Deathloop - from the people behind Dishonored and Prey

Associate
Joined
7 Sep 2009
Posts
2,329
Location
London
Not really no. Its more puzzle oriented than Hitman and has more of a Dishonored vibe crossed with the DLC mode of Prey than Hitman. The only similarity it has with Hitman really is that you kill people.

I was referring to the fact you play the same level again and again to understand the pattern and behaviour of targets....
 
Soldato
Joined
4 Sep 2011
Posts
6,482
Location
Durham
Im seeing 20,1 GB of vram usage on my 3090 in this game at 1440p ultrawide and game stutter pretty bad.

I have a 3090 and a 4k 120hz LGCX48 and its got an awful microstutter unless I cap it at 60FPS and then its buttery smooth with everything fully maxed and RT to quality. Arcanes engine does not like going above 60 hz and Dishonoured was the same.
 
Last edited:
Soldato
Joined
27 Sep 2005
Posts
4,359
Location
London innit
Smooth as butter on 5700xt at 1440p. Knocked some of the lighting settings down and obviously no raytracing but sits quite happily north of 60fps with no frame pacing issues that I can see.

720D636329EA48529CD1AC2D9B9BC43332FCEFA4
 
Soldato
Joined
18 May 2010
Posts
21,566
Location
London
Smooth as butter on 5700xt at 1440p. Knocked some of the lighting settings down and obviously no raytracing but sits quite happily north of 60fps with no frame pacing issues that I can see.

How much system ram do you have? 32Gb? Looks like the game is using 23Gb from your screen shot.
 
Soldato
Joined
1 Dec 2006
Posts
16,577
Location
Amsterdam, NL
Even getting 100+ fps consistently with everything ultra (including ray tracing) yet I'm experiencing terrible stuttering.

I have a 3090 and a 4k 120hz LGCX48 and its got an awful microstutter unless I cap it at 60FPS and then its buttery smooth with everything fully maxed and RT to quality. Arcanes engine does not like going above 60 hz and Dishonoured was the same.

I'll give this a shot, it's not ideal but the stutter makes gunfights a bit tricky.
 
Soldato
Joined
27 Sep 2005
Posts
4,359
Location
London innit
How much system ram do you have? 32Gb? Looks like the game is using 23Gb from your screen shot.
That's just what windows happens to be using at the time, it's not game related. (I have 64GB). The game was giving some warnings about videocard memory with 8GB at 1440p with no RT so maybe people are hitting limits there.
 
Soldato
Joined
11 Jun 2015
Posts
8,209
Location
Bristol
Annoyingly just had my first CTD just after doing the tutorial. Just as well as I should be working!

The voice acting is already fantastic though and got a few laughs out of me
 
Top Bottom