
     
  2. mattf

    Gangster

    Joined: Apr 3, 2012

    Posts: 334


    Thanks have to get an SD card now!
     
  3. kinger8938

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Mar 23, 2011

    Posts: 8,803

    So jealous ;). How long would you say delivery took from point of ordering to the knock at your doors?

    £240ish seems a lot just to replay lion king on a modern TV ;)

    Theres much more I'd play, joking aside.
     
  4. mattf

    Gangster

    Joined: Apr 3, 2012

    Posts: 334

    it took about 3-4 days to arrive. My Master system adapter seems broken. I installed the new firmware from smokemonster, that works nicely.
     
  5. kinger8938

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Mar 23, 2011

    Posts: 8,803

    Wow that's an impressive turn around imo. Hope you sort the master system issue
     
  6. superbuff84

    Associate

    Joined: Saturday

    Posts: 3

    Sorry guys, quick question.

    I also live in the UK, and was wondering does every model work over here, straight out the box? or do I need a converter for the plug socket? Couldn't find anything on their website.
     
  7. mcdermotx

    Gangster

    Joined: May 29, 2005

    Posts: 346

    Unfortunate mate. Definitely worth getting onto them about that. They may just post another out to you.
    I assume Ultracore showed up on the menu in the end after the update ?

    You'll just need a USB power adapter or run it off a 5v USB socket on a power strip. Not in front of me right now, but just a standard one as they come with a US style adapter by default. At this point, everyone has them lying about the house !
    US, Euro, JAP styles are just colour differences.
     
  8. superbuff84

    Associate

    Joined: Saturday

    Posts: 3

    Excellent, thank you my friend. Gonna bite the bullet and order one today.
     
  9. mattf

    Gangster

    Joined: Apr 3, 2012

    Posts: 334

     
  10. kinger8938

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Mar 23, 2011

    Posts: 8,803

    Thanks for asking, these were questions I had too!

    What style are you going for? The Japanese colours look most appealing to me I think
     
  11. superbuff84

    Associate

    Joined: Saturday

    Posts: 3

    Japanese for sure. Not feeling it with the white model, just doesn't seem right? Each to their own I guess.

    Delivery says 2-3 weeks, was hoping to get it in time for my Birthday next week.
     
  12. mattf

    Gangster

    Joined: Apr 3, 2012

    Posts: 334

    Got the adapter to work, finally.
     
  13. mattf

    Gangster

    Joined: Apr 3, 2012

    Posts: 334


    Mine arrived super quick so good luck. Well pleased with Japanese look