1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Battlefield V

Discussion in 'Console Games & Hardware' started by antijoke, Dec 12, 2017.

  1. Explosivo

    Hitman

    Joined: Jun 2, 2007

    Posts: 574

    I think you need to play Battlefield on pc for proper squad play, working as a team is lost on console exclusive gamers.
     
  2. McBain

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 17, 2002

    Posts: 20,946

    Location: Lancs/London

    There are console gamers out there that want to squad play, I agree it's rare though.
     
  3. antijoke

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jan 28, 2003

    Posts: 37,520

    Location: Stratford-Upon-Avon

    What an elitist attitude
     
  4. beachBOYken

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Feb 18, 2007

    Posts: 9,077

    Location: London

    How did you come to this conclusion?
     
  5. Explosivo

    Hitman

    Joined: Jun 2, 2007

    Posts: 574

    Because I play on both and on pc there seems to be more teamplay.
    Maybe due to players using other means of communication.
    Believe me you can tell the difference in gameplay between the formats.
     
  6. pcfarrar

    Hitman

    Joined: Jun 6, 2016

    Posts: 916

    Last Tiger was quite good, probably the best out of the single player missions but why did they put more stealth in it.....:mad:
     
  7. Dredd

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Oct 30, 2002

    Posts: 1,744

    Bf5 currently on sale for £30 within Bf1 game on xbox
     
  8. Ayahuasca

    Capodecina

    Joined: Apr 23, 2014

    Posts: 18,667

    Location: County Durham

    Deluxe edition can be had for £22 if you don't mind jumping through some hoops. I want to try this but I don't think I'll enjoy multiplayer on console coming from playing BF games on PC.
     
  9. Andr3w

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 6, 2004

    Posts: 19,150

    Location: England

    Just traded my PS4 version in, I just didnt enjoy it.
     
  10. McBain

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 17, 2002

    Posts: 20,946

    Location: Lancs/London

    DICE in broken patch shocker.
     
  11. pcfarrar

    Hitman

    Joined: Jun 6, 2016

    Posts: 916

    Ok I've completed all the challenges and got all the letters on Last Tiger but when I go back to the main menu it says I haven't. However if I load up one of the acts again it says everything completed. So there's no way for me to get the Tiger skin unlock. :mad:
     
  12. VincentHanna

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jul 30, 2013

    Posts: 17,803

    Just got this cheap from Amazon

    Playing on Xbox One X. Can anyone explain why at the end of a round, I get the loading screen for the map I just played and the white Battlefield loading circle in the top right just circles around and around and the next map never loads?
     
  13. antijoke

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jan 28, 2003

    Posts: 37,520

    Location: Stratford-Upon-Avon

    How?
     
  14. McBain

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 17, 2002

    Posts: 20,946

    Location: Lancs/London

    Yep I get this, it's buggy as ****. You'll need to close down and start again.
     
  15. TheOracle

    Capodecina

    Joined: Sep 30, 2005

    Posts: 10,892

    It's actually £17.50

    Turkey xbox store

    I think that's the reason why everyone in here has a revolut card lol
     
  16. antijoke

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jan 28, 2003

    Posts: 37,520

    Location: Stratford-Upon-Avon

    Isn't that blocked now?
     
  17. TheOracle

    Capodecina

    Joined: Sep 30, 2005

    Posts: 10,892

    I'm not sure, not bought a digital game in months. Switched to physical media, despite the increased cost over foreign stores.
    To be honest, a few of my most recent purchases have been second hand ones which were about £10-£15
     
  18. antijoke

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jan 28, 2003

    Posts: 37,520

    Location: Stratford-Upon-Avon

    Seems like dice are trying to kill this game.
     
  19. lee1101

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Nov 18, 2011

    Posts: 2,164

    Location: Kent

    It’s been awful since the latest update. The TTK may have only been changed slightly but it’s so noticeable. I’ve been sticking to the Conquest Core mode for now. Really hope they change it back to how it was.
     
  20. McBain

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 17, 2002

    Posts: 20,946

    Location: Lancs/London

    Conquest Core all day, TTK2 sucks donkey gonads.