1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Easyrider's Journey Into Phase...

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by easyrider, Jan 26, 2007.

  1. Darg

    Soldato

    Joined: Sep 6, 2006

    Posts: 6,221

    Location: London

    Aren't there ways of manually setting the core voltage? Blocking some of the pins I believe bumps you up several notches. Not sure if that's along with the bump from the mobo or if it will end up the same either way.
     
  2. ArchAnGeL

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 4, 2003

    Posts: 1,726

    Location: Manchester

    I've tried the two pencil mods and while that did solve the v droop the maximum didn't increase.

    I'm not sure my soldering skills are up to attaching the resistors though.
     
  3. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: Dec 24, 2005

    Posts: 38,140

    Location: Autonomy


    I would ditch that mobo ASAP
     
  4. ArchAnGeL

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 4, 2003

    Posts: 1,726

    Location: Manchester

    unfortunately I needed the budget choice and as my ram's topping out at a little over 900hz, there's not much point going for a 965 chipset
     
  5. Darg

    Soldato

    Joined: Sep 6, 2006

    Posts: 6,221

    Location: London

    I was talking about these

    I'm not sure if they'll make any difference if you already have your motherboard CPU voltage set high.
     
  6. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: Dec 24, 2005

    Posts: 38,140

    Location: Autonomy


    Nice find but he would need more than 1.6ghz for higher clocks
     
  7. OC_A64

    Hitman

    Joined: May 3, 2006

    Posts: 614

    Location: Leeds

    Thats pretty decent for a 6400 really (assuming it is a 6400?) you might well be running out of mobo rather than CPU voltage tbh. 512 FSB is pretty good for the P5N :)
     
  8. Sipha

    Hitman

    Joined: Feb 1, 2006

    Posts: 845

    Location: Worcestershire

    Looking great Easy, Subscribed !

    I'll be eager to follow this one as I'm doing somthing similar (albeit not as sexy looking) myself :)
     
  9. Darg

    Soldato

    Joined: Sep 6, 2006

    Posts: 6,221

    Location: London

    heh.. I wonder if it's possible to supply volts from an external source to the CPU. Would be an interesting project for someone with a spare mobo and cpu and the time to work on it.
     
  10. w3bbo

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Nov 14, 2005

    Posts: 10,663

    Location: Up North

    Looking forward to seeing this build finished Easyrider. ;)
     
  11. Sipha

    Hitman

    Joined: Feb 1, 2006

    Posts: 845

    Location: Worcestershire

    How are you insulating the motherboard Easy ?
     
  12. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: Dec 24, 2005

    Posts: 38,140

    Location: Autonomy

    Right guys I'm back,

    After an in depth converstaion with messiah khan lol. :)


    Windows is on and im idling at -35c

    Remember this is unit thats quieter than most so I'm pleased to at least have it up and running.

    I have some pics of my insualtion install I'll post them in a bit ,I have to install a second psu to trick the phase to stay on all the time when I'm clocking.

    Once I have the ultimate clock I can then setup the unit as a normal install.

    Its anoying having the phase unit switch itself off then waiting for it to start again so the next step is getting a second PSU hotwired to the phase.

    Thanks for all the interest BTW its keeping me going.

    It took me 4 attemps to get the head seated correctly !
     
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2007
  13. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: Dec 24, 2005

    Posts: 38,140

    Location: Autonomy


    Grease,neoprene,grease,neoprene etc...

    I'll post a pic of my template I made and install shortly
     
  14. fornowagain

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Nov 3, 2004

    Posts: 9,822

    Location: UK

    Nice unit mate, looking forward to the results.
     
  15. ArchAnGeL

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 4, 2003

    Posts: 1,726

    Location: Manchester

    Is that the core temp or evapourator temp?
     
  16. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: Dec 24, 2005

    Posts: 38,140

    Location: Autonomy


    core temp


    what are you using to measure temps in windows?

    Tat?

    coretemp?

    speedfan?
     
  17. Messiah Khan

    Capodecina

    Joined: Sep 1, 2005

    Posts: 10,000

    Location: Scottish Highlands

    Glad you got it sorted in the end. You get the second PSU set up ok?
     
  18. ArchAnGeL

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 4, 2003

    Posts: 1,726

    Location: Manchester

    speed fan
    I am on a non intel chipset so can't use tat
    I just wanted to check it was the cpu temp. - nice.
     
  19. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: Dec 24, 2005

    Posts: 38,140

    Location: Autonomy


    Not yet mate,

    I have a second psu from a matx case here I can use and will have a play later tonight.
     
  20. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: Dec 24, 2005

    Posts: 38,140

    Location: Autonomy

    Ok I fixed up a second psu so the Phase wouldn't shut down after saving from the bios.

    4ghz @ 1.65v in bios

    I apologise for the time but I want to push it further than 4ghz so hence just the screenie without 8hrs stabilty.


    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]


    Nice speed on the ram too with nice tight timings.

    This is so much fun :D

    Glad the P5B is a nice clocker too.
     
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2007