1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Far Cry 6

Discussion in 'PC Games' started by Poneros, 10 Jul 2020.

  1. Malevolence

    Capodecina

    Joined: 21 Oct 2011

    Posts: 18,081

    Location: .... . .-. .

    Tell me about it. BT haven't activated the cabinet for fibre and say they have no plans to do so, so I can't get anything more than ADS2+ speeds from any ISP. And Virgin refuse to install on the property.
     
  2. TNA

    Capodecina

    Joined: 13 Mar 2008

    Posts: 19,906

    Location: London

    Wow that does suck. I had that speed like around 20 years ago as I recall. Currently I download at around 28 times that speed for £25 a month and could go much faster but don’t see the point as it feels like waste of money.
     
  3. Rroff

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 13 Oct 2006

    Posts: 79,375

    I've dodged a bullet in that regard - I can get around 60/30 on 4G and FTTC 30/5 for latency sensitive stuff - go 20-30 yards either side of my house and they are lucky to get more than about 3MBit ADSL2 or 10MBit or so on a good day on 4G.

    Only the 4 houses, 1 being mine, in the village get FTTC as we are on a different exchange to everything south of us.
     
  4. shamus21

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 29 Aug 2004

    Posts: 2,273

    Location: Alpha centauri

    Could be worth going mobile 4 or 5G will kick BT adsl back into the dark ages where it belongs
     
  5. Mobius 1

    Capodecina

    Joined: 29 Oct 2005

    Posts: 14,100

    With regards to fishing in the game, I didn’t know but you can adjust your lure, real and line via the bait box at fishing spots.
     
  6. varkanoid

    Capodecina

    Joined: 31 Dec 2007

    Posts: 12,611

    Location: The TARDIS, Wakefield, UK

    yeah Smarty do unlimited data for £20 1 month contract.
     
  7. LtMatt

    Vendor Rep

    Joined: 12 Jul 2007

    Posts: 36,505

    Location: United Kingdom

  8. gpuerrilla

    Capodecina

    Joined: 21 Jul 2005

    Posts: 15,030

    Location: N.Ireland

    #WTFarCry multi-thread posts LTMatt!! :p
     
  9. LtMatt

    Vendor Rep

    Joined: 12 Jul 2007

    Posts: 36,505

    Location: United Kingdom

    What's the #WT for? :D

    I figured that post might be more popular in this thread, the GPU section is full of miserable gits. :p
     
  10. gpuerrilla

    Capodecina

    Joined: 21 Jul 2005

    Posts: 15,030

    Location: N.Ireland

    Its from your reddit posts this morning (loved the woman and the gas can)! # WTF arCry

    ;) yes mostly miserable or cantankerous!
     
  11. LtMatt

    Vendor Rep

    Joined: 12 Jul 2007

    Posts: 36,505

    Location: United Kingdom

    Ahh got it. :)
     
  12. gpuerrilla

    Capodecina

    Joined: 21 Jul 2005

    Posts: 15,030

    Location: N.Ireland

    Really enjoying the game, its also easier to die so far compared to Valhalla where I cant even remember dieing!

    #guerrilla
     
  13. Woodsta888

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 24 Sep 2013

    Posts: 2,365

    Location: Exmouth, Devon


    Do what my mate did....accidentally drive his big truck into existing ADSL cabinet. Ooops.
     
  14. Woodsta888

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 24 Sep 2013

    Posts: 2,365

    Location: Exmouth, Devon

    As for FC6 - I think I'll get the finished product right about when it becomes half price. As like all new games, paying full retail for a beta (which is the norm) is madness.

    Some of the reviews say without texture pack the graphics are FC1 level - with the HD pack making it the same as FC5. JUst a poorly released beta. It'll get fixed/optimized no doubt.
     
  15. Boomstick777

    Capodecina

    Joined: 2 Jan 2012

    Posts: 11,701

    Location: UK.

    This game will not launch on my PC.

    Boot into menu, if I try and run a benchy or launch campaign just boots back to desktop every single time. Will not launch into benchmark or game on this PC at all.

    Works fine on my laptop. Any help appreciated :)

    PC sped is, Windows 11, RTX 3070, 5800X 16GB DDR4 4000. Latest drivers and BIOS. All other current games work fine, back 4 blood etc..
     
  16. VincentHanna

    Capodecina

    Joined: 30 Jul 2013

    Posts: 24,362

    Your RAM speeds seem high.

    Try toning it down and see if that works.
     
  17. TNA

    Capodecina

    Joined: 13 Mar 2008

    Posts: 19,906

    Location: London

    Maybe turn up the difficulty from easy to normal? :p
     
  18. gpuerrilla

    Capodecina

    Joined: 21 Jul 2005

    Posts: 15,030

    Location: N.Ireland

    Haha - joker! Every game I play always gets one notch up from the default setting. I dont play on nightmare modes I must admit as I only do that when you replay it which is rare these days. :p
     
  19. TNA

    Capodecina

    Joined: 13 Mar 2008

    Posts: 19,906

    Location: London

    Yeah, I always play on normal. It is not fun getting frustrated a lot. Now if it is too easy then I bump it up. As you say when playing a second time then I move up a difficulty. That is what I remember doing on Resident Evil 3, I completed on Normal, then Hardcore, then Nightmare and then finally again on one called Inferno. To be fair I had unlocked some better weapon’s by the time I got to higher difficulties. Managed to get all 100% of achievements on that game (only ever done that on a few games) :D
     
  20. gpuerrilla

    Capodecina

    Joined: 21 Jul 2005

    Posts: 15,030

    Location: N.Ireland

    Valhalla is that bad due to the armour/sockets/weapons once you get halfway in I found the enemies too weak, but maybe that's my minmax'ing skills from years of gaming turning Eivor into a machine. If you use 2x spear build its faceroll so went back to 1h/shield just to slow down the pace. Top difficulty doesn't make much difference.